menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch

Men's Teams

Aug 28, 2017 5:00 PM edt
USA 97 vs. PAN 56
USA Men's AmeriCup Team
AmeriCup 2017
Aug 29, 2017 7:30 PM edt
USA 74 vs. URU 66
USA Men's AmeriCup Team
AmeriCup 2017
Aug 30, 2017 5:00 PM edt
USA 72 vs. DOM 56
USA Men's AmeriCup Team
AmeriCup 2017

Men's Shop

REPRESENT YOUR FAVORITE PLAYERS

Shop Now USA Basketball

Women's Teams

2017 USA Women's Teams Schedule
Jul 29, 2017 3:00 PM edt ESPN3
USA 73 vs. JPN 66
USA Women's U19 World Cup Team
2017 FIBA Women's U19 World Cup
Jul 30, 2017 3:00 PM edt ESPN3
USA 82 vs. RUS 86
USA Women's U19 World Cup Team
2017 FIBA Women's U19 World Cup - Gold Medal Game
Aug 12, 2017 3:00 PM edt
USA 78 vs. AUS 60
USA Women's U23 National Team
2017 U24 Four Nations Tournament
Aug 13, 2017 3:00 PM edt
USA 107 vs. CAN 61
USA Women's U23 National Team
2017 U24 Four Nations Tournament
Aug 15, 2017 3:00 PM edt
USA 103 vs. JPN 71
USA Women's U23 National Team
2017 U24 Four Nations Tournament

Women's Shop

GRAB YOUR OFFICIAL TEAM SHIRTS NOW

Shop Now USA Basketball

All-Time USA Basketball Men's Teams Assistant Coaches

  • Date:
    Oct 12, 2017

A
Barry Adams South Salem H.S. (OR) 1998 Youth Devopment Festival (W)
3-2
Silver
Cory Alexander Team Takeover (VA) 2014 USA Junior National Select/Hoop Summit 84-73 Won
    2014 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2013 Junior National Select/Hoop Summit
112-98
Lost
Forrest Allen Kansas 1952 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Ralph Arietta Westchester C.C. (NY) 1985 World University Games
5-1
Silver
    1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Ronnie Arrow San Jacinto College (TX) 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Bronze
Jack Avina Portland 1979 World University Games
7-1
Gold
Randy Ayers Ohio State 1993 Team USA
3-2
N/A
    1991 Pan American Games
6-1
Bronze
B
John Bach Penn State 1972 Olympic Games
8-1
Silver
    1971 Pan American Games
2-1
n/a
Ed Badger Wright J.C. (IL) 1970 World University Games
8-1
Silver
Rod Baker California-Irvine 1995 World University Games
7-0
Gold
    1993 World University Games
7-0
Gold
Gary Bargen Hutchinson C.C. (KS) 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW)
0-4
Fourth
Milton Barnes Eastern Michigan 1998 Goodwill Games
4-1
Gold
Rod Barnes Mississippi 2001 World University Games
7-1
Bronze
John Beilein Michigan 2013 World University Games
6-2
Ninth
Randy Bennett St. Mary's College 2011 FIBA U19 World Championship
7-2
Fifth
Tom Bennett Mesa C.C. (AZ) 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Tony Bennett Virginia 2013 FIBA U19 World Championship
9-0
Gold
Dick Berg Dowling 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Bronze
Michael Bernard North Carolina Central 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Bronze
Troy Berry Lincoln H.S. (OR) 2001 Youth Development Festival (W)
0-5
Fourth
Gene Bess Three Rivers C.C. (MO) 1981 World University Games
7-1
Gold
Bob Bessoir Scranton 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
3-1
Silver
Ed Bilik Springfield 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Dave Bliss New Mexico 1997 World University Games
7-1
Gold
Jay Blossom Webster Groves H.S. (MO) 2016 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A A
Jim Boeheim Syracuse 2016 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2016 USA National Team Exhibitions 5-0 N/A
    2015 Men's National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2014 FIBA World Cup 9-0 Gold
    2014 World Cup Exhibition Games 4-0 N/A
    2013 Men's National Team Minicamp
N/A
N/A
    2013-16 Men's National Team
N/A
N/A
    2012 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    2012 USA National Team Exibitions
5-0
N/A
    2010 World Championship
9-0
Gold
    2010 pre-World Championship Exhibitions
4-0
N/A
    2010-12 National Team
N/A
N/A
    2008 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    2008 Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
    2007 Tournament of the Americas (Olympic qualifier)
10-0
Gold
    2006 World Championship
8-1
Bronze
    2006 Senior National Team
5-0
n/a
    1990 World Championship
6-2
Bronze
    1990 Goodwill Games
3-2
Silver
    1989 World University Games
6-0
Gold
Tad Boyle Colorado 2017 FIBA U19 World Cup
6-1
Bronze
    2015 Pan American Games
3-2
Bronze
Charles Brown Jersey City State College 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival. (E)
1-3
Fourth
Larry Brown Howard 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Bronze
Larry Brown Philadelphia 76ers 2000 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
 
2000 Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
  UCLA 1980 Olympic Games
DNP
Mike Brown USA Basketball 2015 Pan American Games
3-2
Bronze
Clint Bryant Augusta 1994 Junior World Champ. Qualifier
8-0
Gold
    1993 Under 22 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Bronze
Doug Burge Zillah H.S. (WA) 2002 Youth Development Festival (W)
2-3
Bronze
Jim Burson Muskingum 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
4-0
Gold
Dan Bush
Bedford North Lawrence
H.S. (IN)
1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
4-0
Gold
Larry Butler AAU Illinois Warriors (IL) 1998 Youth Development Festival (N)
2-3
Fourth
Jermaine Byrd Tulsa 66ers 2011 Pan American Games
3-2
Bronze
C
Jim Calhoun Connecticut 1993 COPABA Under 22 Qualifying Tournament
6-1
Silver
    1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
3-1
Silver
Jeff Capel Virginia Commonwealth 2005 World University Games
8-0
Gold
P. J. Carlesimo Seton Hall 1992 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    1990 World Championship
6-2
Bronze
    1990 Goodwill Games
3-2
Silver
Ron Carling Alta H.S. (UT) 1998 World Youth Games
6-0
Gold
Don Chaney Detroit Pistons 1994 World Championship
8-0
Gold
Larry Chapman Auburn-Montgomery 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Fourth
Bob Chipman Washburn 1991 Pan American Games
6-1
Bronze
    1983 Pan American Games
8-0
Gold
    1989 World University Games
6-0
Gold
Perry Clark Tulane 1995 Junior World Championship
4-4
Seventh
Charles Cobb Cascade H.S. (WA) 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Bronze
Gary Cook Barrington H.S. (IL) 1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW)
1-3
Fourth
Ed Cooley Providence 2015 FIBA U19 World Championship 7-0 Gold
    2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Tyrone Corbin Utah Jazz 2009 National Team Minicamp
N/A

Dave Cowens Detroit Pistons 2009 National Team Minicamp
N/A

Neil Crane Allen County C.C. (KS) 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Ron Crawford Arkansas Wings (AAU) 1996 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Lost
96-104
    1995 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Won
86-77
Tom Crean Marquette 2004 World Championship Young Men Qualifier
5-0
Gold
Bobby Cremins Georgia Tech 1996 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    1990 Goodwill Games
3-2
Silver
    1986 World Championship
9-1
Gold
Jim Crews Evansville 1997 22 & Under World Championship
6-2
Fifth
Vincent Cullen C.C. of Rhode Island 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
D
Mike D'Antoni   2012 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    USA National Team Exhibition Games
5-0
N/A
  New York Knicks 2010-12 National Team
N/A
N/A
    2008 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    2008 Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
  Phoenix Suns 2007 Tournament of the Americas (Olympic qualifier)
10-0
Gold
    2006 World Championship
8-1
Bronze
    2006 Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
Kermit Deterding Wellsville H.S. (KS) 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Ken DeWeese McLennan C.C. (TX) 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Don Donoher Dayton 1984 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Pat Douglass California State University-Bakersfield 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Silver
Bruce Drake U.S. Armed Forces 1956 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Jerry Dunn Penn State 1999 Junior World Championship
7-1
Silver
E
Mark Edwards Washington 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
4-0
Gold
Ty Ellis Northern Arizona Suns 2017 FIBA AmeriCup
5-0
Gold
Rob Evans Arizona State 1998 Junior World Champ. Qualifying
6-0
Gold
Stan Evans Rome Free Academy (NY) 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Bronze
Terry Evans Midwest City H.S. (OK) 2001 Youth Development Festival (S)
3-2
Bronze
F
John Farrell Torrey Pines H.S. (CA) 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Dennis Felton Georgia 2005 U21 World Championship
7-1
Fifth
    2003 Junior World Champship
7-1
Fifth
Mary Fenlon Georgetown 1988 Olympic Games
7-1
Bronze
Mark Few Gonzaga 2012 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Scott Fitch Fairport H.S. (NY)            2017 Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
Pat Fitterer Eisenhower H.S. (WA) 2006 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Won
109-91
Eric Flannery St. Edward H.S. (OH) 2016 Junior Select/Hoop Summit Won 101-67 A
    2015 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2014 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2014 FIBA U17 World Championship 7-0 Gold
    2013 FIBA Americas Championship
5-0
Gold
    2013-14 Developmental National Team
N/A
N/A
Bruiser Flint Drexel 2007 U19 World Championship
8-1
Silver


2005 U21 World Championship
7-1
Fifth
Bill Foster Virginia Tech 1994 Goodwill Games
3-2
Bronze
Edward Francis Orlando, Florida 2015 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
Corey Frazier St. Louis Eagles AAU (MO) 2016 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
G
Kenny Gattison 2009 National Team Minicamp
N/A
Josh Giles Polk C.C. (FL) 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
Pete Gillen Providence 1994 World Championship
8-0
Gold
  Xavier 1991 World University Games
6-0
Gold
Rich Glas North Dakota 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Bobby Gonzalez Manhattan 2005 World University Games

8-0

Gold
L.J. Goolsby KC Run GMC (KS) 2015 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2015 Junior Select / Hoop Summit Lost 103-101
    2014 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2014 FIBA U17 World Championship 7-0 Gold
    2013 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
    2013-14 USA Developmental National Team
N/A
N/A
Mark Gottfried Alabama 2007 Pan American Games
3-2
Fifth
Anthony Grant Virginia Commonwealth 2008 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 4-1 Silver
Rich Gray St. Louis Eagles AAU (MO) 2012 FIBA U17 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    2011 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
    2011-12 Developmental National Team
N/A
N/A
    2010 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
101-97
    1999 Youth Development Festival (N)
1-4
Bronze
    1997 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Won
97-90
Tim Gray Mineral Area College (MO) 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Jerry Green Oregon 1993 Under 22 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    1993 COPABA Under 22 Qualifying Tournament
6-1
Silver
Andy Greer U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (NY) 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Jim Gudger East Texas State 1967 World Championship
7-2
Fourth
Bill Guthridge North Carolina 1976 Olympic Games
8-1
Silver
H
Frank Haith Miami 2009 World University Games
6-1
Bronze
Marshall Hamilton Broughton H.S. (NC) 1987 Junior World Championship
5-2
Silver
    1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Silver
Bert Hammel Merrimack 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Mike Hanks Samford 1982 World Championship
7-2
Silver
Bob Hanson Nebraska-Omaha 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Silver
Bruce Haroldson Pacific Lutheran 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Ray Harper Kentucky Wesleyan. 2003 Junior World Championship
7-1
Fifth
Jim Harrick UCLA 1993 World University Games
7-0
Gold
Herman Harried Lake Clifton H.S. (MD) 2010 FIBA U17 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    2009 FIBA Americas U16 Champ.
5-0
Gold
    2009-10 Developmental National Team
N/A

Jay Harrington Belleville Area C.C. (IL) 1999 World University Games
8-0
Gold
    1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Joe Harrington Colorado 1990 World Championship
6-2
Bronze
    1990 Goodwill Games
3-2
Silver
Antwan Harris Washburn H.S. (MN), AAU Pulley Panthers 2009 Hoop Summit
Lost
97-89
Del Harris Los Angeles Lakers 1998 World Championship
7-2
Bronze
Nate Harris Booker T. Washington H.S. (OK) 1998 Youth Development Festival (S)
1-4
Bronze
Clem Haskins Minnesota 1996 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Don Haskins Texas-El Paso 1972 Olympic Games
8-1
Silver
Dan Hays Oklahoma Christian 1998 Junior World Championship Qualifying
6-0
Gold
    1991 Junior World Championship
8-0
Gold
    1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Silver
Jud Heathcote Michigan State 1987 Pan American Games
6-1
Silver
    1975 Pan American Games
9-0
Gold
Pete Herrmann U. S. Naval Academy 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Bill Herrion Drexel 1996 COPABA 22 and Under Qualifying
5-0
Gold
    1995 Junior World Championship
4-4
Seventh
Paul Hewitt Georgia Tech 2010 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
    2006 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
4-0
Gold
Karl Hobbs George Washington 2007 U19 World Championship
8-1
Silver
Bruce Hoffman Sheridan 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
3-1
Gold
Kenny Hoffpauir Dallas Highland Park H.S. (TX) 2005 Youth Development Festival (R)
3-2
Bronze
Martin Holly Idaho 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Bronze
Jerry Hueser Kearney State 1983 World University Games
6-1
Bronze
    1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Bronze
Bob Huggins Cincinnati 2000 Select Team (vs. Sr. National Team)
Lost
111-74
    1993 World University Games
7-0
Gold
Mark Hughes CBA Grand Rapids Hoops 1997 Tournament of the Americas
8-1
Gold
Gary Hulst California State-Hayward 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Bronze
I
Tom Izzo Michigan State 2001 Goodwill Games
5-0
Gold
J
Brad Jackson Western Washington 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Dave Jacobs Whittier 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
Ron Jacobs El Camino J.C. (CA) 1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Bronze
Mike Jarvis George Washington 1993 COPABA Under 22 Qualifying Tournament
6-1
Silver
Jack Jensen Guilford 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
4-0
Gold
Rob Jeter Wisconsin-Milwaukee 2009 World University Games
6-1
Bronze
Dennis "DJ" Johnson NBDL Florida Flame 2005 World Championship Qualifier
4-6
Fourth
Eugene Johnson Globe Oilers (KS) 1936 Olympic Games
5-0
Gold
Fon Johnson Grihalva Buicks (CA 1955 Pan American Games
4-1
Gold
James Jones Yale 2007 Pan American Games
3-2
Fifth
Jerry Jones Louisville 1987 Pan American Games
6-1
Silver
Mike Jones DeMatha Catholic H.S. (MD) 2017 USA Junior Select/Nike Hoop Summit Won 98-87
    2016 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2016 FIBA U17 World Championship 7-0 Gold
    2015 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2014 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2012 FIBA U17 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    2012 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Lost
84-75
    2011 FIBA Americas U16 Champ.
5-0
Gold
    2011-12 Developmental National Team
N/A
N/A
    2004 Youth Development Festival (E)
2-3
Bronze
K
Chet Kammerer Westmont 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
3-1
Gold
Gene Keady Purdue 2000 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    1999 Pre Olympic Tournament of the Americas
10-0
Gold
Kevin Kennedy Cathedral H.S. (MA) 1995 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Won
86-77
Herb Kenny Wesleyan 1991 World University Games
6-0
Gold
    1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Ernie Kent Oregon 2001 World Championship Young Men
8-0
Gold
Billy Key Missouri-Rolla 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Don King Washington H.S. (IA) 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
0-4
Fourth
Joe Kleine Little Rock Eagles AAU (AR) 2004 Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
99-79
    2003 Youth Development Festival (S)
4-1
Gold
Clifford Knight Charlotte Royals AAU 2000 Youth Development Festival (S)
4-1
Bronze
Jerry Krause Eastern Washington 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
4-0
Gold
John Kreese Charleston 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Silver
Lon Kruger Illinois 1998 World Championship
7-2
Bronze
Mike Krzyzewski Duke 1992 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
  U. S. Military Academy 1979 Pan American Games
9-0
Gold
A.J. Kuhle Denver, Colo. 2016 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
John Kundla Minnesota 1967 Pan American Games
5-0
Gold
L
Don Lane Transylvania 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Bronze
Dale Layer Queens 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Anthony Lewis AAU Cecil Kirk (MD) 1998 Youth Development Festival (E)
4-1
Gold
Bill Littlepage Hopewell H.S. (VA) 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Fourth
Chris Lowery Southern Illinois 2009 U19 World Championship
9-0
Gold
M
Herb Magee Philadelphia College of Textile & Science 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Rick Majerus Utah 1994 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    1993 Team USA
3-2
n/a
Danny Manning Wake Forest 2017 FIBA U19 World Cup
6-1
Bronze
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's 2001 World Championship For Young Men
8-0
Gold
    1998 Goodwill Games
4-1
Gold
Cuonzo Martin Tennessee 2011 World University Games
7-1
Fifth
Frank Martin South Carolina 2013 World University Games
6-2
Ninth
Bob McKillup Davidson 2003 Junior World Championship Qualifier
4-1
Bronze
John McLendon Cleveland State 1967 World Univeristy Games
7-0
Gold
  Kentucky State 1965 World University Games
8-0
Gold
Ray McCallum Houston 2000 World Championship Young Men Qualifier
4-1
Silver
Brad McCutchan Evansville 1974 World Championship
8-1
Bronze
Mo McHone   2017 FIBA AmeriCup
5-0
Gold
Richie McKay Portland State 1997 World University Games
6-0
Gold
Nate McMillan   2012 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    USA National Team Exhibition Games
5-0
N/A
  Portland Trail Blazers 2010 World Championship
9-0
Gold
    2010 pre-World Championship Exhibitions
4-0
N/A
    2010-12 National Team
N/A
N/A
    2008 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    2008 Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
    2007 Tournament of the Americas (Olympic qualifier)
10-0
Gold
    2006 World Championship
8-1
Bronze
    2006 Senior National Team
5-0
n/a
Don Meyer David Lipscomb 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Joey Meyer NBDL Asheville Altitude (TN) 2005 World Championship Qualifier
4-6
Fourth
Archie Miller Dayton 2015 FIBA U19 World Championship 7-0 Gold
Leo Miller Nauset Regional H.S. (MA) 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
Sean Miller Arizona 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Tom Miller Colorado 1987 World University Games
7-1
Silver
Doug Mitchell North Central H.S. (IN) 2007 Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
100-80
    2005 Youth Development Festival (Wh)
5-0
Gold
    2003 Youth Development Festival (N)
1-4
Silver
Jim Molinari Bradley 1991 Junior World Championship
8-0
Gold
Dan Monson Minnesota 2004 World Championship Young Men Qualifier
5-0
Gold
  Gonzaga 1999 World University Games
8-0
Gold
Don Monson Oregon 1991 Pan American Games
6-1
Bronze
Ron Montalto Woodbury Central H.S. (NY) 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Bronze
Mike Montgomery Stanford 2002 World Championship
6-3
Sixth
    1994 Junior World Championship Qualifier
8-0
Gold
Bill Morse Fort Hays State 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
2-2
Gold
Eric Musselman CBA Florida Beachdogs 1997 Tournament of the Americas
8-1
Gold
N
Dean Nicholson Central Washington 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
Ron Nikcevich Lyons Township H.S. (IL) 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW)
1-3
Bronze
O
Joe O'Brien Assumption 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Dave Odom Wake Forest 1999 Junior World Championship
7-1
Silver
John Olive Torrey Pines H.S. (CA) 2008 Junior Select Team/Hoop Summit
Won
98-78
Kevin Ollie Connecticut 2016 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Dale Osbourne Tulsa 66ers 2011 Pan American Games
3-2
Bronze
P
Matt Painter Purdue 2009 U19 World Championship
9-0
Gold
Dan Panaggio CBA Quad City Thunder 1999 Pan American Games
4-1
Silver
John Pariseau Brewster Heights (WA) 1995 Pan American Games
4-3
Silver
Carl Parker Maine Hoops AAU 2000 Youth Development Festival (E)
1-4
Fourth
Norman Parker Georgia Stars AAU (GA) 2002 Youth Development Festival (S)
3-2
Gold
Billy Payne Seminole C.C. (FL) 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Bronze
Dennis Perryman Dawson C.C. (MT) 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Silver
Mac Petty Wabash 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Bronze
Jerry Pimm California-Santa Barbara 1986 Goodwill Games
9-1
Gold
    1986 World Championship
9-1
Gold
Gregg Popovich San Antonio Spurs 2004 Olympic Games
5-3
Bronze
    2003 Olympic Qualifier
10-0
Gold
    2002 World Championship
6-3
Sixth
Jim Powell American International 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
3-1
Silver
Oliver Purnell Clemson 2004 Olympic Games
5-3
Bronze
    2003 Olympic Qualifier
10-0
Gold
  Dayton 2001 Goodwill Games
5-0
Gold
    1996 COPABA 22 and Under Qualifying Tournament
5-0
Gold
    1995 World University Games
7-0
Gold
R
Dale Race Minnesota-Duluth 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
George Raveling USC 1988 Olympic Games
7-1
Bronze
  Iowa 1984 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Jim Reid Georgetown College 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Bronze
Ron Righter Clarion 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
3-1
Silver
John Rivera AAU Central Jersey Hawks (NJ) 1999 Youth Development Festival (E)
2-3
Fourth
Glenn Rivers Orlando Magic 2001 Goodwill Games
5-0
Gold
Dave Robbins Virginia Union 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Silver
Nick Robertson Beaverton H.S. (OR) 1999 Youth Development Festival (W)
2-3
Silver
    1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Bronze
Will Robinson Woodbridge H.S. (VA) 2000 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Won
98-97
Ken Rochlitz Northwest C. C. (WY) 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
Lorenzo Romar Washington 2003 Pan American Games
2-3
Fourth
  Pepperdine 1997 22 & Under World Championship
6-2
Fifth
Jim Rosenstihl Lebanon H.S. (IN) 1979 Junior World Championship
8-0
Gold
Donald Rowe Connecticut 1980 Olympic Games
DNP
Adolph Rupp Kentucky 1948 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Bo Ryan Wisconsin-Platteville 1995 World University Games
7-0
Gold
    1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
4-0
Gold
S
Kelvin Sampson Oklahoma 2002 World Championship
6-3
Sixth
    1994 Goodwill Games
3-2
Bronze
Sharm Scheuerman Athletes In Action 1995 Pan American Games
4-3
Silver
Robert Sechrest Mineral Area J.C. (MO) 1979 World University Games
7-1
Gold
William Shepherd Fulton H.S. (GA) 1983 Junior World Championship
6-2
Gold
Ron Shumate Southeast Missouri State 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
2-2
Gold
Jerry Sichting Minnesota Timberwolves 2009 MNT
N/A

Don Silveri Erie C.C. (NY) 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Bronze
Miles Simon California Supreme AAU 2016 USA Junior National Team Minicamp
N/A
N/A
    2016 FIBA U17 World Championship
7-0
Gold
    2015 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2015 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
Al Skinner Boston College 2001 World University Games
7-1
Bronze
Ron Slaymaker Emporia State 1987 World University Games
7-1
Silver
    1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
0-4
Fourth
Jerry Sloan Utah Jazz 1996 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Norm Sloan North Carolina State 1973 World University Games
9-0
Gold
Keith Smart CBA Fort Wayne Fury 1999 Pan American Games
4-1
Silver
Shaka Smart Virginia Commonwealth 2013 FIBA U19 World Championship
9-0
Gold
    2012 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Gary Smith Redlands 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Bronze
Hal Smith Malone 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
1-3
Fourth
Lee Smith Briarcrest Christian School (TN) 1999 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Won
107-95
    1998 World Youth Games
6-0
Gold
Tubby Smith Kentucky 2000 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    1999 Pre-Olympic Tournament of the Americas
10-0
Gold
Doug Snyder William Allen H.S. (PA) 2001 Youth Development Festival (E)
3-2
Silver
Quin Snyder Missouri 2003 Pan American Games
2-3
Fourth
Dan Sparks Vincennes 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Bronze
John Spezia Danville Area C.C. (IL) 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
1-3
Fourth
Rob Spivery Montavallo 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Jarrett Stephens Treadwell H.S. (TN) 2005 Youth Development Festival (B)
3-1
Silver
Joe Stein Western H.S. (NV) 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Bronze
Brad Stevens Butler 2011 World University Games
7-1
Fifth
Rick Stimac Wisconsin Warriors AAU 2002 Youth Development Festival (N)
2-3
Fourth
Kevin Sutton Montverde Academy (FL) 2010 FIBA U17 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    2009 FIBA Americas U16 Champ.
5-0
Gold
    2009-10 Developmental National Team
N/A
N/A
  Bishop McNamara H.S. (MD) 2003 Youth Development Festival (E)
2-3
Fourth
T
Fred Taylor Columbus, Ohio 1978 World Championship
3-4
Fifth
Mike Theus AAU Bossier (LA) 1999 Youth Development Festival (S)
5-0
Gold
Tom Thibodeau Minnesota Timberwolves 2016 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2016 USA National Team Exhibitions 5-0 N/A
  n/a 2015 Men's National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
  Chicago Bulls 2014 FIBA World Cup 9-0 Gold
    2014 World Cup Exhibition Games 4-0 N/A
    2013 Men's National Team Minicamp
N/A
N/A
    2013-16 Men's National Team
N/A
N/A
John Thompson Georgetown 1976 Olympic Games
7-0
Gold
John Thompson III Georgetown 2008 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
4-1
Silver
Roberto Thompson Chinle H.S. (AZ) 2004 Youth Development Festival (W)
1-4
Fourth
Scott Thompson Arizona 1986 World Championship
9-1
Gold
    1986 Goodwill Games
9-1
Gold
Robert Tipson Champlain 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Tom Topping Team Florida AAU 2004 Youth Development Festival (S)
5-0
Gold
Jay Triano Toronto Raptors 2010 World Championship
9-0
Gold
    2010 pre-World Championship Exhibitions
4-0
N/A
Mark Turgeon Maryland 2016 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
U
Ime Udoka San Antonio Spurs 2016 USA Select Team
N/A
N/A
V
Buck Van Huss Dobyns-Bennett H.S. (TN) 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Silver
Hank Vaughn Goodyear Wingfoots (OH) 1970 World Championship
6-3
Fifth
    1968 Olympic Games
9-0
Gold
    1964 Olympic Games
9-0
Gold
    1963 World Championship
6-3
Fourth
  Akron Goodyears (OH) 1963 Pan American Games
6-0
Gold
Bill Vining Ouachita Baptist 1977 World University Games
8-0
Gold
W
Dennis Wahlgren South Salina H.S. (KS) 2000 Youth Development Festival (N)
3-2
Gold
Jerry Wainwright DePaul 2006 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
4-0
Gold
Greg Walcavich Birmingham Southern 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Silver
Durand Walker The Family AAU (MI) 2001 Youth Development Festival (N)
4-1
Gold
Larry Wall South Carolina University-Aiken 1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
4-0
Gold
Cliff Warren Jacksonville 2011 FIBA U19 World Championship
7-2
Fifth
Stan Waterman Sanford School (DE) 2017 Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
Gary Waters Rutgers 2002 Junior World Championship Qualifier
4-1
Bronze
Bruce Webster Bridgeport 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Jerry Welsh SUNY-Potsdam 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
Willie West Crenshaw H.S. (CA) 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
Mark White Renaissance H.S. (MI) 2004 Youth Development Festival (N)
2-3
Silver
Sharman White Miller Grove H.S. (GA) 2015 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2015 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
    2014 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
Roland Wierwille Berea 1985 World University Games
5-1
Silver
    1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Lenny Wilkens Cleveland Cavaliers 1992 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Marcellus "Boo Williams AAU Hampton Roads (VA) 1998 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Lost
104-99
Gary Williams Ohio State 1987 Junior World Championship
5-2
Silver
Monty Williams n/a 2016 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2016 Men's National Team Exhibitions 5-0 N/A
  Oklahoma City Thunder 2015 Men's National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
  New Orleans Pelicans 2014 FIBA World Cup 9-0 Gold
    2014 World Cup Exhibition Games 4-0 N/A
    2013 Men's National Team Minicamp
N/A
N/A
    2013-16 Men's National Team
N/A
N/A
Roy Williams North Carolina 2004 Olympic Games
5-3
Bronze
    2003 Olympic Qualifier
10-0
Gold
  Kansas 1991 World University Games
6-0
Gold
Terrance Williams ProScholars Athletics AAU (NY) 2016 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
Bob Wilson Hawaii-Hilo 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Silver
Lloyd Winston Emory 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo 2010 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Warren Womble Peoria Caterpillars (IL) 1960 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    1959 Pan American Games
4-2
Silver
Jay Wright Villanova 2016 USA Select Team
N/A
N/A
    2000 World Champ. for Young Men Qualifier
4-1
Silver
Y
Dave Yanai California State-Dominguez Hills 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth

Related Videos

Take a quick look at some highlights from day 2 of the USA Basketball Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp.

Two sessions in at the October USA Men's Junior National Tem minicamp. So far, so good, says USA head coach Don Showalter.

The 2017 USA Women's National Team head coach Dawn Staley looks back after leading 17 hopefuls through her first USA National Team training camp.

The 2017 USA Women's National Team closed out its final day of training with a high-energy, competitive contest.

Day one of the USA Basketball Women’s National Team training camp feature excitement and renewed comradery.

Related Content

Bob Cimmino

Tags

The 2017 USA Basketball New York Coach Academy - presented by Nike, will take place on Oct. 29 at Iona College in New York.

USAB placeholder Image

FIBA 3X3 WORLD CUP (23-2) 2017 DNC   2016 Bronze 5-2 2014 Gold 9-0 2012 Gold 9-0   FIBA U18 3X3 WORLD CUP (39-7) 2017 Gold 7-0 2016 Silver 5-2 2015 Silver 8-1 2013 Gold 8-1 2012 Gold 7-1 2011# *Bronze 4-2   FIBA AMERICAS U18 3x3 CHAMPIONSHIP (5-0) 2013 Gold 5-0 YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES...

USAB placeholder Image

A *Sheila Adams Foothills H.S. (CA) 1983 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 1-3 Silver Jane Albright-Dieterle Wisconsin 1996 R. William Jones Cup 9-0 Gold   Northern Illinois 1993 World Univ. Games 6-2 Bronze     1992 Junior World Champ. Qualifier 4-1 Silver James Anderson Narbonne H.S. (CA)...

USAB placeholder Image

A Frankie Allen Tennessee State 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 2-2 Bronze Jane Albright-Dieterle Wisconsin 1996 R. William Jones Cup 9-0 Gold   Northern Illinois 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 3-1 Gold Mike Armstrong Perry Meridian H.S. (IN) 2002 Youth Develpoment Festival (N) 5-0 Gold Geno...

USAB placeholder Image

(Won 605 , Lost 80 ) NOTE : Through all events in 2017. Angola (2-0) W 119- 44 2014 WC W 90- 38 2012 OLY Argentina (27-1) W 98- 42 2017 U16 W 89- 39 2015 U19 W 80- 48 2015 U16 W 97- 51 2014 U18 W 98- 28 2013 U16 W 68- 28 2012 U18 W 83- 49 2011 U19 W 82- 46 2011 U16 L 55- 58 2011 PAG W 91- 32 2010...

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?