2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11
2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11

USA Basketball Kicks Off Men’s Developmental National Team Mini-Camp With 44 Players

- Four Sessions Will Help USA Basketball Evaluate Players For Future Competitions -

Colorado Springs, Colo. • Oct. 5, 2012

The 2012 USA Basketball Men’s Developmental National Team October mini-camp will kick off on Saturday with 44 players active on the floor at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.

The mini-camp, which will be utilized to help USA Basketball train and evaluate members of the high school classes of 2015 and 2016, will include four training sessions – at 9 a.m. and 4:15 p.m. (times listed are MDT) on Oct. 6 and 9:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. on Oct. 7.

The USA Basketball newcomers will be directed by Don Showalter (Iowa City H.S., Iowa), who has captured four straight gold medals as head coach of the USA Developmental National Team from 2009-2012.

Thirty-four of the 44 players (born on or after Jan. 1, 1997) are eligible for the 2013 FIBA Americas U16 Championship and the 2014 FIBA U17 World Championship (should the USA qualify), while the remaining 10 are eligible for future events such as the 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship, the 3x3 FIBA U18 World Championship and the Nike Hoop Summit.

Attending camp from the Class of 2015 will be: Isaiah Briscoe (St. Benedict Prep / Union, N.J.); Thomas Bryant (Bishop Kearney H.S. / Rochester, N.Y.); Bryant Crawford (Gonzaga College H.S., D.C. / Kensington, Md.); Eric Davis (Arthur Hill H.S. / Saginaw, Mich.); Timothy Delaney (Pitman H.S. / Mullica Hill, N.J.); Marcus Derrickson (Paul VI Catholic H.S., Va. / Bowie, Md.); Tyler Dorsey (St. John Bosco H.S. / Pasadena, Calif.); Perry Dozier (Spring Valley H.S. / Columbia, S.C.); Hyron Edwards (East Chicago Central H.S. / East Chicago, Ill.); Andrew Fleming (Ensworth H.S. / Franklin, Tenn.); Henry Ellenson (Rice Lake H.S. / Rice Lake, Wis.); Daniel Giddens (Wheeler H.S. / Mableton, Ga.); Jessie Govan (St Mary’s H.S. / Queens Village, N.Y.); Franklin Howard (Paul VI Catholic H.S., Va. / Camp Springs, Md.); William Jackson (Athens Christian School / Athens, Ga.); Charles Matthews (St. Rita H.S. / Chicago, Ill.); Malik Newman (Callaway H.S. / Jackson, Miss.); Ivan Rabb (Bishop O’Dowd H.S. / Oakland, Calif.); Malachi Richardson (Roselle Catholic H.S. / Hamilton, N.J.); Horace Spencer (William Tennent H.S. / Warminster, Pa.); Diamond Stone (Dominican H.S. / Milwaukee, Wis.); Elijah Thomas (Rockwall H.S. / Rowlett, Texas); Dennis Williams (Simeon Career Academy / Chicago, Ill.); and Stephen Zimmerman (Bishop Gorman H.S. / Las Vegas, Nev.).

Participants from the Class of 2016 include: Edrice Adebayo (Northside H.S. / Gatesville, N.C.); Braxton Blackwell (Christ Presbyterian Academy / Nashville, Tenn.); Amir Coffey (Hopkins H.S. / New Hope, Minn.); Benjamin Coupet (Simeon Career Academy / Chicago, Ill.); De’Ron Davis (Overland H.S. / Denver, Colo.); Harry Giles (Wesleyan Christian Academy / Winston-Salem, N.C.); Asante Gist (Roselle Catholic H.S. / West Orange, N.J.); Eron Gordon (North Central H.S. / Indianapolis, Ind.); Josh Jackson (Consortium College Prep / Southfield, Mich.); VJ King (St. Vincent-St. Mary H.S. / Akron, Ohio); Joshua Langford (Madison Academy / Huntsville, Ala.); Dedric Lawson (Hamilton H.S. / Memphis, Tenn.); Malik Monk (East Poinsett County H.S. / Lepanto, Ark.); Ryan Murphy (Fairfield Prep / Westport, Conn.); Payton Pritchard (West Linn H.S. / West Linn, Ore.); Devearl Ramsey (Sierra Canyon H.S. / Hidden Hills, Calif.); Jayson Tatum (Chaminade College Prep / St. Louis, Mo.); Derryck Thornton (Sierra Canyon H.S. / Simi Valley, Calif.); Khalea Turner (Riverside Academy / Marrero, La.); and Seventh Woods (Hammond School / Columbia, S.C.).

Tyus Battle (Gill Saint Bernard’s School / Edison, N.J.), a member of the 2016 class, will attend but not participate due to an injury.

USA Basketball named four court coaches to assist Showalter during the camp, including Terry Dunn (Sierra H.S., Colo.), LJ Goolsby (KC Run GMC AAU, Mo.), James Lane (Doherty H.S., Colo.) and Leo Papile (BABC AAU, Mass.).

Also on hand will be the 2009-12 USA Basketball Men’s Developmental National Team Committee, including non-voting chair Sean Ford (USA Basketball Men’s National Team Director), AAU appointees Ron Crawford (Arkansas Wings AAU) and Boo Williams (Boo Williams AAU), as well as National Federation of High Schools representatives Eric Flannery (St. Edwards H.S., Ohio) and John Olive (Torrey Pines H.S., Calif.) and athlete representative Kermit Holmes (1999 USA Pan American Games Team).

About USA Basketball
Based in Colorado Springs, Colo., USA Basketball is a nonprofit organization and the national governing body for men's and women's basketball in the United States. As the recognized governing body for basketball in the United States by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) and the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), USA Basketball is responsible for the selection, training and fielding of USA teams that compete in FIBA sponsored international basketball competitions, as well as for some national competitions.

USA teams are the current men’s and women’s champions of the Olympics and FIBA World Championships; FIBA women’s U19 world champions; the men’s and women’s title holders for the FIBA U17 World Championship; and the men’s and women’s U18 and U16 FIBA Americas champions. USA Basketball currently ranks No. 1 in all five of FIBA's world ranking categories, including combined, men's, women's, boys and girls.