2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11
2014 USA 3x3 National Championship
Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 9-11
All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // R

All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // R

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE Key to event abbreviations can be found at the bottom of the page.

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT RECORD / FINISH
Dorothy Raffel State College Area H.S. (PA) 1978 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Shea Ralph Connecticut 2000 SEL Lost / 97-31
2000 JCUP 4-0 / Gold
Pat Ramsey Raytown Piperettes 1971 WC 6-2 / Eighth
Semeka Randall Tennessee 1998 JCUP 5-0 / Gold
Trinity H.S. (OH) 1997 U19 6-1 / Gold
1996 U18 4-1 / Silver
Debra Rankin Phillips H.S. (TX) 1979 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Jill Rankin Tennessee 1980 OLY DNC
1980 FOQ 6-1 / Gold
Wayland Baptist College / Hutcherson Flying Queens 1979 WC 5-1 / Gold
1979 PAG 5-1 / Silver
1979 JCUP 6-0 / Gold
Betty Ransom Wayland Baptist College / Hutcherson Flying Queens 1964 WC 5-4 / Fourth
Cherri Rapp Wayland Baptist College / Hutcherson Flying Queens 1975 WC 4-3 / Eighth
1975 PAG 7-0 / Gold
1973 WUG 5-3 / Silver
1971 WC 6-2 / Eighth
1971 PAG 5-1 / Silver
Tynnetta Rasheed Iowa State 1990 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Alicia Ratay Lake Zurich H.S. (IL) 1998 WYG 5-1 / Bronze
Brittainey Raven North Crowley H.S. (TX) 2006 U18 4-0 / Gold
2005 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Brittany Rayburn Attica H.S. (IN) 2007 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Jamie Redd Washington 1998 SEL 7-1 / N/A
International Academy (CA) 1995 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Dominique Redding Clearwater H.S. (FL) 2002 YDF-South 2-3 / Silver
Katelan Redmon Gonzaga 2011 PAG 2-2 / Seventh
Karla Redo Wichita Heights H.S. (KS) 1979 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Silver
Paula Redo Wichita State 1981 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Bronze
Michelle Reed Sullivan J.C. 1993 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Stacey Reed Kentucky 1995 WUG 6-1 / Silver
1994 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
Tracy Reid North Carolina 1995 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Taya Reimer Hamilton Southeastern H.S. (IN) 2012 U17 8-0 / Gold
2011 3x3 YWC 7-2 / Honorary Bronze
2011 U16 5-0 / Gold
Tammi Reiss Virginia 1990 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
1989 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Jill Rhodes Delta State 1977 JCUP 3-4 / Fifth
Martha Richards Stanford 1989 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Marcia Richardson Maryland 1982 JCUP 7-1 / Silver
1981 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver
C'eira Ricketts Arkansas 2009 U19 8-1 / Gold
Kay Riek Drake 1981 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Bronze
Andrea Riley Los Angeles Sparks / Oklahoma State 2010 SEL N/A
Ruth Riley Detroit Shock 2006 WNT 10-1 / First
2004 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2004 WNT 13-0 / N/A
Miami Sol 2002 WNT Won / 100-59
Notre Dame 1999 WUG 4-2 / Silver
1998 SEL 7-1 / N/A
Jennifer Rizzotti Connecticut 1996 JCUP 9-0 / Gold
Averrill Roberts Ohio State 1990 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Christina Roberts Kentucky 1994 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Patricia Roberts Tennessee 1977 WUG 6-2 / Silver
1976 OLY 3-2 / Silver
1976 FOQ 5-0 / Gold
Abigail Robertson Lake Braddock H.S. (VA) 2004 YDF-East 1-4 / Fourth
Alesha Robertson Plainview H.S. (TX) 2002 YDF-South 2-3 / Silver
Angel Robinson Marietta H.S. (GA) 2004 U18 5-0 / Gold
2004 YDF-South 2-3 / Bronze
Ashley Robinson South Grand Prairie H.S. (TX) 2000 U18 5-0 / Gold
Crystal Robinson Colorado Xplosion 1998 WNT 2-3 / N/A
1997 WIIT 3-1 / Gold
Southeastern Oklahoma State 1993 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Danielle Robinson San Antonio Silver Stars 2013 WNT MC N/A
2011 WNT ET 3-2 / N/A
Oklahoma 2010 SEL N/A
2009 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Karen Robinson Notre Dame 1989 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
Paul VI H.S. (NJ) 1987 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
Kiana Robinson Brandon H.S. (FL) 2002 YDF-South 2-3 / Silver
Susan Robinson Penn State 1989 U19 3-4 / Seventh
Connie Rogers Clyde A. Erwin H.S. (NC) 1978 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
Doris Rogers Nashville Business College 1964 WC 5-4 / Fourth
1963 PAG 6-1 / Gold
Jean Roise Williston J.C. 1979 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Silver
Sue Rojcewicz Southern Connecticut State 1976 OLY 3-2 / Silver
1976 FOQ 5-0 / Gold
1975 WC 4-3 / Eighth
1975 PAG 7-0 / Gold
Jannon Roland Purdue 1997 JCUP 6-1 / Silver
1995 JCUP 6-2 / Bronze
1994 USOF-North 0-4 / Fourth
Urbana H.S. (OH) 1993 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Rhonda Rompola Old Dominion 1979 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Tammie Romstad Truman H.S. (MO) 1977 JCUP 3-4 / Fifth
Jennifer Root Virginia Tech 1993 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver
Donna Roper Texas A&M 1987 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
1986 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Tolonda Rose UNC-Charlotte 1987 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
Veronica Ross DePaul 1986 USOF-North 1-3 / Silver
Jenny Roulier Colorado 2001 WUG 7-1 / Gold
Saudia Roundtree Georgia 1995 JCUP 6-2 / Bronze
Ginger Rouse North Carolina State 1979 WUG 7-0 / Gold
1978 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Erica Routt Texas 1994 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
1993 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth
Norma Rowland Raytown Piperettes 1967 WC 1-5 / 11th
Platt College 1957 WC 8-1 / Gold
Kelly Roysland Fosston H.S. (MN) 2002 YDF-North 5-0 / Gold
Dawn Royster North Carolina 1985 U19 4-2 / Fifth
1985 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
Jeanne Ruark Jefferson Davis H.S. (AL) 1978 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
Tanda Rucker Berkeley H.S. (CA) 1991 USOF-West 1-3 / Bronze
Tierra Ruffin-Pratt T.C. Williams H.S. (VA) 2007 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Leah Rush Amarillo H.S. (TX) 2002 YDF-South 2-3 / Silver
Khadijah Rushdan St. Elizabeth H.S. (DE) 2006 U18 4-0 / Gold
Mercedes Russell Springfield H.S. (OR) 2012 U17 8-0 / Gold
2011 U16 5-0 / Gold
Tracey Rutledge Alabama 1987 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
Annette Kay Rutt Raytown Piperettes / Illinois State 1967 PAG 6-2 / Silver

KEY TO EVENTS LISTED

  • # - Injured
  • * - USA Basketball Women's Senior National Team core group member
  • X - Following an event listed, an 'x' indicates exhibition games for that event.
  • & - Competed in the 1998 pre-World Championship tour, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Taj McWilliams-Franklin); named to the 2002 World Championship Team, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Jen Gillom).
  • % - Played games with USA Women's National Team, but was not a member of the USA Women's National Team.
  • ^ - Accepted an invitation to the USA Basketball National Team Mini-Camp, but was competing in the WNBA Finals and unable to attend.
  • 3x3 YWC – FIBA 3x3 Youth World Championship
  • 3x3 WC - FIBA 3x3 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 - FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 FAC - FIBA Americas 3x3 U18 Championship
  • FOQ - FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament
  • GG - Goodwill Games
  • JCUP - R. William Jones Cup
  • OLY - Olympic Games
  • PAG - Pan American Games
  • TOA -FIBA Americas Championship / Tournament of the Americas (Olympic or World Championship qualifier)
  • U21 - FIBA U21 World Championship
  • U20 - FIBA Americas U20 Championship (U21 qualifier)
  • U19 - FIBA U19 World Championship
  • U18 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U19 qualifier)
  • U17 - FIBA U17 World Championship
  • U16 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U17 qualifier)
  • WC - FIBA World Championship
  • WNT - USA Basketball Women's National Team (further breakdown below)
  • WUG - World University Games
  • WYG - World Youth Games
  • YOG - Youth Olympic Games
  • 1998 SEL - College team tour of Poland, Puerto Rico and Spain, playing against national teams in those respective countries
  • 2000 SEL - 2000 Select Team trained and played an exhibition game (lost 97-31) versus 2000 USA Senior National Team in Honolulu, Hawaii
  • 2007 SEL - 2007 FIBA World League Tournament in Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • 2010 SEL - 2010 Select Team trained with the USA National Team during its spring training in Storrs, Conn.

WNT Events:

  • 2013 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Oct. 4-6 in Las Vegas, Nev.
  • 2012 WNT  - Women’s National Team pre-Olympic exhibition games (5-0).
  • 2011 WNT ET - Women’s National Team European Tour (Italy, Spain, Czech Republic, Hungary)
  • 2010 WNT - Competed for USA Basketball in an exhibition game against a team of WNBA stars (won, 99-72)
  • 09-12 WNT - Member of the 2009-12 National Team, from which the 2010 World Championship and 2012 Olympic teams will be named.
  • 2009 UMMC - Competed in the 2009 UMMC Ekaterinburg International Invitational in Russia (3-0, gold)
  • 2009 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Sept. 30 - Oct. 5 in Washington, D.C.
  • 2008 WNT GLB - Competed in the 2008 Good Luck Beijijng Tournament (4-2, silver)
  • 2008 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2008 Spain (2-0) training camp.
  • 2007 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2007 College Tour (8-0), 2007 Tour of Italy (4-0) and two exhibition games vs. Australia (2-0)
  • 2006 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2006 Spring Training, including two European Tours (6-0) and the Australia-hosted Opals World Challenge (4-1, tournament title)
  • 2004 WNT - 2004 Spring Training (Cuba, Europe, USA)
  • 2002 WNT - 2002 Spring Training (game vs. WBCA College All-Stars)
  • 99-00 WNT - 1999-2000 team that went 29-2 and won the 1999 U.S. Olympic Cup and USA Basketball Invitational titles
  • 1999 WNT - 1999 Spring Training (two games vs. Germany)
  • 1999 WNT ET - 1999 Winter European Tour
  • 1998 WNT - 1998 USA Goldmark Cup Team (Australia)
  • 1997 WNT - 1997 Spring training in Canada and Germany
  • 1997 WIIT - 1997 USA Basketball International Invitational (Colorado Springs)
  • 95-96 WNT - 1995-96 team that went 52-0 prior to the Atlanta Olympics

Additional Notes:

  • The 2008 U.S. Olympic Team won the gold medal in a pre-Olympic exhibition tournament, the 2008 FIBA Diamond Ball Tournament, with a 3-0 record over Australia, Russia and Latvia.
  • The 2006 World Championship Team beat Australia 56-49 prior to the Worlds
  • The 2004 U.S. Olympic Team posted a 4-0 exhibition slate, winning the Spain International Invitational (3-0) and defeating a WNBA All-Star Team prior to the Olympic Games.
  • The 2002 World Championship Team competed in the Opals World Challenge (4-0) prior to the World Championship
  • The 2000 U.S. Olympic Team earned a 9-0 exhibition record prior to the Olympics
  • The 1998 World Championship Team went 12-1 and earned the Slovakian Grand Prix title prior to the Worlds.
  • Sylvia Crawley (7 games), Venus Lacey (6 games) and Val Whiting (8 games) each competed during part of the 1995-96 Women's National Team's year-long tour

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z