2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11
2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11
All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // L

All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // L

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE Key to event abbreviations can be found at the bottom of the page.

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT RECORD / FINISH
Lauren Lacey Marian Catholic H.S. (IL) 2003 YDF-North 1-4 / Fourth
Trudi Lacey North Carolina State 1983 WUG 5-1 / Gold
1981 WUG 6-1 / Silver
Clifton Forge H.S. (VA) 1977 JCUP 3-4 / Fifth
Venus Lacey Long Beach StingRays 1997 WIIT 3-1 / Gold
Louisiana Tech 1996 OLY 8-0 / Gold
1991 PAG 4-2 / Bronze
1989 TOA 3-4 / Fourth
TraKessa LaFleur Warren Township H.S. (IL) 2004 YDF-North 2-3 / Silver
Diedre LaFrance Western Illinois 1995 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Kristin Lamb Connecticut 1987 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
Misty Lamb Vanderbilt 1990 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Monica Lamb USC 1987 WUG 4-1 / Fifth
Houston 1983 WUG 5-1 / Gold
Cindy Lamping Purdue 1993 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Shenita Landry Milwaukee King H.S. (WI) 2004 YDF-North 2-3 / Silver
Betnijah Laney Smyrna H.S. (DE) 2010 U17 8-0 / Gold
2009 U16 5-0 / Gold
Yolanda Laney Cheyney State 1981 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver
Jamillah Lang Colorado 1991 USOF-North 2-2 / Silver
Crystal Langhorne Washington Mystics 2009 UMMC 3-0 / Gold
2008 WNT GLB 4-2 / Silver
Maryland 2007 U21 8-0 / Gold
2005 U19 8-0 / Gold
Willingboro H.S. (NJ) 2003 YDF-East 5-0 / Gold
Lisa Langston Texas A&M 1983 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Liza Lank West Springfield H.S. (VA) 1982 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze
Tammy Larkey Tennessee 1981 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Erlana Larkins North Carolina 2007 PAG 5-0 / Gold
2006 U20 5-0 / Gold
2005 U19 8-0 / Gold
North Palm Beach H.S. (FL) 2004 U18 5-0 / Gold
Ivory Latta York Comprehensive H.S. (SC) 2002 YDF-East 3-2 / Bronze
Jantel Lavender Los Angeles Sparks 2013 WNT MC N/A
Ohio State 2010 SEL N/A
2009 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Cleveland Central Catholic (OH) 2007 U19 9-0 / Gold
2006 U18 4-0 / Gold
Yolanda Lavender Riverdale Baptist H.S. (MD) 2004 YDF-East 1-4 / Fourth
Celeste Lavoie Stanford 1989 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Nashua H.S. (NH) 1987 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
Jolette Law Iowa 1988 JCUP 3-2 / Silver
Erin Lawless Fenwick H.S. (IL) 2002 YDF-North 5-0 / Gold
Janice Lawrence Louisiana Tech 1984 OLY 6-0 / Gold
1984 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1983 WC 6-2 / Silver
1983 PAG 5-0 / Gold
1981 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Kara Lawson Connecticut Sun 2010 WCX 3-1 / n/a
09-12 WNT N/A
Sacramento Monarchs 2008 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2008 OLYx 3-0 / Gold
2008 WNT GLB 4-2 / Silver
2007 SEL 3-2 / Silver
2007 TOA 5-0 / Gold
2007 WNT 10-0 / N/A
2007 SEL 3-2 / Silver
07-08 WNT N/A
2006 WNT 10-1 / First
Tennessee 2001 WUG 7-1 / Gold
West Springfield H.S. (VA) 1998 WYG 5-1 / Bronze
Pam Leake North Carolina 1985 JCUP 7-1 / Gold
Melissa Lechlitner Notre Dame 2007 U19 9-0 / Gold
Angelique Lee Long Beach State 1988 JCUP 3-2 / Silver
1986 USOF-North 1-3 / Silver
Deborah Temple Lee Delta State 1983 WUG 5-1 / Gold
Dwuana Lee Maryland 1990 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Robin Lee Virginia Tech 1982 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze
Lisa Leslie Los Angeles Sparks 2008 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2008 OLYx 3-0 / Gold
2008 WNT GLB 4-2 / Silver
2007 WNT 8-0 / N/A
07-08 WNT N/A
2004 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2004 WNT* 13-0 / N/A
2002 WC 9-0 / Gold
2002 WNT* Won / 100-59
2000 OLY 8-0 / Gold
99-00 WNT 29-2 / Two Tourney Titles
1999 WNT* 2-0 / N/A
1999 WNT ET* 4-1 / N/A
1998 WC 9-0 / Gold
USC 1996 OLY 8-0 / Gold
95-96 WNT 52-0 / Two Tourney Titles
1994 WC 7-1 / Bronze
1994 GWG 4-0 / Gold
1993 TOA 6-1 / Gold
1992 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1991 WUG 8-0 / Gold
Morningside H.S. (CA) 1989 U19 3-4 / Seventh
Christine Lesoravage Virginia 1992 U18 4-1 / Silver
Nicole Levesque Wake Forest 1991 USOF-East 2-2 / Fourth
Charlotte Lewis Illinois State 1977 WUG 6-2 / Silver
1976 OLY 3-2 / Silver
1976 FOQ 5-0 / Gold
1975 WC 4-3 / Eighth
1975 PAG 7-0 / Gold
Dawn Lewis Oregon State 1994 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Tynesha Lewis North Carolina State 1998 SEL 7-1 / N/A
Nancy Lieberman Old Dominion 1989 TOA 3-4 / Fourth Place
1979 WC 5-1 / Gold
1979 PAG 5-1 / Silver
1979 JCUP 6-0 / Gold
Far Rockaway H.S. (NY) 1976 OLY 3-2 / Silver
1976 FOQ 5-0 / Gold
1975 WC 4-3 / Eighth
1975 PAG 7-0 / Gold
Demauria Liles Riverdale Baptist H.S. (MD) 2005 YDF-White 2-3 / Silver
Beanie Lincoln Summerville H.S. (SC) 1983 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Lori Lindahl Orange California Lionettes 1967 WC 1-5 / 11th
Shannon Lindsey Purdue 1993 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Vicki Link Penn State 1985 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
Tracy Lis Providence 1990 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Tricia Liston Duke 2013 WUG 6-0 / Gold
Camille Little Carver H.S. (NC) 2002 YDF-South 2-3 / Silver
Andrea Lloyd Texas 1994 WC 7-1 / Bronze
1991 PAG 4-2 / Bronze
1988 OLY 5-0 / Gold
1987 PAG 4-0 / Gold
1985 WUG 5-1 / Silver
1983 USOF-West 1-3 / Silver
Moscow H.S. (ID) 1982 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Rebecca Lobo Connecticut 1996 OLY 8-0 / Gold
95-96 WNT 52-0 / Two Tourney Titles
1993 U19 5-2 / Seventh
1992 U18 4-1 / Silver
Southwick H.S. (MA) 1991 JR SEL 5-1 / N/A
1991 USOF-East 2-2 / Fourth
Amy Lofstedt Virginia 1993 U19 5-2 / Seventh
Mary Long Tennessee-Martin 1987 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Anna Maria Lopez USC 1979 USOF-West 2-2 / Bronze
Becky Loveday Kansas City J.C. / Raytown Piperettes 1967 WC 1-5 / 11th
Stacey Lovelace Purdue 1995 JCUP 6-2 / Bronze
1994 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Carla Lowry Wayland Baptist College / Hutcherson Flying Queens 1959 PAG 8-0 / Gold
Nikita Lowry Ohio State 1988 JCUP 3-2 / Silver
1987 JCUP 7-0 / Gold
Agnes Loyd Nashville Business College 1953 WC 5-1 / Gold
Jewell Loyd Niles West H.S. (IL) 2010 U17 8-0 / Gold
Italee Lucas Centennial H.S. (NV) / *North Carolina 2007 U19 9-0 / Gold
2006 U18 4-0 / Gold
Victoria Lucas-Perry Michigan State 2006 U20 5-0 / Gold
Powers Catholic H.S. (MI) 2002 YDF-North 5-0 / Gold
Pat Luckey Houston 1994 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Elizabeth Lukschu Kentucky 1978 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
Kevi Luper Oral Roberts 2011 PAG 2-2 / Seventh
Sonia Lykes Inglewood H.S. (CA) 1979 USOF-West 2-2 / Bronze
Kelly Lyons Old Dominion 1987 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
Bethel H.S. (OH) 1986 USOF-North 1-3 / Silver
Debbie Lytle Simon Gratz H.S. (PA) 1979 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold

KEY TO EVENTS LISTED

  • # - Injured
  • * - USA Basketball Women's Senior National Team core group member
  • X - Following an event listed, an 'x' indicates exhibition games for that event.
  • & - Competed in the 1998 pre-World Championship tour, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Taj McWilliams-Franklin); named to the 2002 World Championship Team, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Jen Gillom).
  • % - Played games with USA Women's National Team, but was not a member of the USA Women's National Team.
  • ^ - Accepted an invitation to the USA Basketball National Team Mini-Camp, but was competing in the WNBA Finals and unable to attend.
  • 3x3 YWC – FIBA 3x3 Youth World Championship
  • 3x3 WC - FIBA 3x3 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 - FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 FAC - FIBA Americas 3x3 U18 Championship
  • FOQ - FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament
  • GG - Goodwill Games
  • JCUP - R. William Jones Cup
  • OLY - Olympic Games
  • PAG - Pan American Games
  • TOA -FIBA Americas Championship / Tournament of the Americas (Olympic or World Championship qualifier)
  • U21 - FIBA U21 World Championship
  • U20 - FIBA Americas U20 Championship (U21 qualifier)
  • U19 - FIBA U19 World Championship
  • U18 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U19 qualifier)
  • U17 - FIBA U17 World Championship
  • U16 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U17 qualifier)
  • WC - FIBA World Championship
  • WNT - USA Basketball Women's National Team (further breakdown below)
  • WUG - World University Games
  • WYG - World Youth Games
  • YOG - Youth Olympic Games
  • 1998 SEL - College team tour of Poland, Puerto Rico and Spain, playing against national teams in those respective countries
  • 2000 SEL - 2000 Select Team trained and played an exhibition game (lost 97-31) versus 2000 USA Senior National Team in Honolulu, Hawaii
  • 2007 SEL - 2007 FIBA World League Tournament in Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • 2010 SEL - 2010 Select Team trained with the USA National Team during its spring training in Storrs, Conn.

WNT Events:

  • 2013 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Oct. 4-6 in Las Vegas, Nev.
  • 2012 WNT  - Women’s National Team pre-Olympic exhibition games (5-0).
  • 2011 WNT ET - Women’s National Team European Tour (Italy, Spain, Czech Republic, Hungary)
  • 2010 WNT - Competed for USA Basketball in an exhibition game against a team of WNBA stars (won, 99-72)
  • 09-12 WNT - Member of the 2009-12 National Team, from which the 2010 World Championship and 2012 Olympic teams will be named.
  • 2009 UMMC - Competed in the 2009 UMMC Ekaterinburg International Invitational in Russia (3-0, gold)
  • 2009 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Sept. 30 - Oct. 5 in Washington, D.C.
  • 2008 WNT GLB - Competed in the 2008 Good Luck Beijijng Tournament (4-2, silver)
  • 2008 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2008 Spain (2-0) training camp.
  • 2007 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2007 College Tour (8-0), 2007 Tour of Italy (4-0) and two exhibition games vs. Australia (2-0)
  • 2006 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2006 Spring Training, including two European Tours (6-0) and the Australia-hosted Opals World Challenge (4-1, tournament title)
  • 2004 WNT - 2004 Spring Training (Cuba, Europe, USA)
  • 2002 WNT - 2002 Spring Training (game vs. WBCA College All-Stars)
  • 99-00 WNT - 1999-2000 team that went 29-2 and won the 1999 U.S. Olympic Cup and USA Basketball Invitational titles
  • 1999 WNT - 1999 Spring Training (two games vs. Germany)
  • 1999 WNT ET - 1999 Winter European Tour
  • 1998 WNT - 1998 USA Goldmark Cup Team (Australia)
  • 1997 WNT - 1997 Spring training in Canada and Germany
  • 1997 WIIT - 1997 USA Basketball International Invitational (Colorado Springs)
  • 95-96 WNT - 1995-96 team that went 52-0 prior to the Atlanta Olympics

Additional Notes:

  • The 2008 U.S. Olympic Team won the gold medal in a pre-Olympic exhibition tournament, the 2008 FIBA Diamond Ball Tournament, with a 3-0 record over Australia, Russia and Latvia.
  • The 2006 World Championship Team beat Australia 56-49 prior to the Worlds
  • The 2004 U.S. Olympic Team posted a 4-0 exhibition slate, winning the Spain International Invitational (3-0) and defeating a WNBA All-Star Team prior to the Olympic Games.
  • The 2002 World Championship Team competed in the Opals World Challenge (4-0) prior to the World Championship
  • The 2000 U.S. Olympic Team earned a 9-0 exhibition record prior to the Olympics
  • The 1998 World Championship Team went 12-1 and earned the Slovakian Grand Prix title prior to the Worlds.
  • Sylvia Crawley (7 games), Venus Lacey (6 games) and Val Whiting (8 games) each competed during part of the 1995-96 Women's National Team's year-long tour

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z