2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11
2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11
USA Basketball announced today a comprehensive television broadcast plan for the USA Men's Senior National Team and the FIBA Americas Championship 2007. Included in the plans, ESPN2 and ESPN Classic will show live all of the USA Basketball Men's Senior N

ESPN2 And ESPN Classic To Televise USA Basketball Men's Senior National Team Games From FIBA Americas Championship 2007

-- NBA TV To Air 40 FIBA Americas Championship Games, Fox Sports Network To Broadcast 12 Games Including Gold Medal Contest --

August 16, 2007 � Colorado Springs, Colorado

USA Basketball announced today a comprehensive television broadcast plan for the USA Men�s Senior National Team and the FIBA Americas Championship 2007. Included in the plans, ESPN2 and ESPN Classic will show live all of the USA Basketball Men�s Senior National Team�s games through the semifinals; NBA TV will televise 40 FIBA Americas Championship 2007 games; and Fox Sports Net will present 12 games, including the Sept. 2 gold and bronze medal games.

The FIBA Americas Championship, featuring 10 national teamsfrom North America, South America, Central America and the Caribbean, is one of five FIBA Olympic qualifying zone tournaments and will determine the two men�s teams from the Americas zone who will earn a qualification spot for the 2008 Olympic Games.

The FIBA Americas Championship is being held Aug. 22-Sept. 2 in Las Vegas, Nev., and will feature the top two ranked teams in the FIBA world rankings and all 10 teams competing rank among FIBA�s top 40. Countries competing include 2004 Olympic gold medal champion Argentina, the 2007 Pan America Games champion Brazil, Canada, Mexico, Panama, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, host United States, Uruguay and Venezuela.

ESPN2, ESPN2 HD, ESPN Classic and ESPN360.com will televise live all of the USA games through the semifinals and NBA TV will replay the USA games on a tape delayed basis.

Fox Sports Net will broadcast 12 games, including the gold and bronze medal games on Sunday, Sept. 2, starting at 4 p.m. (EDT). FSN's coverage will tip off when Canada meets Brazil on Wednesday, Aug. 22, at 8:30 p.m. (EDT).

NBA TV will televise a total of 40 FIBA Americas Championship 2007 games beginning on Wednesday, Aug. 22, when it presents four match ups tipping off with Uruguay against Panama at 3:30 p.m. (EDT). NBA TV will also simulcast all of the FSN televised games, including the bronze and gold medal games.

The event is expected to showcase numerous NBA stars, including possible USA Team members Carmelo Anthony (Denver Nuggets), Kobe Bryant (Los Angeles Lakers), LeBron James (Cleveland Cavaliers) and Jason Kidd (New Jersey Nets); Carlos Delfino (Toronto Raptors) of Argentina; Leandro Barbosa (Phoenix Suns) of Brazil; Carlos Arroyo (Orlando Magic) and Jose Juan Barea (Dallas Mavericks) of Puerto Rico; Raja Bell (Phoenix Suns) of the U.S. Virgin Islands; Samuel Dalembert (Phoenix Suns) of Canada, and Esteban Batista (Atlanta Hawks) of Uruguay.

 
 

 

2007 FIBA Americas Championship Television Schedule

ESPN

Date Game Network / Time
Preliminary Round
Wednesday, Aug. 22 USA - Venezuela ESPN Classic, ESPN360 / 11:00 p.m. (EDT)
Thursday, Aug. 23 USA - Venezuela ESPN2 / 1:00 a.m. (EDT)
Thursday, Aug. 23 USA - U.S. Virgin Islands ESPN Classic, ESPN.360 / 11:00 p.m. (EDT)
Friday, Aug. 24 USA - U.S. Virgin Islands ESPN2 / 2:00 a.m. (EDT)
Saturday, Aug. 25 USA - Canada ESPN2, ESPN360 / 3:00 p.m. (EDT)
Sunday, Aug. 26 USA - Brazil ESPN2, ESPN360 / 9:00 p.m. (EDT)
Second Round
Monday, Aug. 27 USA - Mexico ESPN2, ESPN360 / 11:00 p.m. (EDT)
Tuesday, Aug. 28 USA - Puerto Rico ESPN2, ESPN360 / 11:00 p.m. (EDT)
Wednesday, Aug. 29 USA - Uruguay ESPN2, ESPN360 / 11:00 p.m. (EDT)
Thursday, Aug. 30 USA - Argentina ESPN2, ESPN360 / 12:00 a.m. (EDT)
Semifinals
Saturday, Sept. 1 USA - TBD ESPN Classic, ESPN360 / 4:00 p.m. (EDT)
Saturday, Sept. 1 USA - TBD ESPN2 / 10:30 p.m. (EDT)

FSN

Date Game Time
Preliminary Round
Wednesday, Aug. 22 Canada - Brazil 8:30 p.m. (EDT)
Thursday, Aug. 23 Argentina - Uruguay 3:30 p.m. (EDT)
Friday, Aug. 24 Brazil - Venezuela 11:00 p.m. (EDT)
Saturday, Aug. 25 Virgin Islands - Brazil 6:00 p.m. (EDT)
Saturday, Aug. 25 Argentina - Mexico 11:00 p.m. (EDT)
Sunday, Aug. 26 Panama - Argentina 12:00 p.m. (EDT)
Second Round
Monday, Aug. 27 Brazil - Puerto Rico 8:30 p.m. (EDT)
Tuesday, Aug. 28 Canada - Argentina 6:00 p.m. (EDT)
Wednesday, Aug. 29 Canada - Mexico 3:30 p.m. (EDT)
Thursday, Aug. 30 Brazil - Uruguay 7:00 p.m. (EDT)
Finals
Sunday, Sept. 2 Bronze Medal Game 4:00 p.m. (EDT)
Sunday, Sept. 2 Gold Medal Game 7:00 p.m. (EDT)

NBA TV

Date Game Time
Preliminary Round
Wednesday, Aug. 22 Uruguay vs. Panama 3:30 p.m. (EDT)
Wednesday, Aug. 22 Puerto Rico vs. Mexico 6:00 p.m. (EDT)
Wednesday, Aug. 22 Canada vs. Brazil 8:30 p.m. (EDT)*
Thursday, Aug. 23 USA vs. Venezuela 1:00 a.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 22)
Thursday, Aug. 23 USA vs. Venezuela 12:00 p.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 22)
Thursday, Aug. 23 Argentina vs. Uruguay 3:30 p.m. (EDT)*
Thursday, Aug. 23 Venezuela vs. Canada 6:00 p.m. (EDT)
Friday, Aug. 24 Panama vs. Puerto Rico 1:00 a.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 23)
Friday, Aug. 24 USA vs. Virgin Islands 12:00 p.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 23)
Friday, Aug. 24 Mexico vs. Panama 3:30 p.m. (EDT)
Friday, Aug. 24 Brazil vs. Venezuela 11:00 p.m. (EDT)*
Saturday, Aug. 25 Canada vs. Virgin Islands 1:00 a.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 24)
Saturday, Aug. 25 Puerto Rico vs. Argentina 12:00 p.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 24)
Saturday, Aug. 25 Virginia Islands vs. Brazil 6:00 p.m. (EDT)*
Sunday, Aug. 26 Uruguay vs. Puerto Rico 1:00 a.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 25)
Sunday, Aug. 26 Argentina vs. Mexico 10:00 a.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 25)
Sunday, Aug. 26 USA vs. Canada 12:00 p.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 25)
Sunday, Aug. 26 Venezuela vs. Virgin Islands 4:00 p.m. (EDT)
Sunday, Aug. 26 Mexico vs. Uruguay 6:30 p.m. (EDT)
Sunday, Aug. 26 Panama vs. Argentina 12:00 a.m. (EDT)*
Monday, Aug. 27 USA vs. Brazil 2:00 a.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 26)
Monday, Aug. 27 USA vs. Brazil 12:00 p.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 26)
Second Round
Monday, Aug. 27 Uruguay vs. Canada 3:30 p.m. EDT
Tuesday, Aug. 28 Brazil vs. Puerto Rico 1:00 a.m. (EDT)** (game played on Aug. 27)
Tuesday, Aug. 28 Argentina vs. Venezuela 10:00 a.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 27)
Tuesday, Aug. 28 USA vs. Mexico 12:00 p.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug 27)
Tuesday, Aug. 28 Venezuela vs. Uruguay 3:30 p.m. (EDT)
Tuesday, Aug. 28 Canada vs. Argentina 6:00 p.m. (EDT)*
Tuesday, Aug. 28 Mexico vs. Brazil 8:30 p.m. (EDT)
Wednesday, Aug. 29 USA vs. Puerto Rico 12:00 p.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 28)
Wednesday, Aug. 29 Canada vs. Mexico 3:30 p.m. (EDT)*
Wednesday, Aug. 29 Venezuela vs. Puerto Rico 6:00 p.m. (EDT)
Wednesday, Aug. 29 Brazil vs. Argentina 8:30 p.m. (EDT)
Thursday, Aug. 30 USA vs. Uruguay 1:00 a.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 29)
Thursday, Aug. 30 Mexico vs. Venezuela 4:30 p.m.(EDT)
Thursday, Aug. 30 Brazil vs. Uruguay 7:00 p.m. (EDT)
Thursday, Aug. 30 Puerto Rico vs. Canada 9:30 p.m.(EDT)*
Friday, Aug. 31 USA vs. Argentina 2:00 a.m. (EDT)# (game played on Aug. 30)
Semifinals
Saturday, Sept. 1 TBD vs. TBD 11:00 p.m. (EDT)#
Saturday, Sept. 1 TBD vs. TBD 1:00 a.m. (EDT)#
Finals
Sunday, Sept. 2 Bronze Medal 4 p.m. (EDT)*
Sunday, Sept. 2 Gold Medal 7 p.m. (EDT)*
* Simulcast Live on FSN
** Taped Delay from FSN
# Replay of ESPN Telecast