menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch

Men's Teams

Jul 28, 2017 10:00 AM edt YOUTUBE.COM/FIBA
USA - vs. PAN -
USA Men's AmeriCup Team
AmeriCup 2017
Jul 29, 2017 12:30 PM edt YOUTUBE.COM/FIBA
USA - vs. URU -
USA Men's AmeriCup Team
AmeriCup 2017
Jul 30, 2017 10:00 AM edt YOUTUBE.COM/FIBA
USA - vs. DOM -
USA Men's AmeriCup Team
AmeriCup 2017

Men's Shop

REPRESENT YOUR FAVORITE PLAYERS

Shop Now USA Basketball

Women's Teams

2017 U19 National Team Schedule
Jul 22, 2017 12:30 PM edt FACEBOOK.COM/USABASKETBALL
USA 95 vs. MLI 58
USA Women's U19 World Cup Team
2017 FIBA Women's U19 World Cup
Jul 23, 2017 12:00 PM edt FACEBOOK.COM/USABASKETBALL
USA 91 vs. CHN 51
USA Women's U19 World Cup Team
2017 FIBA Women's U19 World Cup
Jul 25, 2017 2:45 PM edt FACEBOOK.COM/USABASKETBALL
USA 66 vs. ITA 49
USA Women's U19 World Cup Team
2017 FIBA Women's U19 World Cup
Jul 26, 2017 12:00 PM edt FACEBOOK.COM/USABASKETBALL
USA 104 vs. PUR 46
USA Women's U19 World Cup Team
2017 FIBA Women's U19 World Cup
Jul 28, 2017 3:00 PM edt FACEBOOK.COM/USABASKETBALL
USA 78 vs. FRA 51
USA Women's U19 World Cup Team
2017 FIBA Women's U19 World Cup
Jul 29, 2017 3:00 PM edt ESPN3
USA 73 vs. JAP 66
USA Women's U19 World Cup Team
2017 FIBA Women's U19 World Cup
Jul 30, 2017 3:00 PM edt ESPN3
USA 82 vs. RUS 86
USA Women's U19 World Cup Team
2017 FIBA Women's U19 World Cup - Gold Medal Game

Women's Shop

GRAB YOUR OFFICIAL TEAM SHIRTS NOW

Shop Now USA Basketball

All-Time USA Basketball Women's Teams Head Coaches

  • Date:
    Oct 25, 2016

A
Frankie Allen Tennessee State 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 2-2 Bronze
Jane Albright-Dieterle Wisconsin 1996 R. William Jones Cup 9-0 Gold
  Northern Illinois 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 3-1 Gold
Mike Armstrong Perry Meridian H.S. (IN) 2002 Youth Develpoment Festival (N) 5-0 Gold
Geno Auriemma Connecticut 2016 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2016 USA National Team 4-0 N/A
    2016 USA National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2015 USA National Team 4-0 N/A
    2014 FIBA World Championship 6-0 Gold
    2014 USA National Team 4-1 N/A
    2012 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2012 USA National Team 5-0 N/A
    2011 USA National Team European Tour 3-2 N/A
    2010 World Championship 9-0 Gold
    2010 pre-World Championship Exh. 3-1 N/A
    2010 USA National Team (vs. WNBA Stars) 1-0 N/A
    2010 USA National Team (Spring Training) N/A N/A
    2009 USA National Team
(UMMC Ekaterinburg Intl. Invitational)
3-0 Gold
    2001 Junior World Championship 6-1 Bronze
    2000 Junior World Championship Qualifier 5-0 Gold
    1996 U.S. Select Team NA
    1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 0-4 Fourth
Al Austin Ribault H.S. (FL) 2003 Youth Dev. Festival (S) 2-3 Silver
B
Leon Barmore Louisiana Tech 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 1-3 Fourth
Mildred Barnes Central Missouri State 1977 R. William Jones Cup 3-4 Fifth
Ceal Barry Colorado 2011 Pan American Games 2-2 Seventh
    2004 Junior World Championship Qualifier 5-0 Gold
    1992 Select Team 4-1 NA
    1988 R. William Jones Cup 5-2 Silver
    1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 2-2 Bronze
Carole Baumgarten Drake 1979 Spartacade 3-3 Seventh
    1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW) 1-3 Fourth
Joan Bonvicini Arizona 1993 World University Games 6-2 Bronze
  Long Beach State 1990 Select Team (Czechoslovakia/Italy) 5-1 NA
    1981 Select Team 3-0 Gold
    1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 1-3 Fourth
Gary Blair Arkansas 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 0-4 Fourth
Lisa Bluder Iowa 2015 Pan American Games 4-1 Silver
Doug Bruno DePaul (IL) &2016 USA Select Team (vs. National Team) 0-1 N/A
    2007 FIBA U19 World Championship 9-0 Gold


2006 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 4-0 Gold
Cheryl Burnett Southwest Missouri State 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 3-1 Bronze
Dave Butcher Pickerington H.S. (OH) 2004 Youth Dev. Festival (N) 2-3 Silver
C
Van Chancellor Houston Comets 2004 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2002 World Championship 9-0 Gold
Joe Ciampi Auburn 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 2-2 Bronze
Sherri Coale Oklahoma 2013 USA World University Games Team 6-0 Gold
Ron Conner Fairfield Union H.S. (OH) 2005 Youth Dev. Festival (B) 5-0 Gold
Jody Conradt Texas 1987 Pan American Games 4-0 Gold
    1982 COPABA Junior Tournament 7-1 Gold
Jill Cook Liberty Belles AAU (NY) 2003 Youth Dev. Festival (E) 5-0 Gold
Alberta Cox Raytown Piperettes 1971 World Championship 5-3 Eighth
    1967 World Championship 1-5 Eleventh
    1967 Pan American Games 6-2 Silver
Betty Jo Crumm Weatherford College 1978 Olympic Festival (S) 1-3 Silver
D
Nancy Darsch Ohio State 1990 Junior Select Team (Canada) 2-2 NA
    1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 1-3 Bronze
Kathy Delaney-Smith Harvard 2005 World University Games 7-0 Gold
Donna Devlin Brandeis 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 2-2 Bronze
Anne Donovan USA Basketball 2008 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold


Pre-2008 Olympic Exhibition Games
(FIBA Diamond Ball Tournament)
3-0 Gold


2008 USA National Team
(Tour of Spain, Good Luck Beijing Tournament)
6-2 Silver (Good Luck Beijing Tournament)

Seattle Storm 2007 USA National Team
(Tour of Italy, USA - Australia exhibition games, USA College Tour)
14-0 N/A


2007 Select Team
(FIBA World League Tournament)
3-2 Silver


2007 FIBA Americas Championship 5-0 Gold


2006 World Championship 8-1 Bronze


2008 USA Exhibition vs. Australia 1-0 N/A


2006 USA Senior National Team 9-1 Opals World Challenge Title
Lin Dunn Purdue 1995 R. William Jones Cup 6-2 Bronze
E
Paula Edney Athletes In Action 1995 Pan American Games Competition Canceled
Elaine Elliott Utah 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 4-0 Gold
F
Sharon Fanning Tenn.-Chattanooga 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 1-3 Bronze
Bill Fennelly Iowa State 2011 World University Games 6-0 Gold
Nell Fortner USA Basketball 2000 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    1999 Pan American Games 4-3 Bronze
    1998 World Championship 9-0 Gold
    1998 R. William Jones Cup 5-0 Gold
Jim Foster Ohio State 2003 World Championship For Young Women 7-1 Gold
  Vanderbilt 1997 World University Games 6-0 Gold
    1993 Junior World Championship 5-2 Seventh
    1991 Junior Select Team (Mexico) 5-1 NA
G
Fern Gardner Utah 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 2-2 Bronze
Frances Garmon Texas Christian 1983 Pan American Games 5-0 Gold
  Delta State College 1982 Select Team (Europe) 19-4 NA
    1979 World University Games 7-0 Gold
Dorothy Gaters Marshall H.S. (IL) 2003 Youth Dev. Festival (N) 1-4 Fourth
Chris Gobrecht Washington 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 3-1 Silver
Gail Goestenkors Duke 2005 U19 World Championship 8-0 Gold
    1997 R. William Jones Cup 6-1 Silver
Vince Goo Hawaii 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 2-2 Fourth
Theresa Grentz Rutgers 1992 Olympic Games 4-1 Bronze
    1990 World Championship 8-0 Gold
    1990 Goodwill Games 5-0 Gold
    1989 Select Team (Canada) 2-2 NA
    1985 R. William Jones Cup 7-1 Gold
    1981 Junior Select (Yugoslavia) 9-0 Gold
Sue Gunter Stephen F. Austin State 1980 Olympic Games DNC
    1978 Select Team (Bulgaria) 8-3 NA
H
Sylvia Hatchell North Carolina 1995 World University Games 6-1 Silver
    1994 R. William Jones Cup 8-0 Gold
  Francis Marion College 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 4-0 Gold
John Head Nashville Business College 1963 Pan American Games 6-1 Gold
    1957 World Championship 8-1 Gold
    1953 World Championship 5-1 Gold
Bonnie Henrickson Virginia Tech 2000 R. Williams Jones Cup 4-0 Gold
Jorja Hoehn Indiana 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 2-2 Silver
Caren Horstmeyer Santa Clara 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 2-2 Silver
Dave Houle Mountain View H.S. (UT) 2002 Youth Dev. Festival (W) 0-5 Fourth
Jacqueline Hullah Dartmouth College 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 1-3 Bronze
Jill Hutchinson Illinois State 1983 World University Games 5-1 Gold
    1978 COPABA Junior Tournament 4-1 Silver
I
Rick Insell Central H.S. (TN) 2002 Youth Dev. Festival (S) 2-3 Silver
J
Maryalyce Jeremiah Indiana 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 1-3 Fourth
K
Dave Ketterman Stephen F. Austin #1982 Select Team (Bolivia) 2-1 NA
Lucille Kyvallos Queens College 1977 World University Games 6-2 Silver
L
Andy Landers Georgia 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 2-2 Silver
Kara Leary New England Crusaders AAU 2002 Youth Dev. Festival (E) 3-2 Bronze
Annette Lynch Rhode Island 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 2-2 Silver
M
Caddo Matthews Hutcherson Flying Queens 1955 Pan American Games 8-0 Gold
Darlene May California Poly Pomona 1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 2-2 Bronze
Linda MacDonald Temple 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 1-3 Fourth
Joanne P. McCallie Michigan State 2007 FIBA U21 World Championship 8-0 Gold


2006 FIBA Americas U20 Championship 5-0 Gold
Suzie McConnell-Serio Pittsburgh 2016 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Joe McKeown Northwestern 2015 World University Games 6-0 Gold
Marynell Meadors Florida State 1993 R. William Jones Cup 5-2 Bronze
    1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 3-1 Gold
Katie Meier Miami 2013 USA U19 World Championship Team 9-0 Gold
    2012 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Pat Meiser Penn State 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 4-0 Gold
Billie Jean Moore Cal State - Fullerton 1976 Olympic Games 3-2 Silver
Sheila Moorman James Madison 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 2-2 Silver
Ellen Mosher Minnesota 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 1-3 Fourth
N
Barbara Nelson Wingate 2010 FIBA U17 World Championship 8-0 Gold
    2009 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
O
Dori Oldaker Mt. Lebanon H.S. (PA) 2016 FIBA U17 World Championship 6-1 Bronze
    2015 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 4-1 Bronze
    2014 Youth Olympic Games 13-0 Gold
Louise O'Neal Dartmouth College 1979 Junior Select 4-0 Gold
Carol Owens Northern Illinois 2009 FIBA U19 World Championship 8-1 Gold
    2008 FIBA Americas U18 Championship

5-0

Gold
P
Jody Patrick Flint Hill School (VA) 2004 Youth Dev. Festival (E) 1-4 Fourth
Don Perrelli Northwestern 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 0-4 Fourth
Sue Phillips  Archbishop Mitty H.S. / San Jose Cagers AAU (CA)  2014 FIBA U17 World Championship 7-0 Gold
  2013 USA U16 National Team 5-0 Gold
    2003 Youth Dev. Festival (W) 2-3 Bronze
Rene Portland Penn State 1999 World University Games 4-2 Silver
    1997 Junior World Championship 6-1 Gold
    1996 COPABA Junior World Champ. Qualifying 4-1 Silver
    1986 Junior Select (Canada) 2-3 NA
    1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 1-3 Fourth
Jill Prudden Oak Ridge H.S. (TN) 2004 Youth Dev. Festival (S) 2-3 Bronze
    1998 World Youth Games 5-1 Bronze
Q
Edwina Qualls Wisconsin 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW) 2-2 Silver
R
Jill Rankin Schneider Monterey H.S. (TX) 2012 FIBA U17 World Championship 8-0 Gold
    2011 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
  Texas #1982 Select Team (Bolivia) 2-1 NA
Cherri Rapp Texas A&M 1980 R. William Jones Cup 7-2 Bronze
    1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 0-4 Fourth
Harley Redin Wayland Baptist College 1971 Pan American Games 5-1 Silver
    1964 World Championship 4-4 Fourth
    1959 Pan American Games 8-0 Gold
Harold Rhodes Washington State 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 3-1 Gold
Diane Richardson Riverdale Baptist H.S. (MD) 2005 Youth Dev. Festival (R) 3-2 Bronze
Kathy Richey-Walton Southwest DeKalb H.S. (GA) 2010 Youth Olympic Games 6-1 Bronze
    2005 Youth Dev. Festival (Wh) 2-3 Silver
Colleen Riley Cal State - Fullerton 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 1-3 Silver
Jennifer Rizzotti Hartford 2011 FIBA U19 World Championship 8-1 Gold
    2010 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Sue Rojcewicz San Francisco 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 3-1 Silver
Carol Ross Florida 1998 Select Team 7-1 NA
Amy Ruley North Dakota State 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 4-0 Gold
Cathy Rush Immaculata College 1975 World Championship 4-3 Eighth
    1975 Pan American Games 7-0 Gold
JoAnn Rutherford Missouri 1987 R. William Jones Cup 7-0 Gold
    1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 4-0 Gold
Debbie Ryan Virginia &2010 Select Team N/A N/A
    2003 Pan American Games 5-2 Silver
    2001 World University Games 7-1 Gold
    1989 Junior World Championship 3-4 Seventh
    1988 COPABA Junior World Champ. Qualifying 6-0 Gold
    1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 3-1 Gold
S
Paul Sanderford Western Kentucky 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 2-2 Bronze
Jill Rankin Schneider (see 'Rankin' above)      
Cindy Scott Southern Illinois 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 3-1 Gold
Linda Sharp Southern California 1987 World University Games 4-1 Fifth
    1981 R. William Jones Cup 7-1 Fifth
Marsha Sharp Texas Tech 2002 World Championship Young Women Qualifier 4-0 Gold
    1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 2-2 Silver
Juliene Simpson Arizona State 1983 R. William Jones Cup Results unavailable
    1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 2-2 Silver
Brad Smith Oregon City H.S. (OR) 2004 Youth Dev. Festival (W) 5-0 Gold
Dawn Staley South Carolina &2016 USA Select Team (vs. National Team) 0-1 N/A
    2015 FIBA U19 World Championship 7-0 Gold
    2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
    &2010 Select Team N/A N/A
  Temple 2007 Pan American Games 5-0 Gold
Marianne Stanley Old Dominion 1987 Select Team (Korea) 3-2 Silver
    1985 Junior World Championship 4-2 Fifth
    1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 2-2 Silver
C. Vivian Stringer Iowa 1991 Pan American Games 4-2 Bronze
    1989 COPABA World Championship Qualifying 3-4 Fourth
    1985 World University Games 5-1 Silver
  Cheyney State 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 1-3 Bronze
Pat Head Summitt Tennessee 1984 Olympic Games 6-0 Gold
    1984 R. William Jones Cup 8-0 Gold
    1983 World Championship 6-2 Silver
    1979 World Championship 5-1 Gold
    1979 Pan American Games 5-1 Silver
    1979 R. William Jones Cup 6-0 Gold
    1977 Junior Pan American Games 5-0 Gold
T
Ann Tribble Clemson 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 3-1 Gold
Charli Turner Thorne Arizona State 2009 World University Games 7-0 Gold
U
Jill Upton Mississippi University for Women 1973 World University Games 5-3 Silver
V
Tara VanDerveer Stanford 1996 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    1995-96 USA Women's National Team 52-0 NA
    1994 Goodwill Games 4-0 Gold
    1994 World Championship 7-1 Bronze
    1993 COPABA World Championship Qualifying 6-1 Gold
    1991 World University Games 8-0 Gold
    1990 Select Team (Yugoslavia/USSR) 2-3 NA
    1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 1-3 Fourth

W
Marian Washington Kansas 1982 R. William Jones Cup 7-1 Silver
    1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW) 2-2 Bronze
Chris Weller Maryland 1994 Select Team (Israel/France) 3-1 NA
    1992 R. William Jones Cup 8-0 Gold
    1986 Select Team (Canada) 2-2 Silver
    1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 4-0 Gold
Nancy Wilson South Carolina 1992 COPABA Junior World Champ. Qualifying 4-1 Silver
    1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 1-3 Bronze
Dixie Woodall Oral Roberts College 1978 Select Team (Asia) 3-9 NA
Y
Kay Yow North Carolina State 1988 Olympic Games 5-0 Gold
    1986 World Championship 4-0 Gold
    1986 Goodwill Games 5-0 Gold
    1981 World University Games 7-1 Silver
    1981 Select Team (Cuba) NA
Susan Yow East Tennessee State 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 4-0 Gold

#Shared head coaching duties

&co-head coach

Related Videos

Full Court: USA U23 Women's National Team players look to take the next step in their USA Basketball development

Even off the court, the competitiveness never stops with the USA Basketball Women's U23 National Team. Team members took part in a Top Chef-style challenge and the coaches were the judges. Take a look to see who won!

2017 USA Women's U23 Lead Clinician Geno Auriemma

2009-16 USA Women's National Team head coach Geno Auriemma on his role as lead clinician at USA Women's U23 training camp and what values were most important to share with the athletes.

Recap feature on the 2017 USA Basketball Women's U19 World Cup Team.

2017 USA Women's U23 National Team Training Camp

Get the details on the USA Women's U23 National Team Training Camp and take a peek at some of the early action.

Related Content

2017 USA Men's AmeriCup Team Training Camp Roster Announcing the addition of NBA G League forward Will Davis II (Reno Bighorns) , USA Basketball confirmed today that 17 NBA, NBA G League and international experienced players will participate in the USA Basketball Men’s AmeriCup Team training...

The USA U23 women wrapped up the inaugural U24 Four Nations Tournament with a 3-0 record after earning a 103-71 win over host Japan on Aug. 15 in Tokyo.

Additional quotes from USA U23 National Team head coach Jeff Walz, Asia Durr, Linnae Harper, Kelsey Mitchell, Sabrina Ionescu and Jaime Nared following the USA's 103-71 victory over Japan.

Photo gallery from the 2017 USA U23 National Team's 103-71 victory over Japan on Aug. 15.

Sixteen players boasting of NBA, NBA G League or international experienced are expected to participate in the USA Basketball Men’s AmeriCup Team training camp.

USA Basketball

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?