menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch
USA BASKETBALL ALL-TIME MEN'S ROSTER

ALL-TIME USA BASKETBALL MEN'S ROSTER | G

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |I| J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE: Key to Event Abbreviations 

Printable All-Time Listing (PDF)

(Through all 2018 events.)

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT (RECORD/FINISH)
Wenyen Gabriel Wilbraham and Monson (MA) 2016 HSUM (W / 101-67)
Abdul Gaddy
Washington
Bellarmine Prep (WA)
2010 U18 (5-0 / Gold Medal)
2009 HSUM (Lost / 97-89)
Chris Gaines Hawaii 1987 USOF-West (2-2 / Bronze Medal)
Kevin Gaines Clark H.S. (NV) 1999 HSUM (Won / 107-95)
Richard Gallon Louisville 1977 WUG (8-0 / Gold Medal)
Mike Gansey West Virginia 2005 WUG (8-0 / Gold Medal)
Jason Gardner North Central H.S. (IN) 1998 U18 (6-0 / Gold Medal)
Jelani Gardner St. John Bosco H.S. (CA) 1994 USOF-West (1-3 / Bronze Medal)
Thomas Gardner Jefferson H.S. (OR) 2002 YDF-West (2-3 / Bronze Medal)
Darius Garland Brentwood Academy (TN) 2018 HSUM (Lost / 89-76)
2017 DNT-MC
(N/A)
2015 JNT-MC
(N/A)
Winston Garland Southwest Missouri State 1986 JC (8-0 / Gold Medal)
Kevin Garnett Minnesota Timberwolves

Farragut Academy (IL)
2000 OLY (8-0 / Gold Medal)
1999 TOA (10-0 / Gold Medal)
1995 HSUM (Won / 86-77)
Dean Garrett Indiana 1987 PAG (6-1 / Silver Medal)
John Garris Boston 1978 USOF-East (2-2 / Silver Medal)
Kiwane Garris Grand Rapids Hoops / Illinois 1998 WC (7-2 / Bronze Medal)
Kevin Garrity Wardlaw-Hartridge H.S. (NJ) 1999 YDF-East( 2-3 / Fourth Place)
Pat Garrity Notre Dame 1997 U21 (6-2 / Fifth Place)
1995 USOF-West (1-3 / Fourth Place)
Juwan Gary Gray Collegiate Academy (SC) 2018 Next Gen (N/A)
2017 DNT-MC (N/A)
2016 DNT-MC (N/A)
Chris Gatling Old Dominion 1990 WC (6-2 / Bronze Medal)
1990 GWG(3-2 / Silver Medal)
Kenny Gattison Old Dominion 1985 JC (8-1 / Silver Medal)
1983 U19 (6-2 / Gold Medal)
1983 USOF-East (2-2 / Silver Medal)
Rudy Gay Sacramento Kings
Memphis Grizzlies 



Connecticut 
Archbishop Spalding H.S. (MD) 
2015 MNT-MC (N/A)
2014 WC
(9-0 / Gold Medal)
2014 WCX
(4-0 / N/A)
2010 WC
(9-0 / Gold Medal)
2010 WCX (4-0 / N/A)
2010-12 MNT (N/A)
2009 MNT (N/A)
2005 U21 (7-1 / Fifth Place)
2004 HSUM (Won / 99-79)
Sean Gay Omaha Racers 
Texas Tech
1995 PAG (4-3 / Silver Medal)
1986 USOF-South (2-2 / Bronze Medal)
Alonzo Gee Sioux Falls Skyforce/Alabama 2017-19 WCQ W2 (2-0 / N/A)
Paul George Oklahoma City Thunder
Indiana Pacers / Fresno State
2018 MNT-MC (N/A)
2018-20 MNT
(N/A)
2016 OLY
(8-0 / Gold)
2016 MNT
(5-0 / N/A)
2015 MNT-MC
(N/A)
2013 NT-MC
(N/A)
2012 SEL (N/A)
Mark Georgeson Arizona 1987 USOF-West (2-2 / Bronze Medal)
Gus Gerard Virginia 1974 WC (8-1 / Bronze Medal)
John Gerdy Davidson 1979 FICE (1-3 / N/A)
John Gibbons McPherson Globe Refiners / Southwestern 1936 OLY (5-0 / Gold Medal)
Ashton Gibbs Pittsburgh 2011 WUG (7-1 / Fifth Place)
2009 U19 (9-0 / Gold Medal)
Sterling Gibbs Seton Hall Prep (NJ) 2010 YOG (5-2 / 4th Place)
2009 U16 (5-0 / Gold Medal)
2009-10 DNT (N/A)
Daniel Gibson Jones H.S. (TX) 2004 HSUM (Won / 99-79)
Melvin Gibson Western Carolina 1963 WC (6-3 / Fourth Place)
1963 PAG (6-0 / Gold Medal)
Taj Gibson Chicago Bulls / USC 2013 NT-MC (N/A)
2012 SEL (N/A)
Daniel Giddens Wheeler H.S. (GA) 2013 DNT-MC( N/A)
2013 U16 (5-0 / Gold Medal)
2013-14 DNT (N/A)
2012 DNT-MC (N/A)
Alterique Gilbert Miller Grove H.S. (GA) 2015 JNT-MC (N/A)
Robert Gilbert Indiana State 1951 PAG (6-0 / Gold Medal)
John Gilchrist Salem H.S. (VA) 2001 YDF-East (3-2 / Silver Medal)
Michael Gilchrist St. Patrick H.S. (NJ) 2011 HSUM (Won / 92-80)
2010 U17 (8-0 / Gold Medal)
Harry Giles Forest Trail Academy (NC)
Oak Hill Academy (VA)
Wesleyan Christian Academy (NC)
#2016 HSUM (W / 101-67)
2015 JNT-MC (N/A)
2015 U19
(7-0 / Gold Medal)
2014 U17
(7-0 / Gold Medal)
2013 DNT-MC
( N/A)
2013 U16 (5-0 / Gold Medal)
2013-14 DNT (N/A)
2012 DNT-MC (N/A)
Armon Gilliam UNLV 1986 WC (9-1 / Gold Medal)
1986 GWG (9-1 / Gold Medal)
Marcus Ginyard Bishop O'Connell H.S. (VA) 2004 YDF-East (2-3 / Bronze Medal)
Mike Giomi Indiana 1982 USOF-North (3-1 / Bronze Medal)
Asante Gist Roselle Catholic H.S. (NJ) 2012 DNT-MC (N/A)
James Gist Maryland
Good Counsel H.S. (MD)
2007 PAG (3-2 / Fifth Place)
2003 YDF-East (2-3 / Fourth Place)
Jack Givens Kentucky 1978 WIT (3-0 / Gold Medal)
Wayne Glasgow Phillips 66ers / Oklahoma 1952 OLY (8-0 / Gold Medal)
Gregg Glenn III Calvary Christian Academy (FL) 2018 JNT-MC (N/A)
Dion Glover Georgia Tech
Cedar Grove H.S. (GA)
1998 GWG (4-1 / Gold Medal)
1997 HSUM (Won / 97-90)
LeMarcus Golden Tennessee 1993 USOF-South (1-3 / Bronze Medal)
Donald Goldstein Louisville 1959 PAG (6-0 / Gold Medal)
Carl Golston Loyola (IL) 1985 WCC (2-2 / N/A)
Robert Gonzalez Michigan State 1979 USOF-Midwest( 0-4 / Fourth Place)
Andre Goode Northwestern 1983 WUG (6-1 / Bronze Medal)
Derrick Goode Archbishop Spalding H.S. (MD) 1998 YDF-East (4-1 / Gold Medal)
Drew Gooden Kansas 2000 U20 (4-1 / Silver Medal )
Quentin Goodin Taylor County H.S. (KY) 2013 DNT-MC (N/A)
2013-14 DNT (N/A)
Anthony Goods Centennial H.S. (CA) 2004 YDF-West (1-4 / Fourth Place)
Archie Goodwin Sylvan Hills H.S. (AR) 2012 HSUM (Lost / 84-75)
Shaq Goodwin Southwest DeKalb H.S. (GA) 2012 U18 (5-0 / Gold Medal)
Greg Goorjian Arizona State 1978 USOF-West (1-3 / Bronze Medal)
Ryan Goral Horizon H.S. (CO) 1998 YDF-West (3-2 / Silver Medal)
Aaron Gordon Orlando Magic / Arizona
Archbishop Mitty H.S. (CA)
2016 SEL (N/A)
2013 U19 (9-0 / Gold Medal)
2013 HSUM (L / 112-98)
2011 U16 (5-0 / Gold Medal)
2011-12 DNT( N/A)
2010 DNT-MC( N/A)
Ben Gordon Connecticut 2003 PAG (2-3 / Fourth Place)
Carte'Are Gordon Webster Groves (MO)
St. John Vianney H.S. (MO)
2016 U17 (7-0 / Gold)
2015 JNT-MC (N/A)
Drew Gordon Archbishop Mitty H.S. (CA) / *UCLA 2008 HSUM (Won / 98-78)
2007 YDF-Red (5-0 / Gold Medal)
Eric Gordon Houston Rockets
Los Angeles Clippers / Indiana
2018 MNT-MC (N/A)
2018-20 MNT
(N/A)
2010 WC
(9-0 / Gold Medal)
2010 WCX (4-0 / N/A)
2010-12 MNT( N/A)
2009 MNT (N/A)
Eron Gordon North Central H.S. (IN) 2012 DNT-MC (N/A)
Demetreus Gore Pittsburgh 1985 USOF-East (2-2 / Bronze Medal)
Matt Gorman Watertown H.S. (NY) 2001 YDF-East (3-2 / Silver Medal)
Richard Gott Peoria Caterpillars / Murray State 1954 WC (9-0 / Gold Medal)
Jessie Govan St. Mary's H.S. (NY) 2013 DNT-MC( N/A)
2013-14 DNT (N/A)
2012 DNT-MC (N/A)
Ed Graham Wheeling College 1978 USOF-East (2-2 / Silver Medal)
Mal Graham New York 1967 WUG (7-0 / Gold Medal)
Pat Graham Indiana 1990 USOF-South (3-1 / Gold Medal)
Treveon Graham Virginia Commonwealth 2013 WUG (6-2 / Ninth Place)
Jim Grandholm South Florida 1982 SEL (2-3 / N/A)
Danny Granger Indiana Pacers / New Mexico 2010 WC (9-0 / Gold Medal)
2010 WCX (4-0 / N/A)
2010-12 MNT (N/A)
2009 MNT (N/A)
Jerami Grant Philadelphia 76ers / Syracuse
DeMatha Catholic H.S. (MD)
2016 SEL (N/A)
2012 U18 (5-0 / Gold Medal)
Joshua Grant Utah  1991 WUG (6-0 / Gold Medal)
1989 USOF-West (2-2 / Bronze Medal)
Ed Gray Tennessee 1994 USOF-South (3-1 / Gold Medal)
Justin Gray  Wake Forest

Oak Hill Academy (VA)
2005 U21 (7-1 / Fifth Place)
2004 U20 (5-0 / Gold Medal)
2001 YDF-West (0-5 / Fourth Place)
Stuart Gray UCLA 1983 SEL (12-0 / N/A)
1982 USOF-West (0-4 / Fourth Place)
1981 USOF-West (4-0 / Gold Medal)
Taj Gray Oklahoma 2005 U21 (7-1 / Fifth Place)
Jeff Grayer Iowa State 1988 OLY (7-1 / Bronze Medal)
1985 USOF-North (3-1 / Gold Medal)
Kevin Greaney Boston 1978 USOF-East (2-2 / Silver Medal)
A.C. Green Oregon State 1983 SEL (12-0 / N/A)
1982 USOF-West (0-4 / Fourth Place)
Draymond Green Golden State Warriors
Michigan State
2018-20 MNT (N/A)
2016 OLY
(8-0 / Gold)
2016 MNT
(5-0 / N/A)
2015 MNT-MC
(N/A)
2014 SEL (N/A)
2011 WUG (7-1 / Fifth Place)
Jalen Green San Joaquin Memorial H.S. (CA) 2018 JNT-MC (N/A)
2018 U17
(7-0 / Gold Medal)
2017 DNT-MC
(N/A)
2017 U16
(5-0 / Gold Medal)
2016 DNT-MC
(N/A)
JaMychal Green Alabama
St. Jude H.S. (AL) 
2011 WUG (7-1 / Fifth Place)
2008 U18 (4-1 / Silver Medal)
Jeff Green Oklahoma City Thunder / Georgetown


Seattle SuperSonics / Georgetown
2010-12 MNT (N/A)
2009 MNT (N/A)
2008 SEL (N/A)
2007 SEL (N/A)
Kenny Green Wake Forest 1983 USOF-South (3-1 / Gold Medal)
Quade Green Neumann-Goretti H.S. (PA) 2017 HSUM (98-87 / Won)
2016 DNT-MC (N/A)
2016 U18 (5-0 / Gold)
Donte Greene Towson Catholic H.S. (MD) 2007 U19 (8-1 / Silver Medal)
2007 HSUM (Won / 100-80)
2006 U18 (4-0 / Gold Medal)
Matthew Greene Pensacola J.C. 1990 USOF-South (3-1 / Gold Medal)
David Greenwood UCLA 1978 WIT (3-0 / Gold Medal)
LaMar Greer Florida State 1995 USOF-South (2-2 / Bronze Medal)
Lynn Greer Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
Temple
2005 TOA (4-6 / Fourth Place)
2001 WUG (7-1 / Bronze Medal)
Lynn Greer III Roman Catholic H.S. (PA) 2017 DNT-MC (N/A)
2016 DNT-MC (N/A)
Tom Greis Villanova 1986 USOF-East (3-1 / Silver Medal)
Vincent Grier Minnesota 2005 WUG (8-0 / Gold Medal)
Adrian Griffin Connecticut Pride / Seton Hall 1997 TOA (8-1 / Gold Medal)
AJ Griffin Archbishop Stepinac H.S. (NY) 2018 JNT-MC (N/A)
Blake Griffin Detroit Pistons
Los Angeles Clippers / Oklahoma
2018 MNT-MC (N/A)
2018-20 MNT
(N/A)
2015 MNT-MC
(N/A)
2010-12 MNT
(N/A)
Darrell Griffith  Louisville 1978 WIT (3-0 / Gold Medal)
1977 WUG (8-0 / Gold Medal)
Rashard Griffith Wisconsin 1994 USOF-North (91-3 / Fourth Place)
Kalen Grimes Hazelwood Central H.S. (MO) 2003 YDF-North (1-4 / Silver Medal)
Quentin Grimes Kansas
College Park H.S. (TX)
2018 U18 (6-0 / Gold Medal)
2018 HSUM
(Lost / 89-76)
2017 DNT-MC (N/A)
Steve Grote Michigan 1974 WC (8-1 / Bronze Medal)
B.J. Grove Republic H.S. (PA) 1998 YDF-East (4-1 / Gold Medal)
Alex Groza Kentucky 1948 OLY (8-0 / Gold Medal)
Ernie Grunfeld Tennessee 1976 OLY (7-0 / Gold Medal)
1975 PAG (9-0 / Gold Medal)
1975 IC (4-4 / Fifth Place)
Tom Gugliotta Phoenix Suns 1999 TOA (10-0 / Gold Medal)
A.J. Guyton Indiana GWG (4-1 / Gold Medal)

#Injured

Related Content

A USA Basketball Coach Academy – presented by Nike – will take place on Sept. 14-15 at Maspeth High School in Queens, New York.

  • Author:
    Todd Kortemeier, Red Line Editorial
  • Date:
    Aug 22, 2019

In front of more than 50,000 fans, the USA Men's National Team was sharp from the field early and often in downing the Aussies 102-86 Thursday night at Marvel Stadium in Melbourne, Australia.

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?