2016 Olympic Women's Basketball Schedule

Preliminary Round Groups

Group A W-L
Australia flag Australia 0-0
Brazil flag Brazil 0-0
Japan flag Japan 0-0
OQT 1 0-0
OQT 3 0-0
OQT 5 0-0
Group B W-L
Canada flag Canada 0-0
Senegal flag Senegal 0-0
USA flag USA 0-0
Serbia flag Serbia 0-0
OQT 2 0-0
OQT 4 0-0

NOTE: The top five finishing teams from the 2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament, held June 13-19 in Nantes, France, will qualify to play in Rio. They are currently listed in the schedule as OQT 1-5. Nations competing for one of the five remaining Olympic women’s basketball tournament slots include: Cameroon and Nigeria from FIBA Africa; Argentina, Cuba and Venezuela from FIBA Americas; China and South Korea from FIBA Asia; Belarus, France, Spain and Turkey from FIBA Europe; and New Zealand from FIBA Oceania.

Saturday, August 6, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group A
OQT 1
OQT 5
11:00 AM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Brazil flag BRA
Australia flag AUS
4:30 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
OQT 3
Japan flag JPN
6:45 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Group B
OQT 2
Canada flag CAN
1:15 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena

Sunday, August 7, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group A
Australia flag AUS
OQT 1
4:30 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
OQT 5
OQT 3
6:45 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Group B
USA flag USA
Senegal flag SEN
11:00 AM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Serbia flag SRB
OQT 4
1:15 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena

Monday, August 8, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group A
Japan flag JPN
Brazil flag BRA
4:30 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Group B
OQT 4
USA flag USA
11:00 AM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Canada flag CAN
Serbia flag SRB
1:15 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Senegal flag SEN
OQT 2
6:45 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena

Tuesday, August 9, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group A
Australia flag AUS
OQT 5
11:15 AM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Brazil flag BRA
OQT 3
2:30 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
OQT 1
Japan flag JPN
4:45 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena

Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group B
OQT 2
OQT 4
11:15 AM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
USA flag USA
Serbia flag SRB
2:30 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Senegal flag SEN
Canada flag CAN
4:45 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena

Thursday, August 11, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group A
OQT 3
OQT 1
11:15 AM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
OQT 5
Brazil flag BRA
2:30 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Japan flag JPN
Australia flag AUS
4:45 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena

Friday, August 12, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group B
Serbia flag SRB
OQT 2
11:15 AM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Canada flag CAN
USA flag USA
2:30 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
OQT 4
Senegal flag SEN
4:45 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena

Saturday, August 13, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group A
Australia flag AUS
OQT 3
11:15 AM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
OQT 1
Brazil flag BRA
2:30 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Japan flag JPN
OQT 5
4:45 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena

Sunday, August 14, 2016

Preliminary Round

Group B
OQT 2
USA flag USA
11:15 AM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
Senegal flag SEN
Serbia flag SRB
2:30 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena
OQT 4
Canada flag CAN
4:45 PM EDT
@Deodoro Youth Arena

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

Quarterfinals

A1
B4
Time TBD
@Barra Carioca Arena 1
A2
B3
Time TBD
@Barra Carioca Arena 1
B1
A4
Time TBD
@Barra Carioca Arena 1
B2
A3
Time TBD
@Barra Carioca Arena 1

Thursday, August 18, 2016

Medal Semifinals

Winner A1/B4
Winner A3/B2
Time TBD
@Barra Carioca Arena 1
Winner A4/B1
Winner A2/B3
Time TBD
@Barra Carioca Arena 1

Saturday, August 20, 2016

Bronze Medal Game

Semifinals 1 Loser
Semifinals 2 Loser
10:30 AM EDT
Bronze Medal Game
@Barra Carioca Arena 1

Saturday, August 20, 2016

Gold Medal Game

Semifinals 1 Winner
Semifinals 2 Winner
2:30 PM EDT
Gold Medal Game
@Barra Carioca Arena 1
Shop for the newest women's USA Basketball gear!