2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11
2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11
All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // P

All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // P

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE Key to event abbreviations can be found at the bottom of the page.

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT RECORD / FINISH
Angela Paccione Cornwall Central H.S. (NY) 1978 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
1977 JCUP 3-4 / Fifth
Marscilla Packer Ohio State 2007 U21 8-0 / Gold
2006 U20 5-0 / Gold
Pickerington H.S. (OH) 2003 YDF-North 1-4 / Fourth
Linda Page North Carolina State 1982 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
1981 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver
Murriel Page Washington Mystics 1999 WNT ET 4-1 / N/A
Florida 1997 JCUP 6-1 / Silver
1995 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Faye Paige Long Beach State 1981 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Amy Palmer Colorado 1994 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Anita Palmer Wisconsin 1971 PAG 5-1 / Silver
Wendy Palmer Virginia 1994 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
Christine Palombi Syracuse 1981 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver
Ashley Paris Piedmont H.S. (CA) 2004 YDF-West 5-0 / Gold
Courtney Paris Sacramento Monarchs 2008 WNT GLB 4-2 / Silver
Oklahoma 2007 TOA 5-0 / Gold
2007 WNT 14-0 / N/A
07-08 WNT N/A
2007 U21 8-0 / Gold
2006 U20 5-0 / Gold
Piedmont H.S. (CA) 2005 U19 8-0 / Gold
2004 U18 5-0 / Gold
2004 YDF-West 5-0 / Gold
Candace Parker Los Angeles Sparks 2013 WNT MC N/A
2012 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2012 WNT 5-0 / N/A
2009 UMMC 3-0 / Gold
2009-12 WNT N/A
2008 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2008 OLYx 3-0 / Gold
Tennessee 2007 TOA 5-0 / Gold
2007 WNT 14-0 / N/A
07-08 WNT N/A
2006 WC 8-1 / Bronze
2006 WNT 10-1 / First
Naperville Central H.S. (IL) 2004 U18 5-0 / Gold
2003 YDF-North 1-4 / Fourth
Deneen Parker Stephen F. Austin 1991 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Kari Parriott Long Beach State 1989 U19 3-4 / Seventh
Oregon State 1988 U18 6-0 / Gold
Lena Patterson Maryland 1993 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver
Traci Patton Western Kentucky 1986 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Kate Paye Stanford 1994 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Loree Payne Washington 2000 SEL Lost / 97-31
2000 JCUP 4-0 / Gold
Nykia Peace Bishop Montgomery H.S. (CA) 2003 YDF-West 2-3 / Bronze
Melissa Peay Stephen F. Austin 1990 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Kayla Pedersen Stanford 2010 SEL N/A
2009 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Red Mountain H.S. (AZ) 2007 U19 9-0 / Gold
2006 U18 4-0 / Gold
Shelly Pennefather Villanova 1983 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
Machebeuf H.S. (CA) 1982 JCUP 7-1 / Silver
1981 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Cassie Peoples Cy-Fair H.S. (TX) 2010 U18 5-0 / Gold
Paula Perczynski San Diego State 1983 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Jia Perkins Texas Tech 2002 U20 4-0 / Gold
Chana Perry San Diego State 1987 WUG 4-1 / Fifth
Northeast Louisiana 1985 WUG 5-1 / Silver
Devereaux Peters Notre Dame 2011 WUG 6-0 / Gold
Melody Peterson Mater Dei H.S. (CA) 1995 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Peg Peterson Iowa Wesleyan 1964 WC 3-3 / Fourth
Bridget Pettis Central Arizona J.C. 1991 USOF-West 1-3 / Bronze
East Chicago Central H.S. (IN) 1990 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
1989 USOF-North 3-1 / Gold
April Phillips Long Beach Polytechnic (CA) 2004 YDF-West 5-0 / Gold
Kathy Phillips Penn State 1990 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
1989 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
Kristen Phillips High Point Central H.S. (NC) 2005 YDF-White 2-3 / Silver
Porsha Phillips Redan H.S. (GA) 2005 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Tari Phillips New York Liberty 2004 WNT 13-0 / N/A
2002 WC 9-0 / Gold
2002 WNT Won / 100-59
Central Florida 1995 PAG DNC
1993 WUG 6-2 / Bronze
Georgia 1987 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
Ta'Shia Phillips Xavier 2009 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Vicky Picott Rutgers 1989 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
1988 U18 6-0 / Gold
Highstown H.S. (NJ) 1987 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
Cissy Pierce Heritage H.S. (CO) 2003 YDF-West 2-3 / Bronze
Joyce Pierce Georgia Tech 1992 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1990 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Theresa Plaisance Louisiana State 2013 WUG 6-0 / Gold
Vandebilt Catholic H.S. (LA) 2010 U18 5-0 / Gold
Lindsey Pluimer San Clemente H.S. (CA) 2003 YDF-West 2-3 / Bronze
Kelsey Plum La Jolla Country Day (CA) 2013 U19 9-0 / Gold
Lisa Plummer Shawnee Mission H.S. (KS) 1978 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Bronze
Jeanette Pohlen Stanford 2009 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Johnna Pointer Texas 1990 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
1989 USOF-South 1-3 / Bronze
Rosalind Polk Stephen F. Austin 1981 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Shawntinice Polk Arizona 2003 U21 7-1 / Gold
Brina Pollack Marlboro H.S. (NJ) 2003 YDF-East 5-0 / Gold
LaTaunya Pollard Long Beach State 1983 WC 6-2 / Silver
1983 PAG 5-0 / Gold
1981 WUG 6-1 / Silver
1980 OLY DNC
1980 FOQ 6-1 / Gold
Roosevelt H.S. (IL) 1979 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Silver
Monique Pompili East Carolina 1986 USOF-East 1-3 / Fourth
Cappie Pondexter New York Liberty 2013 WNT MC N/A
2011 WNT ET 3-2 / N/A
2010 WNT 1-0 / N/A
Phoenix Mercury 2009-12 WNT N/A/
2008 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2008 OLYx 3-0 / Gold
2008 WNT 2-0 / N/A
2007 TOA 5-0 / Gold
2007 SEL 3-2 / Silver
07-08 WNT N/A
2006 WNT 10-1 / First
Rutgers 2005 WUG 7-0 / Gold
2003 U21 7-1 / Gold
2002 U20 4-0 / Gold
John Marshall H.S. (IL) 2001 U19 6-1 / Bronze
2000 U18 5-0 / Gold
Brooklyn Pope Paul L. Dunbar H.S. (TX) 2007 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Sheryl Porter Loyola 1987 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Angie Potthoff Penn State 1997 WUG 6-0 / Gold
1994 USOF-East 3-1 / Bronze
Nicole Powell Sacramento Monarchs 2006 WNT 10-1 / First
Stanford 2003 PAG 5-2 / Silver
2001 U19 6-1 / Bronze
Mountain Pointe H.S. (AZ) 2000 U18 5-0 / Gold
Susie Powers Highlands Ranch H.S. (CO) 2002 YDF-West 0-5 / Fourth
Samantha Prahalis Ohio State 2009 U19 8-1 / Gold
Commack H.S. (NY) 2008 U18 5-0 / Gold
2007 YDF-White 5-0 / Gold
Franthea Price Iowa 1989 TOA 3-4 / Fourth
1987 JCUP 7-0 / Gold
1986 USOF-North 1-3 / Silver
River Rouge H.S. (MI) 1985 USOF-North 1-3 / Bronze
Katrina Price Stephen F. Austin State 1997 JCUP 6-1 / Silver
Cara Priddy Texas 1982 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Kirtland Central H.S. (NM) 1981 JCUP 7-1 / Silver
Lynn Pride Kansas 1999 PAG 4-3 / Bronze
1998 JCUP 5-0 / Gold
1997 U19 6-1 / Gold
Sam Houston H.S. (TX) 1996 U18 4-1 / Silver
Alexis Prince Edgewater (FL) 2012 U18 5-0 / Gold
Vicki Pullie Ohio State 1989 USOF-North 3-1 / Gold
Paula Pyers USC 1985 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth

KEY TO EVENTS LISTED

  • # - Injured
  • * - USA Basketball Women's Senior National Team core group member
  • X - Following an event listed, an 'x' indicates exhibition games for that event.
  • & - Competed in the 1998 pre-World Championship tour, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Taj McWilliams-Franklin); named to the 2002 World Championship Team, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Jen Gillom).
  • % - Played games with USA Women's National Team, but was not a member of the USA Women's National Team.
  • ^ - Accepted an invitation to the USA Basketball National Team Mini-Camp, but was competing in the WNBA Finals and unable to attend.
  • 3x3 YWC – FIBA 3x3 Youth World Championship
  • 3x3 WC - FIBA 3x3 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 - FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 FAC - FIBA Americas 3x3 U18 Championship
  • FOQ - FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament
  • GG - Goodwill Games
  • JCUP - R. William Jones Cup
  • OLY - Olympic Games
  • PAG - Pan American Games
  • TOA -FIBA Americas Championship / Tournament of the Americas (Olympic or World Championship qualifier)
  • U21 - FIBA U21 World Championship
  • U20 - FIBA Americas U20 Championship (U21 qualifier)
  • U19 - FIBA U19 World Championship
  • U18 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U19 qualifier)
  • U17 - FIBA U17 World Championship
  • U16 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U17 qualifier)
  • WC - FIBA World Championship
  • WNT - USA Basketball Women's National Team (further breakdown below)
  • WUG - World University Games
  • WYG - World Youth Games
  • YOG - Youth Olympic Games
  • 1998 SEL - College team tour of Poland, Puerto Rico and Spain, playing against national teams in those respective countries
  • 2000 SEL - 2000 Select Team trained and played an exhibition game (lost 97-31) versus 2000 USA Senior National Team in Honolulu, Hawaii
  • 2007 SEL - 2007 FIBA World League Tournament in Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • 2010 SEL - 2010 Select Team trained with the USA National Team during its spring training in Storrs, Conn.

WNT Events:

  • 2013 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Oct. 4-6 in Las Vegas, Nev.
  • 2012 WNT  - Women’s National Team pre-Olympic exhibition games (5-0).
  • 2011 WNT ET - Women’s National Team European Tour (Italy, Spain, Czech Republic, Hungary)
  • 2010 WNT - Competed for USA Basketball in an exhibition game against a team of WNBA stars (won, 99-72)
  • 09-12 WNT - Member of the 2009-12 National Team, from which the 2010 World Championship and 2012 Olympic teams will be named.
  • 2009 UMMC - Competed in the 2009 UMMC Ekaterinburg International Invitational in Russia (3-0, gold)
  • 2009 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Sept. 30 - Oct. 5 in Washington, D.C.
  • 2008 WNT GLB - Competed in the 2008 Good Luck Beijijng Tournament (4-2, silver)
  • 2008 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2008 Spain (2-0) training camp.
  • 2007 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2007 College Tour (8-0), 2007 Tour of Italy (4-0) and two exhibition games vs. Australia (2-0)
  • 2006 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2006 Spring Training, including two European Tours (6-0) and the Australia-hosted Opals World Challenge (4-1, tournament title)
  • 2004 WNT - 2004 Spring Training (Cuba, Europe, USA)
  • 2002 WNT - 2002 Spring Training (game vs. WBCA College All-Stars)
  • 99-00 WNT - 1999-2000 team that went 29-2 and won the 1999 U.S. Olympic Cup and USA Basketball Invitational titles
  • 1999 WNT - 1999 Spring Training (two games vs. Germany)
  • 1999 WNT ET - 1999 Winter European Tour
  • 1998 WNT - 1998 USA Goldmark Cup Team (Australia)
  • 1997 WNT - 1997 Spring training in Canada and Germany
  • 1997 WIIT - 1997 USA Basketball International Invitational (Colorado Springs)
  • 95-96 WNT - 1995-96 team that went 52-0 prior to the Atlanta Olympics

Additional Notes:

  • The 2008 U.S. Olympic Team won the gold medal in a pre-Olympic exhibition tournament, the 2008 FIBA Diamond Ball Tournament, with a 3-0 record over Australia, Russia and Latvia.
  • The 2006 World Championship Team beat Australia 56-49 prior to the Worlds
  • The 2004 U.S. Olympic Team posted a 4-0 exhibition slate, winning the Spain International Invitational (3-0) and defeating a WNBA All-Star Team prior to the Olympic Games.
  • The 2002 World Championship Team competed in the Opals World Challenge (4-0) prior to the World Championship
  • The 2000 U.S. Olympic Team earned a 9-0 exhibition record prior to the Olympics
  • The 1998 World Championship Team went 12-1 and earned the Slovakian Grand Prix title prior to the Worlds.
  • Sylvia Crawley (7 games), Venus Lacey (6 games) and Val Whiting (8 games) each competed during part of the 1995-96 Women's National Team's year-long tour

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z