menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch

1991 WOMEN'S R. WILLIAM JONES CUP

  • Date:
    Jun 10, 2010

Taipei, Taiwan - June 30-July 7, 1991


The United States was represented at the 1991 R. William Jones Cup by a Pacific-10 Conference (Pac-10) women's all-star team which compiled a 5-2 record en route to earning the bronze medal in Taipei, Taiwan.

1991 Women
1991 USA Women's R. William Jones Cup Team


1991 USA RESULTS (5-2)
USAUSA 57 ROC-White 54
USA 84 Yugoslavia 72
Japan 98 USA 88
USA 85 ROC-Blue 78
Canada 60 USA 45
USA 81 South Korea 80
USA 71 Canada 57

1991 R. WILLIAM JONES CUP FINAL STANDINGS

1. South Korea (6-1) 5. Yugoslavia *
2. Japan * 6. Rep. of China Blue *
3. USA (5-2) 7. Rep. of China White *
4. Canada *
*NOTE: Complete 1991 team results are unavailable

Unfortunately, USA point guards Nicole Anderson and Tammy Story both suffered minor injuries during the course of the tournament and were forced to sit out two games each - both of the United States' losses.

The U.S. opened competition edging out the Republic of China's White team 57-54 behind UCLA guard Rehema Stephens' 15 points and nine points from Trisha Stafford.

The U.S. next defeated Yugoslavia 98-88 with the help of Stephens and University of Washington guard Laura Moore who tallied 18 and 15 points, respectively.

The U.S. suffered its first defeat in a 98-88 loss to Japan on the third day of competition, despite a team-high 25 point performance by Stephens and 15 points apiece from Moore and 6'2' Judy Shannon.

After taking a day off, the USA regrouped and, on Independence Day, knocked off Republic of China - Blue 85-78. Stephens again put in a stellar performance, notching 28 points for the USA, while Val Whiting added 12 points.

The USA, no match for Canada without Anderson and Story, trailed the Canadians at the final buzzer 60-45. 6'0' Staci Wallenborn and Stephens recorded 12 and 10 points for the U.S., respectively.

In their final preliminary game, the U.S. was slated to face previously unbeaten, and eventual gold medalist South Korea. With the aid of Wallenborn's 19 points and 10 from Whiting, the USA served the South Korean squad its only defeat of the tournament by a narrow 81-80 margin.

Advancing to the bronze medal game, the U.S. found themselves up against Canada, a team that had defeated the Americans by 15 points just two days before.

Needing a win in order to bring home a medal, the U.S. trailed 35-34 at the midway mark, but jumped ahead in the second half and cruised to the eventual 71-57 victory and the bronze medal. Stephens and Anderson paced the U.S. squad with 16 points apiece, while Shannon added 14 points in the victory.

In the championship game, South Korea defeated Japan for the Jones Cup gold medal.

For their efforts, Stephens and Whiting were named to the 1991 Jones Cup All-Tournament Team.

1991 USA Women's R. William Jones Cup Roster

NAME POS HGT WGT AGE SCHOOL HOMETOWN
Monique Ambers C 6-4 178 20 Arizona State Hayward, CA
Nicole Anderson G 5-5 140 22 UCLA La Jolla, CA
Tara Davis F/G 5-10 160 18 Washington Seattle, WA
Laura Moore G 5-9 130 20 Washington Pendleton, OR
Judy Shannon F/C 6-2 165 23 Oregon State Albuquerque, NM
Jovonne Smith F 5-11 150 19 Arizona State San Francisco, CA
Trisha Stafford F 6-1 185 20 California Los Angeles, CA
Rehema Stephens G 5-11 160 21 UCLA Oakland, CA
Tamryn Story G 5-8 143 21 Southern California Los Angeles, CA
Camille Thompson C 6-2 164 19 Washington State Salmon Ann, Canada
Staci Wallenborn C/F 6-0 155 20 UOregon Vancouver, WA
Val Whiting F/C 6-3 205 19 Stanford Wilmington, DE
HEAD COACH: Elwin Heiny, University of Oregon
ASSISTANT COACH: Harold Rhodes, Washington State University
TEAM PHYSICIAN: Anne Watkins, University of California
ATHLETIC TRAINER: Kim Terrell, University of Oregon

 1991 USA Women's R. William Jones Cup Statistics

NAME G
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Stephens 7
47- 86
.547
5-21
.238
11- 15
.733
34/ 4.9
120/ 17.1
7
2
9
Moore 7
10- 23
.435
11-25
.440
11- 12
.917
10/ 1.4
64/ 9.1
12
0
9
Stafford 7
23- 53
.434
1- 2
.500
12- 22
.545
28/ 4.0
61/ 8.7
9
2
8
Whiting 7
23- 56
.411
0- 0
.000
13- 19
.684
50/ 7.1
59/ 8.4
4
7
9
Shannon 7
25- 58
.431
0- 0
.000
6- 7
.857
52/ 7.4
56/ 8.0
4
10
15
Wallenborn 7
10- 30
.333
8-20
.400
11- 14
.786
29/ 4.1
55/ 7.9
4
0
4
Anderson 6
15- 41
.366
1- 4
.250
7- 11
.636
18/ 3.0
40/ 6.7
13
1
14
Thompson 6
11- 24
.458
0- 0
.000
1- 4
.250
19/ 3.2
23/ 3.8
1
1
2
Ambers 6
6- 16
.375
0- 0
.000
6- 9
.667
9/ 1.5
18/ 3.0
1
2
2
Story 3
3- 6
.500
0- 8
.000
1- 2
.500
1/ 0.3
7/ 2.3
5
0
13
Smith 5
2- 15
.133
0- 0
.000
0- 0
.000
15/ 3.0
4/ 0.8
1
0
2
Handley 6
1- 5
.200
0- 1
.000
2- 2
1.000
8/ 0.8
4/ 0.7
0
0
2
USA 7
176-413
.426
26-81
.320
81-117
.692
283/ 40.4
511/ 73.0
61
25
89
OPP. 7
 
 
   
499/ 71.3

Related Content

2017 USA Women's U16 National Team

Tags

  • Date:
    Jan 18, 2019

Buenos Aires, Argentina - June 7-11, 2017 The 2017 USA Women’s U16 National Team recaptured the gold medal and earned a perfect 5-0 record from June 7-11 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. The victorious campaign followed the USA women’s first and only loss in U16 history, which came in the...

2010 USA Basketball Men's Youth Olympic Games Team

Tags

Buenos Aires, Argentina • Oct. 7-18, 2018 2018 USA RESULTS (2-2) Russia 18 USA 16 USA 21 Mongolia 19 Estonia 21 USA 14 USA 21 Argentina 18 2018 MEN'S YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES FINAL STANDINGS 1. Argentina (6-1) 11. New Zealand (2-2) 2. Belgium (6-1) 12. China (2-2) 3. Slovenia (6-1) 13. Latvia (2-2)...

2018 USA Women's Youth Olympic Games Team

Tags

Buenos Aires, Argentina • Oct. 8-17 2018 USA RESULTS (7-0) USA 21 Venezuela 9 USA 21 Sri Lanka 8 USA 21 Egypt 4 USA 21 Ukraine 9 USA 18 Netherlands 14 USA 21 China 9 USA 18 France 4 2018 WOMEN'S YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES  FINAL STANDINGS 1. USA (7-0) 11. Germany (2-2) 2. France (5-2) 12....

USAB placeholder Image

Tags

  A Shaqquan Aaron 2011 Taft H.S. (CA) Cliff Alexander 2013 Curie H.S. (IL) Larry Austin 2013, 2012 Lanphier H.S. (IL) B Brett Brady 2012 Highlands Ranch H.S. (CO) C Dominique Collier 2013 Denver East H.S. (CO) Zach Collins 2015 Bishop Gorman H.S. (NV) F Jalek Felton 2015 Mullins H.S. (SC)...

2017 USA 3x3 World Cup Team

Tags

Nantes, France • June 17-21, 2017 Featuring collegiate alumni Zahir Carrington (Lehigh), Damon Huffman (Brown), Daniel Mavraides (Princeton) and Craig Moore (Northwestern), the 2017 USA Basketball Men’s 3x3 World Cup Team returned from Nantes, France with a 3-2 record and in seventh...

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?