2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11
2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11
All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // G

All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // G

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE Key to event abbreviations can be found at the bottom of the page.

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT RECORD / FINISH
Johanna Gabbard Santa Clara H.S. (CA) 1978 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Janet Gabriel Oklahoma 1981 JCUP 7-1 / Silver
Penn State 1978 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Tulyah Gaines John Burroughs H.S. (CA) 2003 YDF-West 2-3 / Bronze
Katryna Gaither San Jose Lasers 1999 PAG 4-3 / Bronze
1997 WNT 12-1 / Two Tourney Titles
Notre Dame 1997 TOA 4-2 / Silver
Amy Gamble Tennessee 1983 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
John Marshall H.S. (WV) 1982 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze
Linda Gamble Ouachita Baptist 1971 WC 6-2 / Eighth
1971 PAG 5-1 / Silver
Pam Gant Louisiana Tech 1981 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Bronze
Kendra Gantt Illinois 1982 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Andrea Garner Penn State 1999 WUG 4-2 / Silver
1998 SEL 7-1 / N/A
Susie Gardner Georgia 1983 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Joskeen Garner Northwestern State 1994 USOF-North 0-4 / Fourth
Stephanie Garner Old Dominion 1985 U19 4-2 / Fifth
1985 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Tanya Garner Penn State 1990 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
1989 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
Kiesha Garnes Hilbert J.C. 1989 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
Nikitta Gartrell Benjamin E Mays H.S. (GA) 2006 U18 4-0 / Gold
2005 YDF-White 2-3 / Silver
Betty Gaule Raytown Piperettes / Missouri-Kansas City 1967 PAG 6-2 / Silver
Carrem Gay Christ the King H.S. (NY) 2004 YDF-East 1-4 / Fourth
Cornelia Gayden Louisiana State 1995 WUG 6-1 / Silver
Ashley Gayle Bishop Gorman H.S. (NV) 2007 YDF-Blue 2-3 / Silver
Kathryn Gearlds Beech Grove H.S. (IN) 2002 YDF-North 5-0 / Gold
Jacki Gemelos USC 2011 WUG 6-0 / Gold
St. Mary's H.S. (CA) 2005 YDF-White 2-3 / Silver
Lexie Gerson The Peddie School (NJ) 2007 YDF-Blue 2-3 / Silver
Briana Gilbreath Cinco Ranch H.S. (TX) 2007 YDF-White 5-0 / Gold
Stefanie Gilbreath Cinco Rancho H.S. (TX) 2006 U18 4-0 / Gold
Kristen Gillespie Auburn 1995 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Gwen Gillingham North Carolina 1993 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Heidi Gillingham Vanderbilt 1991 JR SEL 5-1 / N/A
1991 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Poth H.S. (TX) 1990 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Jennifer Gillom Phoenix Mercury 2002 WC 9-0 / Gold
Mississippi 1988 OLY 5-0 / Gold
1987 PAG 4-0 / Gold
1986 WC 7-0 / Gold
1986 GWG 5-0 / Gold
1985 WUG 5-1 / Silver
Nikki Gilmore Southern Illinois 1993 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Sharon Gilmore South Carolina 1983 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Kamela Gissendanner Clairton H.S. (PA) 2002 YDF-East 3-2 / Bronze
Linda Godby Auburn 1993 TOA 6-1 / Gold
1991 WUG 8-0 / Gold
Alisha Godette Doherty H.S. (CO) 2002 YDF-West 0-5 / Fourth
Erica Gomez UCLA 1998 JCUP 5-0 / Gold
Molly Goodenbour Stanford 1995 PAG DNC
1993 TOA 6-1 / Gold
1990 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Adrienne Goodson Old Dominion 1993 WUG 6-2 / Bronze
Bridgette Gordon Tennessee 1991 PAG 4-2 / Bronze
1988 OLY 5-0 / Gold
1987 WUG 4-1 / Fifth
1986 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Angela Gorsica Vanderbilt 1995 JCUP 6-2 / Bronze
1994 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
Wilson Memorial H.S. (VA) 1993 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver
Linda Gough Elgin H.S. (IL) 1978 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Bronze
Takisha Granberry West Charlotte H.S. (NC) 2003 YDF-South 2-3 / Silver
Erin Grant Texas Tech 2005 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Katia Grant Holy Trinity H.S. (NY) 2004 YDF-East 1-4 / Fourth
Bashaara Graves Tennessee 2013 U19 9-0 / Gold
Clarksville H.S. (TN) 2012 U18 5-0 / Gold
2010 U17 8-0 / Gold
2009 U16 5-0 / Gold
Denique Graves Howard 1994 USOF-East 3-1 / Bronze
University City H.S. (PA) 1993 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver
Amber Gray Lakota West H.S. (OH) 2007 YDF-White 5-0 / Gold
Alexis Gray-Lawson California 2009 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Oakland Technical H.S. (CA) 2004 YDF-West 5-0 / Gold
Reshanda Gray California 2013 WUG 6-0 / Gold
Washington Prep H.S. (CA) 2010 U18 5-0 / Gold
Carla Green Georgia 1987 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
1986 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Gaby Green St. Mary's College H.S. (CA) 2013 3x3 U18 8-1 / Gold
2013 3x3 U18 FAC 5-0 / Gold
2013 U19 9-0 / Gold
Vickie Green Louisiana Tech 1982 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Kalana Greene New York Liberty / Connecticut 2010 SEL N/A
Rebecca Greenwell Owensboro Catholic H.S. (KY) 2012 U17 8-0 / Gold
2011 3x3 YWC 7-2 / Honorary Bronze
2011 U16 5-0 / Gold
Darrice Griffin Seagraves H.S. (TX) 2003 YDF-South 2-3 / Silver
Kelsey Griffin Connecticut Sun / Nebraska 2010 SEL N/A
Melina Griffin Purdue 1993 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Yolanda Griffith Sacramento Monarchs 2004 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2000 OLY 8-0 / Gold
99-00 WNT 29-2 / Two Tourney Titles
Chicago Condors 1999 WNT 2-0 / N/A
1998 WNT 2-3 / N/A
Palm Beach J.C. 1990 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Cathy Grimes Virginia 1982 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze
Brittney Griner Phoenix Mercury 2013 WNT MC N/A
Baylor 2011 WNT ET 3-2 / N/A
2011-12 WNT N/A
Beverly Groot UCLA 1978 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Debbie Groover North Carolina State 1979 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Cherokee H.S. (GA) 1977 JCUP 3-4 / Fifth
Christine Gulas Indiana Area H.S. (PA) 1979 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Corinne Gulas Penn State 1981 WUG 6-1 / Silver
1980 JCUP 7-2 / Bronze
Althea Gwyn Queens College 1977 WUG 6-2 / Silver

KEY TO EVENTS LISTED

  • # - Injured
  • * - USA Basketball Women's Senior National Team core group member
  • X - Following an event listed, an 'x' indicates exhibition games for that event.
  • & - Competed in the 1998 pre-World Championship tour, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Taj McWilliams-Franklin); named to the 2002 World Championship Team, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Jen Gillom).
  • % - Played games with USA Women's National Team, but was not a member of the USA Women's National Team.
  • ^ - Accepted an invitation to the USA Basketball National Team Mini-Camp, but was competing in the WNBA Finals and unable to attend.
  • 3x3 YWC – FIBA 3x3 Youth World Championship
  • 3x3 WC - FIBA 3x3 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 - FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 FAC - FIBA Americas 3x3 U18 Championship
  • FOQ - FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament
  • GG - Goodwill Games
  • JCUP - R. William Jones Cup
  • OLY - Olympic Games
  • PAG - Pan American Games
  • TOA -FIBA Americas Championship / Tournament of the Americas (Olympic or World Championship qualifier)
  • U21 - FIBA U21 World Championship
  • U20 - FIBA Americas U20 Championship (U21 qualifier)
  • U19 - FIBA U19 World Championship
  • U18 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U19 qualifier)
  • U17 - FIBA U17 World Championship
  • U16 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U17 qualifier)
  • WC - FIBA World Championship
  • WNT - USA Basketball Women's National Team (further breakdown below)
  • WUG - World University Games
  • WYG - World Youth Games
  • YOG - Youth Olympic Games
  • 1998 SEL - College team tour of Poland, Puerto Rico and Spain, playing against national teams in those respective countries
  • 2000 SEL - 2000 Select Team trained and played an exhibition game (lost 97-31) versus 2000 USA Senior National Team in Honolulu, Hawaii
  • 2007 SEL - 2007 FIBA World League Tournament in Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • 2010 SEL - 2010 Select Team trained with the USA National Team during its spring training in Storrs, Conn.

WNT Events:

  • 2013 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Oct. 4-6 in Las Vegas, Nev.
  • 2012 WNT  - Women’s National Team pre-Olympic exhibition games (5-0).
  • 2011 WNT ET - Women’s National Team European Tour (Italy, Spain, Czech Republic, Hungary)
  • 2010 WNT - Competed for USA Basketball in an exhibition game against a team of WNBA stars (won, 99-72)
  • 09-12 WNT - Member of the 2009-12 National Team, from which the 2010 World Championship and 2012 Olympic teams will be named.
  • 2009 UMMC - Competed in the 2009 UMMC Ekaterinburg International Invitational in Russia (3-0, gold)
  • 2009 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Sept. 30 - Oct. 5 in Washington, D.C.
  • 2008 WNT GLB - Competed in the 2008 Good Luck Beijijng Tournament (4-2, silver)
  • 2008 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2008 Spain (2-0) training camp.
  • 2007 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2007 College Tour (8-0), 2007 Tour of Italy (4-0) and two exhibition games vs. Australia (2-0)
  • 2006 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2006 Spring Training, including two European Tours (6-0) and the Australia-hosted Opals World Challenge (4-1, tournament title)
  • 2004 WNT - 2004 Spring Training (Cuba, Europe, USA)
  • 2002 WNT - 2002 Spring Training (game vs. WBCA College All-Stars)
  • 99-00 WNT - 1999-2000 team that went 29-2 and won the 1999 U.S. Olympic Cup and USA Basketball Invitational titles
  • 1999 WNT - 1999 Spring Training (two games vs. Germany)
  • 1999 WNT ET - 1999 Winter European Tour
  • 1998 WNT - 1998 USA Goldmark Cup Team (Australia)
  • 1997 WNT - 1997 Spring training in Canada and Germany
  • 1997 WIIT - 1997 USA Basketball International Invitational (Colorado Springs)
  • 95-96 WNT - 1995-96 team that went 52-0 prior to the Atlanta Olympics

Additional Notes:

  • The 2008 U.S. Olympic Team won the gold medal in a pre-Olympic exhibition tournament, the 2008 FIBA Diamond Ball Tournament, with a 3-0 record over Australia, Russia and Latvia.
  • The 2006 World Championship Team beat Australia 56-49 prior to the Worlds
  • The 2004 U.S. Olympic Team posted a 4-0 exhibition slate, winning the Spain International Invitational (3-0) and defeating a WNBA All-Star Team prior to the Olympic Games.
  • The 2002 World Championship Team competed in the Opals World Challenge (4-0) prior to the World Championship
  • The 2000 U.S. Olympic Team earned a 9-0 exhibition record prior to the Olympics
  • The 1998 World Championship Team went 12-1 and earned the Slovakian Grand Prix title prior to the Worlds.
  • Sylvia Crawley (7 games), Venus Lacey (6 games) and Val Whiting (8 games) each competed during part of the 1995-96 Women's National Team's year-long tour

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z