menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch filter reset Share

E-Team

Shop

WEAR WHAT THE TEAM WEARS

Shop Now USA Basketball

All-Time USA Basketball Men's Teams Assistant Coaches

  • Date:
    Jan 4, 2019

  • Through December 2022
A
Barry Adams South Salem H.S. (OR) 1998 Youth Devopment Festival (W)
3-2
Silver
Cory Alexander Team Takeover (VA) 2014 USA Junior National Select/Hoop Summit 84-73 Won
    2014 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2013 Junior National Select/Hoop Summit
112-98
Lost
Forrest Allen Kansas 1952 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Dominic Amorosa Strake Jesuit H.S. (TX)
2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp
N/A N/A


2022 Men's Junior National Team April Minicamp
N/A N/A
Ralph Arietta Westchester C.C. (NY) 1985 World University Games
5-1
Silver
    1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Ronnie Arrow San Jacinto College (TX) 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Bronze
Jack Avina Portland 1979 World University Games
7-1
Gold
Randy Ayers Ohio State 1993 Team USA
3-2
N/A
    1991 Pan American Games
6-1
Bronze
B
John Bach Penn State 1972 Olympic Games
8-1
Silver
    1971 Pan American Games
2-1
n/a
Ed Badger Wright J.C. (IL) 1970 World University Games
8-1
Silver
Rod Baker California-Irvine 1995 World University Games
7-0
Gold
    1993 World University Games
7-0
Gold
Gary Bargen Hutchinson C.C. (KS) 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW)
0-4
Fourth
Milton Barnes Eastern Michigan 1998 Goodwill Games
4-1
Gold
Rod Barnes Mississippi 2001 World University Games
7-1
Bronze
John Beilein Michigan 2013 World University Games
6-2
Ninth
Frank Bennett Chaminade College Prep (MO) 2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp N/A N/A
Randy Bennett St. Mary's College 2011 FIBA U19 World Championship
7-2
Fifth
Tom Bennett Mesa C.C. (AZ) 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Tony Bennett Virginia 2013 FIBA U19 World Championship
9-0
Gold
Dick Berg Dowling 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Bronze
Michael Bernard North Carolina Central 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Bronze
Troy Berry Lincoln H.S. (OR) 2001 Youth Development Festival (W)
0-5
Fourth
Gene Bess Three Rivers C.C. (MO) 1981 World University Games
7-1
Gold
Bob Bessoir Scranton 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
3-1
Silver
Ed Bilik Springfield 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Dave Bliss New Mexico 1997 World University Games
7-1
Gold
Jay Blossom Webster Groves H.S. (MO) 2016 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A A
Jim Boeheim Syracuse 2016 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2016 USA National Team Exhibitions 5-0 N/A
    2015 Men's National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2014 FIBA World Cup 9-0 Gold
    2014 World Cup Exhibition Games 4-0 N/A
    2013 Men's National Team Minicamp
N/A
N/A
    2013-16 Men's National Team
N/A
N/A
    2012 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    2012 USA National Team Exibitions
5-0
N/A
    2010 World Championship
9-0
Gold
    2010 pre-World Championship Exhibitions
4-0
N/A
    2010-12 National Team
N/A
N/A
    2008 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    2008 Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
    2007 Tournament of the Americas (Olympic qualifier)
10-0
Gold
    2006 World Championship
8-1
Bronze
    2006 Senior National Team
5-0
n/a
    1990 World Championship
6-2
Bronze
    1990 Goodwill Games
3-2
Silver
    1989 World University Games
6-0
Gold
Tad Boyle Colorado 2017 FIBA U19 World Cup
6-1
Bronze
    2015 Pan American Games
3-2
Bronze
Mike Boynton Jr. Oklahoma State 2022 FIBA U18 Americas Championship 6-0 Gold
Rob Brost Bolingbrook H.S. (IL) 2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp N/A N/A
    2022 Men's Junior National Team April Minicamp N/A  N/A
Charles Brown Jersey City State College 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival. (E)
1-3
Fourth
Larry Brown Howard 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Bronze
Larry Brown Philadelphia 76ers 2000 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
 
2000 Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
  UCLA 1980 Olympic Games
DNP
Mike Brown Golden State Warriors 2018 USA National Team Minicamp
N/A N/A

USA Basketball 2015 Pan American Games
3-2
Bronze
Clint Bryant Augusta 1994 Junior World Champ. Qualifier
8-0
Gold
    1993 Under 22 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Bronze
Doug Burge Zillah H.S. (WA) 2002 Youth Development Festival (W)
2-3
Bronze
Jim Burson Muskingum 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
4-0
Gold
Dan Bush
Bedford North Lawrence
H.S. (IN)
1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
4-0
Gold
Larry Butler AAU Illinois Warriors (IL) 1998 Youth Development Festival (N)
2-3
Fourth
Jermaine Byrd Tulsa 66ers 2011 Pan American Games
3-2
Bronze
C
Jim Calhoun Connecticut 1993 COPABA Under 22 Qualifying Tournament
6-1
Silver
    1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
3-1
Silver
Jeff Capel Virginia Commonwealth 2005 World University Games
8-0
Gold
P. J. Carlesimo Seton Hall 1992 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    1990 World Championship
6-2
Bronze
    1990 Goodwill Games
3-2
Silver
Ron Carling Alta H.S. (UT) 1998 World Youth Games
6-0
Gold
Don Chaney Detroit Pistons 1994 World Championship
8-0
Gold
Larry Chapman Auburn-Montgomery 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Fourth
Bob Chipman Washburn 1991 Pan American Games
6-1
Bronze
    1983 Pan American Games
8-0
Gold
    1989 World University Games
6-0
Gold
Marshall Cho Lake Oswego H.S. (OR) 2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp N/A N/A
    2022 Men's Junior National Team April Minicamp
N/A N/A
Perry Clark Tulane 1995 Junior World Championship
4-4
Seventh
Charles Cobb Cascade H.S. (WA) 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Bronze
Gary Cook Barrington H.S. (IL) 1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW)
1-3
Fourth
Ed Cooley Providence 2015 FIBA U19 World Championship 7-0 Gold
    2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Tyrone Corbin Utah Jazz 2009 National Team Minicamp
N/A

Dave Cowens Detroit Pistons 2009 National Team Minicamp
N/A

Dan Craig Miami Heat
2018 USA National Team Minicamp
N/A
Neil Crane Allen County C.C. (KS) 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Ron Crawford Arkansas Wings (AAU) 1996 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Lost
96-104
    1995 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Won
86-77
Tom Crean Marquette 2004 World Championship Young Men Qualifier
5-0
Gold
Bobby Cremins Georgia Tech 1996 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    1990 Goodwill Games
3-2
Silver
    1986 World Championship
9-1
Gold
Jim Crews Evansville 1997 22 & Under World Championship
6-2
Fifth
Vincent Cullen C.C. of Rhode Island 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
D
Steve Dagostino   2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp N/A N/A
Mike D'Antoni   2012 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    USA National Team Exhibition Games
5-0
N/A
  New York Knicks 2010-12 National Team
N/A
N/A
    2008 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    2008 Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
  Phoenix Suns 2007 Tournament of the Americas (Olympic qualifier)
10-0
Gold
    2006 World Championship
8-1
Bronze
    2006 Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
Kermit Deterding Wellsville H.S. (KS) 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Ken DeWeese McLennan C.C. (TX) 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Don Donoher Dayton 1984 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Pat Douglass California State University-Bakersfield 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Silver
Bruce Drake U.S. Armed Forces 1956 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Jerry Dunn Penn State 1999 Junior World Championship
7-1
Silver
E
Mark Edwards Washington 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
4-0
Gold
Ty Ellis USA Basketball 2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 5 1-1 N/A
  USA Basketball 2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 4 2-0 N/A
  USA Basketball 2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 3 2-0 N/A

 

USA Basketball

2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 2

2-0

N/A

 

USA Basketball

2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 1

1-1

N/A

  Northern Arizona Suns 2017 FIBA AmeriCup
5-0
Gold
Rob Evans Arizona State 1998 Junior World Champ. Qualifying
6-0
Gold
Stan Evans Rome Free Academy (NY) 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Bronze
Terry Evans Midwest City H.S. (OK) 2001 Youth Development Festival (S)
3-2
Bronze
F
John Farrell Torrey Pines H.S. (CA) 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Dennis Felton Georgia 2005 U21 World Championship
7-1
Fifth
    2003 Junior World Champship
7-1
Fifth
Mary Fenlon Georgetown 1988 Olympic Games
7-1
Bronze

Mark Few

Gonzaga

2021 USA Select Team

N/A

N/A

    2019 USA Select Team N/A N/A
    2018 USA National Team Minicamp
N/A N/A


2012 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Scott Fitch Fairport H.S. (NY) 2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp N/A N/A
    2022 Nike Hoop Summit  Won 102-80

 

 

2021 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit

Not Held

N/A

    2020 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Cancelled N/A
    2018 FIBA U17 World Cup
7-0 Gold
    2017 Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
Pat Fitterer Eisenhower H.S. (WA) 2006 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Won
109-91
Eric Flannery St. Edward H.S. (OH) 2022 FIBA U17 World Cup 7-0 Gold
    2022 Men's Junior National Team April Minicamp N/A N/A

 

 

2021 FIBA Americas U16 Championship

6-0

Gold

   

2021 Junior National Team May Minicamp

N/A

N/A

    2019 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 6-0 Gold
    2016 Junior Select/Hoop Summit Won 101-67 A
    2015 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2014 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2014 FIBA U17 World Championship 7-0 Gold
    2013 FIBA Americas Championship
5-0
Gold
    2013-14 Developmental National Team
N/A
N/A
Bruiser Flint Drexel 2007 U19 World Championship
8-1
Silver
    2005 U21 World Championship
7-1
Fifth
Bill Foster Virginia Tech 1994 Goodwill Games
3-2
Bronze
Mark Fox USA Basketball 2017-18 FIBA World Cup Qualifying 2-0 N/A
    2018 FIBA World Cup Qualifying (Nov. 2018) 1-1 N/A
Edward Francis Orlando, Florida 2015 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
Corey Frazier St. Louis Eagles AAU (MO) 2016 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
G
Kenny Gattison
2009 National Team Minicamp
N/A

Josh Giles Polk C.C. (FL) 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
Pete Gillen Providence 1994 World Championship
8-0
Gold
  Xavier 1991 World University Games
6-0
Gold
Rich Glas North Dakota 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Bobby Gonzalez Manhattan 2005 World University Games

8-0

Gold
L.J. Goolsby KC Run GMC (KS) 2015 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2015 Junior Select / Hoop Summit Lost 103-101
    2014 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2014 FIBA U17 World Championship 7-0 Gold
    2013 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
    2013-14 USA Developmental National Team
N/A
N/A
Mark Gottfried Alabama 2007 Pan American Games
3-2
Fifth
Anthony Grant Dayton 2018 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 6-0 Gold
  Virginia Commonwealth 2008 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 4-1 Silver
Rich Gray St. Louis Eagles AAU (MO) 2012 FIBA U17 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    2011 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
    2011-12 Developmental National Team
N/A
N/A
    2010 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
101-97
    1999 Youth Development Festival (N)
1-4
Bronze
    1997 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Won
97-90
Tim Gray Mineral Area College (MO) 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Jerry Green Oregon 1993 Under 22 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    1993 COPABA Under 22 Qualifying Tournament
6-1
Silver
Andy Greer
2020 FIBA AmeriCup Qualifyng W1
2-0
N/A
   U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (NY)
1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Jim Gudger East Texas State 1967 World Championship
7-2
Fourth
Bill Guthridge North Carolina 1976 Olympic Games
8-1
Silver
H

Jerod Haase

Stanford

2021 FIBA U19 World Cup

7-0

Gold

Frank Haith Miami 2009 World University Games
6-1
Bronze
Marshall Hamilton Broughton H.S. (NC) 1987 Junior World Championship
5-2
Silver
    1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Silver
Bert Hammel Merrimack 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Mike Hanks Samford 1982 World Championship
7-2
Silver
Bob Hanson Nebraska-Omaha 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Silver
Bruce Haroldson Pacific Lutheran 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Ray Harper Kentucky Wesleyan. 2003 Junior World Championship
7-1
Fifth
Jim Harrick UCLA 1993 World University Games
7-0
Gold
Herman Harried Lake Clifton H.S. (MD) 2018 Nike Hoop Summit Lost 89-76
    2010 FIBA U17 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    2009 FIBA Americas U16 Champ.
5-0
Gold
    2009-10 Developmental National Team
N/A

Jay Harrington Belleville Area C.C. (IL) 1999 World University Games
8-0
Gold
    1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Joe Harrington Colorado 1990 World Championship
6-2
Bronze
    1990 Goodwill Games
3-2
Silver
Othella Harrington USA Basketball 2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 4 2-0 N/A
  USA Basketball 2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 3 2-0 N/A

 

USA Basketball

2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 2

2-0

N/A

 

USA Basketball

2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 1

1-1

N/A

  USA Basketball

2021 FIBA AmeriCup Qualifying

2-0

N/A

  USA Basketball 2020 FIBA AmeriCup Qualifying W1
2-0
Bronze
Antwan Harris Washburn H.S. (MN), AAU Pulley Panthers 2009 Hoop Summit
Lost
97-89
Del Harris Los Angeles Lakers 1998 World Championship
7-2
Bronze
Nate Harris Booker T. Washington H.S. (OK) 1998 Youth Development Festival (S)
1-4
Bronze
Clem Haskins Minnesota 1996 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Don Haskins Texas-El Paso 1972 Olympic Games
8-1
Silver
Dan Hays Oklahoma Christian 1998 Junior World Championship Qualifying
6-0
Gold
    1991 Junior World Championship
8-0
Gold
    1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Silver
Jud Heathcote Michigan State 1987 Pan American Games
6-1
Silver
    1975 Pan American Games
9-0
Gold
Pete Herrmann U. S. Naval Academy 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Bill Herrion Drexel 1996 COPABA 22 and Under Qualifying
5-0
Gold
    1995 Junior World Championship
4-4
Seventh
Paul Hewitt Georgia Tech 2010 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
    2006 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
4-0
Gold
Karl Hobbs George Washington 2007 U19 World Championship
8-1
Silver
Bruce Hoffman Sheridan 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
3-1
Gold
Kenny Hoffpauir Dallas Highland Park H.S. (TX) 2005 Youth Development Festival (R)
3-2
Bronze
Martin Holly Idaho 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Bronze
Mike Hopkins Washington 2019 FIBA U19 World Cup 7-0 Gold
Jerry Hueser Kearney State 1983 World University Games
6-1
Bronze
    1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Bronze
Bob Huggins Cincinnati 2000 Select Team (vs. Sr. National Team)
Lost
111-74
    1993 World University Games
7-0
Gold
Mark Hughes CBA Grand Rapids Hoops 1997 Tournament of the Americas
8-1
Gold
Gary Hulst California State-Hayward 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Bronze
I
Tom Izzo Michigan State 2001 Goodwill Games
5-0
Gold
J
Brad Jackson Western Washington 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Dave Jacobs Whittier 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
Ron Jacobs El Camino J.C. (CA) 1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Bronze
Mike Jarvis George Washington 1993 COPABA Under 22 Qualifying Tournament
6-1
Silver
Alex Jensen Utah Jazz
2018 USA National Team Minicamp
N/A N/A
Jack Jensen Guilford 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
4-0
Gold
Rob Jeter Wisconsin-Milwaukee 2009 World University Games
6-1
Bronze
Dennis "DJ" Johnson NBDL Florida Flame 2005 World Championship Qualifier
4-6
Fourth
Eugene Johnson Globe Oilers (KS) 1936 Olympic Games
5-0
Gold
Fon Johnson Grihalva Buicks (CA 1955 Pan American Games
4-1
Gold

James Jones

Yale

2021 FIBA U19 World Cup

7-0

Gold

 

 

2021 FIBA AmeriCup Qualifying

2-0

N/A

    2007 Pan American Games
3-2
Fifth
Jerry Jones Louisville 1987 Pan American Games
6-1
Silver
Mike Jones DeMatha Catholic H.S. (MD) 2017 USA Junior Select/Nike Hoop Summit Won 98-87
    2016 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2016 FIBA U17 World Championship 7-0 Gold
    2015 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2014 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2012 FIBA U17 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    2012 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Lost
84-75
    2011 FIBA Americas U16 Champ.
5-0
Gold
    2011-12 Developmental National Team
N/A
N/A
    2004 Youth Development Festival (E)
2-3
Bronze
K
Chet Kammerer Westmont 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
3-1
Gold
Gene Keady Purdue 2000 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    1999 Pre Olympic Tournament of the Americas
10-0
Gold
Kevin Kennedy Cathedral H.S. (MA) 1995 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Won
86-77
Herb Kenny Wesleyan 1991 World University Games
6-0
Gold
    1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Ernie Kent Oregon 2001 World Championship Young Men
8-0
Gold

Steve Kerr

Golden State Warriors

2020 Olympic Games (held in 2021)

5-1

Gold

 

 

2021 Men’s National Team

2-2

N/A

    2019 FIBA World Cup 6-2 Seventh
    2019 USA National Team 3-1 N/A
Billy Key Missouri-Rolla 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Don King Washington H.S. (IA) 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
0-4
Fourth
Joe Kleine Little Rock Eagles AAU (AR) 2004 Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
99-79
    2003 Youth Development Festival (S)
4-1
Gold
Clifford Knight Charlotte Royals AAU 2000 Youth Development Festival (S)
4-1
Bronze
Jerry Krause Eastern Washington 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
4-0
Gold
John Kreese Charleston 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Silver
Lon Kruger Illinois 1998 World Championship
7-2
Bronze
Mike Krzyzewski Duke 1992 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
  U. S. Military Academy 1979 Pan American Games
9-0
Gold
A.J. Kuhle Denver, Colo. 2016 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
John Kundla Minnesota 1967 Pan American Games
5-0
Gold
L
Don Lane Transylvania 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Bronze
Jay Larranaga Boston Celtics
2018 USA National Team Minicamp
N/A N/A
Dale Layer Queens 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Anthony Lewis AAU Cecil Kirk (MD) 1998 Youth Development Festival (E)
4-1
Gold
Bill Littlepage Hopewell H.S. (VA) 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Fourth
Nick LoGalbo Lane Technical College Prep H.S. (IL) 2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp N/A N/A
    2022 Men's Junior National Team April Minicamp N/A N/A
Josh Longstaff Erie Bayhawks 2018 FIBA World Cup Qualifying (June/July 2018) 1-1 N/A
Chris Lowery Southern Illinois 2009 U19 World Championship
9-0
Gold
M
Herb Magee Philadelphia College of Textile & Science 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Rick Majerus Utah 1994 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    1993 Team USA
3-2
n/a
Danny Manning Wake Forest 2018 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 6-0 Gold
    2017 FIBA U19 World Cup
6-1
Bronze
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's 2001 World Championship For Young Men
8-0
Gold
    1998 Goodwill Games
4-1
Gold
Cuonzo Martin Tennessee 2011 World University Games
7-1
Fifth
Frank Martin South Carolina 2013 World University Games
6-2
Ninth
Chet Mason Brush H.S. (OH) 2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp N/A N/A
    2022 Nike Hoop Summit
Won 102-80
Bob McKillup Davidson 2003 Junior World Championship Qualifier
4-1
Bronze
John McLendon Cleveland State 1967 World Univeristy Games
7-0
Gold
  Kentucky State 1965 World University Games
8-0
Gold
Ray McCallum Houston 2000 World Championship Young Men Qualifier
4-1
Silver
Brad McCutchan Evansville 1974 World Championship
8-1
Bronze
Mo McHone USA Basketball 2018 FIBA World Cup Qualifying (Feb. 2018, Nov. 2017) 4-0 N/A
    2017 FIBA AmeriCup
5-0
Gold
Richie McKay Portland State 1997 World University Games
6-0
Gold
Bob McKillup Davidson 2002 Junior World Championship Qualifier
4-1
Bronze
Nate McMillan   2012 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    USA National Team Exhibition Games
5-0
N/A
  Portland Trail Blazers 2010 World Championship
9-0
Gold
    2010 pre-World Championship Exhibitions
4-0
N/A
    2010-12 National Team
N/A
N/A
    2008 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    2008 Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
    2007 Tournament of the Americas (Olympic qualifier)
10-0
Gold
    2006 World Championship
8-1
Bronze
    2006 Senior National Team
5-0
n/a
Don Meyer David Lipscomb 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Joey Meyer NBDL Asheville Altitude (TN) 2005 World Championship Qualifier
4-6
Fourth
Archie Miller Dayton 2015 FIBA U19 World Championship 7-0 Gold
Leo Miller Nauset Regional H.S. (MA) 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
Mike Miller Westchester Knicks 2018 FIBA World Cup Qualifying (Sept. 2018) 2-0 N/A
Sean Miller Arizona 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Tom Miller Colorado 1987 World University Games
7-1
Silver
Doug Mitchell North Central H.S. (IN) 2007 Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
100-80
    2005 Youth Development Festival (Wh)
5-0
Gold
    2003 Youth Development Festival (N)
1-4
Silver
Jim Molinari Bradley 1991 Junior World Championship
8-0
Gold
Dan Monson Minnesota 2004 World Championship Young Men Qualifier
5-0
Gold
  Gonzaga 1999 World University Games
8-0
Gold
Don Monson Oregon 1991 Pan American Games
6-1
Bronze
Ron Montalto Woodbury Central H.S. (NY) 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Bronze
Mike Montgomery Stanford 2002 World Championship
6-3
Sixth
    1994 Junior World Championship Qualifier
8-0
Gold
Bill Morse Fort Hays State 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
2-2
Gold

Jamahl Mosley

Dallas Mavericks

2021 USA Select Team

N/A

N/A

 
2018 USA National Team Minicamp
N/A N/A
LeVelle Moton North Carolina Central 2019 FIBA U19 World Cup 7-0 Gold
Eric Musselman CBA Florida Beachdogs 1997 Tournament of the Americas
8-1
Gold
N
Dean Nicholson Central Washington 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
Ron Nikcevich Lyons Township H.S. (IL) 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW)
1-3
Bronze
O
Joe O'Brien Assumption 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Dave Odom Wake Forest 1999 Junior World Championship
7-1
Silver
John Olive Torrey Pines H.S. (CA) 2008 Junior Select Team/Hoop Summit
Won
98-78
Kevin Ollie Connecticut 2016 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Dale Osbourne Tulsa 66ers 2011 Pan American Games
3-2
Bronze
P
Matt Painter Purdue 2009 U19 World Championship
9-0
Gold
Dan Panaggio CBA Quad City Thunder 1999 Pan American Games
4-1
Silver
John Pariseau Brewster Heights (WA) 1995 Pan American Games
4-3
Silver
Carl Parker Maine Hoops AAU 2000 Youth Development Festival (E)
1-4
Fourth
Norman Parker Georgia Stars AAU (GA) 2002 Youth Development Festival (S)
3-2
Gold
Billy Payne Seminole C.C. (FL) 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Bronze
Nathan Peavy Salt Lake City Stars 2022 FIBA AmeriCup 4-2 Bronze
Dennis Perryman Dawson C.C. (MT) 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Silver
Mac Petty Wabash 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Bronze

Lloyd Pierce

Atlanta Hawks

2020 Olympic Games (held in 2021)

5-1

Gold

   

2021 Men’s National Team

2-2

N/A

    2019 FIBA World Cup 6-2 Seventh
    2019 USA National Team 3-1 N/A
Jerry Pimm California-Santa Barbara 1986 Goodwill Games
9-1
Gold
    1986 World Championship
9-1
Gold
Gregg Popovich San Antonio Spurs 2004 Olympic Games
5-3
Bronze
    2003 Olympic Qualifier
10-0
Gold
    2002 World Championship
6-3
Sixth
Jim Powell American International 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
3-1
Silver
Oliver Purnell Clemson 2004 Olympic Games
5-3
Bronze
    2003 Olympic Qualifier
10-0
Gold
  Dayton 2001 Goodwill Games
5-0
Gold
    1996 COPABA 22 and Under Qualifying Tournament
5-0
Gold
    1995 World University Games
7-0
Gold
R
Dale Race Minnesota-Duluth 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
George Raveling USC 1988 Olympic Games
7-1
Bronze
  Iowa 1984 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Jim Reid Georgetown College 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Bronze
Leon Rice Boise State 2022 FIBA U18 Americas Championship 6-0 Gold
Ron Righter Clarion 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
3-1
Silver
John Rivera AAU Central Jersey Hawks (NJ) 1999 Youth Development Festival (E)
2-3
Fourth
Glenn Rivers Orlando Magic 2001 Goodwill Games
5-0
Gold
Dave Robbins Virginia Union 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Silver
Nick Robertson Beaverton H.S. (OR) 1999 Youth Development Festival (W)
2-3
Silver
    1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Bronze
Will Robinson Woodbridge H.S. (VA) 2000 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Won
98-97
Ken Rochlitz Northwest C. C. (WY) 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
Lorenzo Romar Washington 2003 Pan American Games
2-3
Fourth
  Pepperdine 1997 22 & Under World Championship
6-2
Fifth
Jim Rosenstihl Lebanon H.S. (IN) 1979 Junior World Championship
8-0
Gold
Donald Rowe Connecticut 1980 Olympic Games
DNP
Adolph Rupp Kentucky 1948 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Bo Ryan Wisconsin-Platteville 1995 World University Games
7-0
Gold
    1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
4-0
Gold
S
Kelvin Sampson Oklahoma 2002 World Championship
6-3
Sixth
    1994 Goodwill Games
3-2
Bronze
Sharm Scheuerman Athletes In Action 1995 Pan American Games
4-3
Silver
Robert Sechrest Mineral Area J.C. (MO) 1979 World University Games
7-1
Gold
William Shepherd Fulton H.S. (GA) 1983 Junior World Championship
6-2
Gold
Ron Shumate Southeast Missouri State 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
2-2
Gold
Jerry Sichting Minnesota Timberwolves 2009 MNT
N/A

Don Silveri Erie C.C. (NY) 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Bronze
Miles Simon South Bay Lakers 2021-23 FIBA World Cup Qualifying 2-0 N/A

California Supreme AAU 2016 USA Junior National Team Minicamp
N/A
N/A
  California Supreme AAU 2016 FIBA U17 World Championship
7-0
Gold
  California Supreme AAU 2015 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
  California Supreme AAU 2015 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
Al Skinner Boston College 2001 World University Games
7-1
Bronze
Ron Slaymaker Emporia State 1987 World University Games
7-1
Silver
    1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
0-4
Fourth
Jerry Sloan Utah Jazz 1996 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Norm Sloan North Carolina State 1973 World University Games
9-0
Gold
Keith Smart CBA Fort Wayne Fury 1999 Pan American Games
4-1
Silver
Shaka Smart Virginia Commonwealth 2013 FIBA U19 World Championship
9-0
Gold
    2012 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Gary Smith Redlands 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Bronze
Hal Smith Malone 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
1-3
Fourth
Lee Smith Briarcrest Christian School (TN) 1999 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Won
107-95
    1998 World Youth Games
6-0
Gold
Tubby Smith Kentucky 2000 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    1999 Pre-Olympic Tournament of the Americas
10-0
Gold
Doug Snyder William Allen H.S. (PA) 2001 Youth Development Festival (E)
3-2
Silver
Quin Snyder Missouri 2003 Pan American Games
2-3
Fourth
Dan Sparks Vincennes 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Bronze
John Spezia Danville Area C.C. (IL) 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
1-3
Fourth
Rob Spivery Montavallo 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Jarrett Stephens Treadwell H.S. (TN) 2005 Youth Development Festival (B)
3-1
Silver
Joe Stein Western H.S. (NV) 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Bronze
Brad Stevens Butler 2011 World University Games
7-1
Fifth
Rick Stimac Wisconsin Warriors AAU 2002 Youth Development Festival (N)
2-3
Fourth
Kevin Sutton Montverde Academy (FL) 2010 FIBA U17 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    2009 FIBA Americas U16 Champ.
5-0
Gold
    2009-10 Developmental National Team
N/A
N/A
  Bishop McNamara H.S. (MD) 2003 Youth Development Festival (E)
2-3
Fourth
T
Fred Taylor Columbus, Ohio 1978 World Championship
3-4
Fifth
Mike Theus AAU Bossier (LA) 1999 Youth Development Festival (S)
5-0
Gold
Tom Thibodeau Minnesota Timberwolves 2016 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2016 USA National Team Exhibitions 5-0 N/A
  n/a 2015 Men's National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
  Chicago Bulls 2014 FIBA World Cup 9-0 Gold
    2014 World Cup Exhibition Games 4-0 N/A
    2013 Men's National Team Minicamp
N/A
N/A
    2013-16 Men's National Team
N/A
N/A
Al Thiero   2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp N/A N/A
John Thompson Georgetown 1976 Olympic Games
7-0
Gold
John Thompson III USA Basketball 2017-18 FIBA World Cup Qualifying 2-0 N/A
    2018 FIBA World Cup Qualifying (Nov. 2017-Dec. 2018) 8-2 N/A
  Georgetown 2008 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
4-1
Silver
Roberto Thompson Chinle H.S. (AZ) 2004 Youth Development Festival (W)
1-4
Fourth
Scott Thompson Arizona 1986 World Championship
9-1
Gold
    1986 Goodwill Games
9-1
Gold
Robert Tipson Champlain 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Tom Topping Team Florida AAU 2004 Youth Development Festival (S)
5-0
Gold
Jay Triano Toronto Raptors 2010 World Championship
9-0
Gold
    2010 pre-World Championship Exhibitions
4-0
N/A
Mark Turgeon Maryland 2016 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Steve Turner Gonzaga College H.S. (DC) 2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp N/A N/A
    2022 FIBA U17 World Cup 7-0 Gold
    2022 Men's Junior National Team April Minicamp N/A N/A

2021 FIBA Americas U16 Championship

6-0

Gold

 

 

2021 Junior National Team May Minicamp

N/A

N/A

U
Ime Udoka San Antonio Spurs
2018 USA National Team Minicamp N/A N/A


2016 USA Select Team
N/A
N/A
V
Ras Vanderloo Sioux City East H.S. (IA) 2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp N/A N/A
    2022 Men's Junior National Team April Minicamp N/A N/A
Buck Van Huss Dobyns-Bennett H.S. (TN) 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Silver
David Vanterpool Portland Trail Blazers
2018 USA National Team Minicamp
N/A N/A
Hank Vaughn Goodyear Wingfoots (OH) 1970 World Championship
6-3
Fifth
    1968 Olympic Games
9-0
Gold
    1964 Olympic Games
9-0
Gold
    1963 World Championship
6-3
Fourth
  Akron Goodyears (OH) 1963 Pan American Games
6-0
Gold
Bill Vining Ouachita Baptist 1977 World University Games
8-0
Gold
W
Dennis Wahlgren South Salina H.S. (KS) 2000 Youth Development Festival (N)
3-2
Gold
Jerry Wainwright DePaul 2006 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
4-0
Gold
Greg Walcavich Birmingham Southern 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Silver
Durand Walker The Family AAU (MI) 2001 Youth Development Festival (N)
4-1
Gold
Larry Wall South Carolina University-Aiken 1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
4-0
Gold
Cliff Warren Jacksonville 2011 FIBA U19 World Championship
7-2
Fifth

Stan Waterman

Sanford School (DE)

2021 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit

Not Held

N/A

    2020 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Cancelled N/A
    2019 USA Junior Select/Nike Hoop Summit Won 93-87
    2018 FIBA U17 World Cup 7-0 Gold
    2017 Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
Gary Waters Rutgers 2002 Junior World Championship Qualifier
4-1
Bronze
Bruce Webster Bridgeport 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Mike Wells USA Basketball 2021-23 FIBA World Cup Qualifying Window 5 1-1 N/A
  USA Basketball 2021-23 FIBA World Cup Qualifying Window 3 2-0 N/A
Jerry Welsh SUNY-Potsdam 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
Willie West Crenshaw H.S. (CA) 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
Mark White Renaissance H.S. (MI) 2004 Youth Development Festival (N)
2-3
Silver
Sharman White Pace Academy (GA) 2019 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 6-0 Gold
  Miller Grove H.S. (GA) 2015 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2015 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
    2014 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
Roland Wierwille Berea 1985 World University Games
5-1
Silver
    1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Lenny Wilkens Cleveland Cavaliers 1992 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    1992 Tournament of the Americas
6-0
Gold
Marcellus "Boo Williams AAU Hampton Roads (VA) 1998 Junior Select / Hoop Summit
Lost
104-99
Gary Williams Ohio State 1987 Junior World Championship
5-2
Silver
Mike Williams Capital City Go-Go 2022 FIBA AmeriCup 4-2 Bronze
Monty Williams n/a 2016 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2016 Men's National Team Exhibitions 5-0 N/A
  Oklahoma City Thunder 2015 Men's National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
  New Orleans Pelicans 2014 FIBA World Cup 9-0 Gold
    2014 World Cup Exhibition Games 4-0 N/A
    2013 Men's National Team Minicamp
N/A
N/A
    2013-16 Men's National Team
N/A
N/A
Roy Williams North Carolina 2004 Olympic Games
5-3
Bronze
    2003 Olympic Qualifier
10-0
Gold
  Kansas 1991 World University Games
6-0
Gold
Terrance Williams ProScholars Athletics AAU (NY) 2016 USA Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
Corliss Williamson USA Basketball 2021-23 FIBA World Cup Qualifying Window 5 1-1 N/A
Bob Wilson Hawaii-Hilo 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Silver
Lloyd Winston Emory 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo 2010 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Steve Wojciechowski  USA Basketball 2022 FIBA AmeriCup 4-2 Bronze
Warren Womble Peoria Caterpillars (IL) 1960 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    1959 Pan American Games
4-2
Silver

Jay Wright

Villanova

2020 Olympic Games (held in 2021)

5-1

Gold

   

2021 Men’s National Team

2-2

N/A

    2019 FIBA World Cup 6-2 Seventh
    2019 USA National Team 3-1 N/A
    2018 USA National Team Minicamp
N/A N/A


2016 USA Select Team
N/A
N/A
    2000 World Champ. for Young Men Qualifier
4-1
Silver
Y
Dave Yanai California State-Dominguez Hills 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth








Related Videos

Post Practice With USA Head Coach Dawn Staley (2/5/21)

Tags

USA Women's National Team head coach speaks to the media via video conferencing following the team's practice on Feb. 5, 2021.

Related Content

Through 2022  OLYMPIC GAMES (8-1) 2020 Gold Medal 8-1 FIBA 3X3 WORLD CUP (31-4) 2022 7th 4-1  2019 DNQ N/A 2018 5th Place 4-1 2017 DNQ N/A 2016 Bronze Medal 5-2 2014 Gold Medal 9-0 2012 Gold Medal 9-0 FIBA 3X3 OLYMPIC QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT (6-0) 2021 1st Place 6-0 FIBA 3X3 U18 WORLD CUP...

USAB placeholder Image

Tags

Through 2022 FIBA 3X3 WORLD CUP (27-11) 2022 7th 4-2 2019 Gold 7-0 2018 Did Not Qualify 2017 7th 3-2 2016 Silver 6-1 2014 14th 2-4 2012 7th 5-2 FIBA 3X3 OLYPMPIC QUALIFYING (3-2) 2021 6th 3-2 FIBA 3X3 U23 WORLD CUP (0-4) 2019  17th 0-4 FIBA 3X3 U18 WORLD CUP (41-13) 2022 11th 2-2 2021 Gold...

USAB placeholder Image

Tags

  • Date:
    Dec 14, 2022

Leon, Mexico - Aug. 23-29, 2021 With a gold medal at the 2021 FIBA Americas U16 Championship from Aug. 23-29 in Leon, Mexico, the USA U16 women have claimed gold in six of the past seven editions of the event and own a 36-1 all-time record. The 2021 team averaged 119.7 points a game, limited...

Washington, DC  • November 11-14, 2022   The United States went 1-1 in the fifth round of qualifying for the 2023 FIBA Men’s World Cup, beating Colombia (88-81) after falling to Brazil (94-79) with both games taking place at Washington D.C.’s Entertainment & Sports...

2022 AmeriCup Team

Tags

Recife, Brazil • September 2-11, 2022 In 2022, the United States competed for the 10th time in a zone championship and their first since 2017. The event was originally slated for 2021 before being postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic. The U.S. faced tough competition, ultimately finishing with...

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?