2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11
2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11

2013-14 USA Basketball Men's Developmental National Team Schedule

The 2014 USA Basketball Men's Developmental National Team training camp is scheduled to begin July 24. The complete training schedule will be posted here once it becomes available. The 12-member USA U17 World Championship Team will travel to Dubai, United Arab Emirates, prior to the beginning of the Aug. 8 - 16 competition.

 

 

2014 FIBA U17 World Championship Competition Schedule

Preliminary Round Pools

Group A W-L Group B W-L Group C W-L Group D W-L
Angola 0-0 Australia 0-0 Italy 0-0 Argentina 0-0
Greece 0-0 Canada 0-0 Puerto Rico 0-0 China 0-0
Philippines 0-0 France 0-0 Spain 0-0 Egypt 0-0
USA 0-0 Japan 0-0 UAE 0-0 Serbia 0-0

•   #USABMU17
•   #FIBAU17
•  Scouting the Competition

Preliminary Round Games

Preliminary round-robin games will be played at 1:45 p.m., 4:00 p.m., 6:15 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. at Al Ahli Arena and Al Wasl Arena. Order of games and arenas will be determined by FIBA at a later date.

Friday, August 8
Time TBD Angola – Philippines Puerto Rico – Spain
Time TBD Greece – USA UAE – Italy
Time TBD Japan – Australia Argentina – Egypt
Time TBD France – Canada Serbia – China
Saturday, August 9
Time TBD USA – Angola Italy – Puerto Rico
Time TBD Philippines – Greece Spain – UAE
Time TBD Canada – Japan China – Argentina
Time TBD Australia – France Egypt – Serbia
Monday, August 11
Time TBD Angola – Greece Puerto Rico – UAE
Time TBD USA – Philippines Italy – Spain
Time TBD Japan – France Argentina – Serbia
Time TBD Canada – Australia China – Egypt
Round of 16
Tuesday, August 12
1:45 p.m. A1-B4 (25) C1-D4 (29)
4:00 p.m. A2-B3 (26) C2-D3 (30)
6:15 p.m. A3-B2 (27) C3-D2 (31)
8:30 p.m. A4-B1 (28) C4-D1 (32)
Quarterfinals
Thursday, August 14
  (medal round quarterfinals) (classification quarterfinals)
1:45 p.m. Winner A1/B4 vs. Winner C2/D3 (Q1) - 37 Loser A1/B4 vs. Loser C2/D3 (CQ1) - 33
4:00 p.m. Winner A2/B3 vs. Winner C1/D4 (Q2) - 38 Loser A2/B3 vs. Loser C1/D4 (CQ2) - 34
6:15 p.m. Winner A3/B2 vs. Winner C4/D1 (Q3) - 39 Loser A3/B2 vs. Loser C4/D1 (CQ3) - 35
8:30 p.m. Winner A4/B1 vs. Winner C3/D2 (Q4) - 40 Loser A4/B1 vs. Loser C3/D2 (CQ4) - 36
Semifinals
Friday, August 15
9:15 a.m. n/a 13th-16th Places Semifinal: Loser CQ1 vs. Loser CQ3
11:30 a.m. n/a 13th-16th Places Semifinal: Loser CQ2 vs. Loser CQ4
1:45 p.m. 5th-8th Places Semifinal: Loser Q1 vs. Loser Q3 9th-12th Places Semifinal: Winner CQ1 vs. Winner CQ3
4:00 p.m. 5th-8th Places Semifinal: Loser Q2 vs. Loser Q4 9th-12th Places Semifinal: Winner CQ2 vs. Winner CQ4
6:15 p.m. Medal Semifinal: Winner Q1 vs. Winner Q3 n/a
8:30 p.m. Medal Semifinal: Winner Q2 vs. Winner Q4 n/a
Finals
Saturday, August 16
  Hamdan Sports Complex Gym B
9:15 a.m. n/a 15th/16th Place Game: Losers 13th-16th Semifinals
11:30 a.m. n/a 13th/14th Place Game: Winners 13th-16th Semifinals
1:45 p.m. 7th/8th Place Game: Losers 5th-8th Semifinals 11th/12th Place Game: Losers 9th-12th Semifinals
4:00 p.m. 5th/6th Place Game: Winners 5th-8th Semifinals 9th/10th Place Game: Winners 9th-12th Semifinals
6:15 p.m. Bronze Medal Game: Medal Semifinals Losers  
8:30 p.m. Gold Medal Game: Medal Semifinals Winners  
     

NOTES:

  • All times listed are local. Dubai, UAE, is currently +9 hours from EST.
  • Order of games subject to change.
  • Preliminary round games will take place in Al Ahli Arena and Al Wasl Arena, while the final round will be contested at the Hamdan Sports Complex.