2016 FIBA U17 World Championship Schedule

Preliminary Round Final Standings

Group A W-L
USA flag USA 3-0
Turkey flag Turkey 2-1
Egypt flag Egypt 1-2
Taiwan flag Taiwan 0-3
Group B W-L
Spain flag Spain 3-0
Lithuania flag Lithuania 2-1
Mali flag Mali 1-2
Argentina flag Argentina 0-3
Group C W-L
Canada flag Canada 3-0
China flag China 1-2
Australia flag Australia 1-2
Finland flag Finland 1-2
Group D W-L
France flag France 2-1
Bosnia-Herzegovina flag Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-1
South Korea flag South Korea 2-1
Dominican Republic flag Dominican Republic 0-3

*Standings between tied teams based on FIBA's tie-breaking formula.

Thursday, June 23, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group A
USA flag USA 119
Taiwan flag TPE 45
2:30 PM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Egypt flag EGY 61
Turkey flag TUR 71
3:00 PM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain
Group B
Spain flag ESP 86
Mali flag MLI 55
12:15 PM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Argentina flag ARG 57
Lithuania flag LTU 74
12:45 PM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain
Group C
Finland flag FIN 65
China flag CHN 58
3:45 AM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain
Australia flag AUS 78
Canada flag CAN 81
6:00 AM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain
Group D
South Korea flag KOR 90
France flag FRA 84
3:15 AM EDT
(1OT)
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Bosnia-Herzegovina flag BIH 84
Dominican Republic flag DOM 59
5:30 AM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain

Friday, June 24, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group A
Taiwan flag TPE 71
Egypt flag EGY 88
2:30 PM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Turkey flag TUR 66
USA flag USA 84
3:00 PM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain
Group B
Mali flag MLI 56
Argentina flag ARG 47
10:00 AM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Lithuania flag LTU 61
Spain flag ESP 65
10:30 AM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain

Saturday, June 25, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group C
China flag CHN 90
Australia flag AUS 72
8:15 AM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Canada flag CAN 92
Finland flag FIN 68
10:30 AM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Group D
Dominican Republic flag DOM 70
South Korea flag KOR 77
8:15 AM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain
France flag FRA 84
Bosnia-Herzegovina flag BIH 65
10:30 AM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain

Sunday, June 26, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group A
Turkey flag TUR 76
Taiwan flag TPE 56
8:15 AM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
USA flag USA 104
Egypt flag EGY 57
8:15 AM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain
Group B
Mali flag MLI 73
Lithuania flag LTU 92
10:30 AM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Argentina flag ARG 49
Spain flag ESP 59
10:30 AM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain
Group C
Australia flag AUS 77
Finland flag FIN 62
12:45 PM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
China flag CHN 54
Canada flag CAN 105
12:45 PM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain
Group D
France flag FRA 78
Dominican Republic flag DOM 48
3:00 PM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Bosnia-Herzegovina flag BIH 105
South Korea flag KOR 85
3:00 PM EDT
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain

Tuesday, June 28, 2016

Round of 16

Finland flag FIN 38
France flag FRA 60
8:15 AM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain (D1/C4)
Egypt flag EGY 65
Lithuania flag LTU 80
9:45 AM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain (A3/B2)
Canada flag CAN 79
Dominican Republic flag DOM 52
10:00 AM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain (C1/D4)
Turkey flag TUR 77
Mali flag MLI 58
10:30 AM EDT
Final
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain (A2/B3)
Australia flag AUS 75
Bosnia-Herzegovina flag BIH 72
12:15 PM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain (D2/C3)
Taiwan flag TPE 60
Spain flag ESP 112
12:45 PM EDT
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain (A4/B1)
USA flag USA 109
Argentina flag ARG 56
2:30 PM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
China flag CHN 70`
South Korea flag KOR 75
3:00 PM EDT
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain (C2/D3)

Wednesday, June 29, 2016

Classification Quarterfinals

Egypt flag EGY 73
Finland flag FIN 84
7:45 AM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Mali flag MLI 70
Dominican Republic flag DOM 74
10:00 AM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Bosnia-Herzegovina flag BIH 105
Taiwan flag TPE 75
12:15 PM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Argentina flag ARG 74
China flag CHN 80
2:30 PM EDT
Final
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain

Thursday, June 30, 2016

Medal Quarterfinals

Turkey flag TUR
Canada flag CAN
7:30 AM EDT
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain (Q2)
Lithuania flag LTU
France flag FRA
10:00 AM EDT
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain (Q3)
Spain flag ESP
Australia flag AUS
12:30 PM EDT
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain (Q4)
USA flag USA
South Korea flag KOR
3:00 PM EDT
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain (Q1)

Thursday, June 30, 2016

Classification Semifinals

Mali flag MLI 61
Taiwan flag TPE 77
Time TBD
Final
@Zaragoza, Spain (13th-16th Semis)
Argentina flag ARG 76
Egypt flag EGY 73
Time TBD
(3OT)
@Zaragoza, Spain (13th-16th Semis)
Dominican Republic flag DOM
Bosnia-Herzegovina flag BIH
Time TBD
@Zaragoza, Spain (9h-12th Semis)
China flag CHN
Finland flag FIN
Time TBD
@Zaragoza, Spain (9h-12th Semis)

Friday, July 1, 2016

Classification Semifinals

Loser Q1
Loser Q3
Time TBD
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain (5th-8th Classification Semis)
Loser Q2
Loser Q4
Time TBD
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain (5th-8th Classification Semis)

Friday, July 1, 2016

Medal Semifinals

Winner CQ1
Winner Q3
Time TBD
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain
Winner Q2
Winner Q4
Time TBD
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain

Saturday, July 2, 2016

Classification Finals

Egypt flag EGY
Mali flag MLI
4:00 AM EDT
15th/16th Place Game
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
Argentina flag ARG
Taiwan flag TPE
6:15 AM EDT
13th/14th Place Game
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
11th/12th Place Game
Dominican Republic flag DOM
8:30 AM EDT
11th/12th Place Game
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain
9th/10th Place Game
Bosnia-Herzegovina flag BIH
10:45 PM EDT
9th/10th Place Game
@Palacio de los Deportes, Utebo, Spain

Sunday, July 3, 2016

Classification Finals

7th/8th Place Game
TBD
7:30 AM EDT
7th Place Game
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain
5th/6th Place Game
TBD
10:00 AM EDT
5th Place Game
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain

Sunday, July 3, 2016

Bronze Medal Game

Semifinals 1 Loser
Semifinals 2 Loser
10:30 AM EDT
Bronze Medal Game
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain

Sunday, July 3, 2016

Gold Medal Game

Semifinals 1 Winner
Semifinals 2 Winner
3:00 PM EDT
Gold Medal Game
@Siglo XXI, Zaragoza, Spain
Shop for the newest women's USA Basketball gear!