menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch filter reset Share

E-Team

Shop

WEAR WHAT THE TEAM WEARS

Shop Now USA Basketball

All-Time USA Basketball Men's Teams Head Coaches

  • Date:
    Jan 4, 2019

  • Through December 2022            
A
Frankie Allen Tennessee State 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Bronze
Ken Anderson Wisconsin-Eau Claire 1979 World University Games
7-1 Gold
    1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW) 1-3 Fourth
Ladell Anderson Brigham Young 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 3-1
Gold
Tom Apke Creighton 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW)
0-4
Fourth
Ralph Arietta West Chester C. C. 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Bronze
Ronnie Arrow South Alabama 1990 COPABA Junior World Championship Qualifying
7-0
Gold
Tom Asbury Kansas State 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Bronze
Ed Azzam Westchester H.S. (CA) 2003 Youth Development Festival (W)
3-2
Bronze
B
Ed Badger Cincinnati 1979 FIBA Intercontinental Cup (Europe)
3-3
NA
  Wright College 1973 World University Games
9-0
Gold
Jack Baker Maury H.S. (VA) 1998 Youth Development Festival (E)
4-1
Gold
Gene Bartow Alabama-Birmingham 1979 Select Team (China)
3-2
NA
  Illinois 1974 World Championship
6-1
Bronze
Phil Beckner   *2019 USA Junior National Team July Minicamp N/A N/A
Charles Bennett U. S. Air Force 1959 World Championship
4-2
Silver
John Benington Michigan State 1967 World University Games
7-0
Gold
Criss Beyers AAU Bloomington Red (IN) 2000 Youth Development Festival (N)
3-2
Gold
George Blaney Holy Cross 1983 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E)
2-2
Silver
    1979 FIBA Intercontinental Cup (Argentina)
4-1
NA
Jim Boeheim Syracuse 2001 FIBA World Championship For Young Men
8-0
Gold
 
2000 World Championahip For Young Men Qualifying
4-1
Silver
 
1998 COPABA Junior World Championship Qualifying
6-0
Gold
 
1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Jim Boylen USA Basketball 2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 5 1-1 N/A
  USA Basketball 2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 4 2-0 N/A

USA Basketball 2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 3 2-0 N/A

USA Basketball
2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 2
2-0 
N/A

USA Basketball
2021-23 World Cup Qualifying Window 1
1-1
N/A
Kevin Boyle Montverde Academy (FL) 2012 USA Junior National Select/Hoop Summit Lost 84-75
Tad Boyle Colorado 2022 FIBA U18 Americas Championship 6-0 Gold
Jim Brandenburg Wyoming 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
4-0
Gold
Jerry Bridges Southside H.S. (AR) 1998 Youth Development Festival (S)
1-4
Bronze
Dale Brown Louisiana State 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Larry Brown Detroit Pistons 2004 Olympic Games
5-3
Bronze
    2003 Olympic Qualifier
10-0
Gold
  Philadelphia 76ers 1999 Pre-Olympic Tournament of the Americas
10-0
Gold
  Kansas 1987 Junior World Championship
5-2
Silver
    1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Omar Browning Phillips 66ers 1948 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
C
John Calipari Kentucky 2017 FIBA U19 World Cup 6-1 Bronze
Massachusetts 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Lou Campanelli California 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Bronze
Jeff Capel Oklahoma 2010 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Rudy Carey Denver East H.S. (CO) 2004 Youth Development Festival (W)
1-4
Fourth
P. J. Carlesimo Seton Hall 1993 Team USA
3-2
NA
    1991 World University Games
6-0
Gold
    1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Ron Carling Alta H.S. (UT) 1999 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
107-95
Lou Carnesecca St. John's 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Bronze
Gordon Carpenter Denver Chevrolets 1950 World Championship
4-1
Silver
John Carpenter Rider College 1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Pete Carril Princeton 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Bronze
Bob Cimmino Mount Vernon H.S. (NY) 2010 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
101-97
Perry Clark Tulane 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Bill Cochrane Salem H.S. (VA) 2001 Youth Development Festival (E)
3-2
Silver
Chris Collins Northwestern 2014 USA Select Team N/A N/A
Gary Cook Barrington H.S. (IL) 1979 Junior World Championship
8-0
Gold
Ron Crawford Arkansas AAU Wings 2005 Youth Development Festival (B)
3-1
Silver
Bobby Cremins Georgia Tech 1989 COPABA World Championship Qualifying
6-2
Silver
Denny Crum Louisville 1987 Pan American Games
6-1
Silver
    1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
4-0
Gold
    1977 World University Games
8-0
Gold
Jeff Culver UCCS *2019 USA Junior National Team July Minicamp N/A N/A
    *2019 Next Generation N/A N/A
D
Chuck Daly New Jersey Nets 1992 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Bob Davis Georgetown College 1970 World University Games
8-1
Silver
Tom Davis Iowa 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth

Boston College 1981 World University Games
7-1
Gold
Gary DeCesare St. Raymonds H.S. (NY) 2002 Youth Development Festival (E)
3-2
Silver
Don DeVoe Tennessee 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Fourth
Thomas Diener St. Vincent's H.S. (WI) 2005 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
106-98


2004 Youth Development Festival (N)
2-3
Silver
Jamie Dixon
TCU
2021 FIBA U19 World Cup
7-0 Gold

Pittsburgh 2009 FIBA U19 World Championship
9-0
Gold
Don Donoher Dayton 1986 R. William Jones Cup
8-0
Gold
Billy Donovan Florida 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
    2013 FIBA U19 World Championship
9-0
Gold
    2012 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Lefty Driesell James Madison 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
Jerry Dunn Penn State 2001 World University Games
7-1
Bronze
E
Rob Evans Arizona State 1999 FIBA Junior World Championship
7-1
Silver
F
John Farrell Torrey Pines H.S. (CA) 1997 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
97-90
Mark Few Gonzaga 2015 Pan American Games
3-2
Bronze
Pat Fitterer Eisenhower H.S. (WA) 2007 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
100-80


2005 Youth Development Festival (W)
5-0
Gold
Hal Fischer U.S. Air Force 1970 FIBA World Championship
3-3
Fifth
    1967 FIBA World Championship
4-2
Fourth
    1967 Pan American Games
9-0
Gold
  Oakland Blue 'n Gold 1951 Pan American Games #
6-0
Gold
Scott Fitch Fairport H.S. (NY) *2019 USA Junior National Team July Minicamp N/A N/A
    2019 USA Junior Select/Nike Hoop Summit Won 93-87
Eric Flannery St. Edward H.S. (OH) 2015 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Lost
103-101
    2010 Youth Olympic Games
5-3
Fourth
Bill Foster Northwestern 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Bronze
Mike Fratello USA Basketball 2020 FIBA AmeriCup Qualifying W1 2-0 N/A
G
C.E. Gaines Winston-Salem State 1988 R. William Jones Cup
7-0
Gold
David Gavitt Providence 1980 Olympic Games
USA chose not to compete


1975 Intercontinental Cup
4-4
Fifth
Pete Gillen Xavier 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
4-0
Gold
George Glymph Eau Claire H.S. (SC) 1996 Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Lost
96-104
L.J. Goolsby KC Run GMC (KS) 2016 Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
101-67
Boyd Grant Southern Idaho 1976 COPABA Junior World Championship Qualifying
4-2
Silver
Seth Greenberg Long Beach State 1995 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W)
1-3
Fourth
Jim Gudger East Texas State 1971 Pan American Games
2-1
NA
Mike Gurley West Rowan H.S. (NC) 2004 Youth Development Festival (S)
5-0
Gold
H
Joe B. Hall Kentucky 1978 World Invitational Tournament
3-0
Gold
Mike Hanks Samford 1983 Select Team (Asia)
12-0
NA
Herman Harried Lake Clifton East H.S. (NJ) 2006 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
109-91
2004 Youth Development Festival (E)
2-3
Bronze
Marv Harshman Washington 1975 Pan American Games
9-0
Gold
Jack Hartman Kansas State 1983 Pan American Games
8-0
Gold
Clem Haskins Minnesota 1998 Goodwill Games
4-1
Gold
    1994 COPABA Junior World Championship Qualifying
8-0
Gold
    1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
4-0
Gold
Marshall Haskins Jefferson H.S. (OR) 2002 Youth Development Festival (W)
2-3
Bronze
Jud Heathcote Michigan State 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Paul Hewitt George Mason 2011 FIBA U19 World Championship
7-2
Fifth
Jim Hinrich Sioux City West H.S. (IA) 1999 Youth Development Festival (N)
1-4
Bronze
Mike Hopkins Syracuse ^2012 Select Team
N/A
 
Otis Hughley LeFlore H.S. (AL) 2005 Youth Development Festival (R)
3-2
Bronze
Bobby Hurley St. Anthony H.S. (NJ) 1995 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
86-77
I
Henry Iba Oklahoma State 1972 Olympic Games
8-1
Silver
    1968 Olympic Games
9-0
Gold
    1964 Olympic Games
9-0
Gold
Moe Iba Nebraska 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Bronze
Tom Izzo Michigan State 2003 Pan American Games
2-3
Fourth
J
Stu Jackson Wisconsin 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
1-3
Fourth
Mike Jarvis George Washington 2000 USA Select Team
Lost
74-111
    1993 FIBA Under 22 World Championship
8-0
Gold
    1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Ron Jenkins Bayside H.S. (VA) 2000 Youth Development Festival (E)
1-4
Fourth
Alex Jensen Utah Jazz 2022 FIBA AmeriCup 4-2 Bronze
Charles Johnson J.A. Fair H.S. (AK) 2001 Youth Development Festival (S)
3-2
Bronze
Mike Johnson Bellingham AAU (WA) 2001 Youth Development Festival (W)
0-5
Fourth
Ray Johnson El Camino H.S. (CA) 2000 Youth Development Festival (W)
2-3
Silver
Mike Jones DeMatha Catholic H.S. (MD) *2019 USA Junior National Team July Minicamp N/A N/A
    2019 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 6-0 Gold
    *2019 Next Generation N/A N/A
    2018 USA Junior National Select/Hoop Summit  89-76 Lost


2014 USA Junior National Select/Hoop Summit 84-73 Won
    2013 USA Junior National Select/Hoop Summit
112-98
Lost
K
George Karl Milwaukee Bucks 2002 FIBA World Championship
6-3
Sixth
Gene Keady Purdue 1991 Pan American Games
6-1
Bronze
    1989 World University Games
6-0
Gold
    1985 R. William Jones Cup
8-1
Silver
  Western Kentucky 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
4-0
Gold
Ernie Kent Oregon 2003 FIBA Junior World Championship
7-1
Fifth
    2002 COPABA Junior World Championship Qualifier
4-1
Bronze
Bob Knight Indiana 1984 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold


1983 Pan American Games
9-0
Gold
Lon Kruger Florida 1995 World University Games
7-0
Gold
    1991 FIBA Junior World Championship
8-0
Gold
    1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Silver
Mike Krzyzewski Duke 2016 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2016 Men's National Team 5-0 N/A
    2015 Men's National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2014 FIBA World Cup 9-0 Gold
    2014 World Cup Exhibition Games 4-0 N/A
    2013 Men's National Team Minicamp
N/A
N/A
    2013-16 Men's National Team
N/A
N/A
    2012 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    2010 FIBA World Championship
9-0
Gold
    2010 pre-World Championship Exhibition
4-0
N/A
    2010-12 Men’s National Team
N/A
N/A
    2008 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    2008 USA Men's Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
    2007 Tournament of the Americas (Olympic Qualifier)
10-0
Gold
    2006 FIBA World Championship
8-1
Bronze
    2006 USA Men's Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
    1990 FIBA World Championship
6-2
Bronze
    1990 Goodwill Games
3-2
Silver
    1987 World University Games
7-1
Silver
    1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
John Kundla Minnesota 1965 World University Games
8-0
Gold
L
Steve Lansing South Central H.S. (IN) 2001 Youth Development Festival (N)
4-1
Gold
Ben Lindsey Grand Canyon College 1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Bronze
John Longfellow Indiana State 1951 Pan American Games #
6-0
Gold
M
Rick Majerus Utah 1997 FIBA 22 & Under World Championship
6-2
Fifth
Joe Mantegna Blair Academy (NJ) 2022 Nike Hoop Summit Won 102-80
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's 2005 FIBA U21 World Championship
7-1
Fifth
Mo McHone USA Basketball 2005 World Championship Qualifying
4-6
Fourth
  Sioux Falls Skyforce 1999 Pan American Games
4-1
Silver
    1997 Tournament of the Americas
8-1
Gold
Bob McKillop Davidson 2013 World University Games
6-2
Ninth
    2008 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
4-1
Silver
Phil McNeely Duncanville H.S. (TX) 2000 Youth Development Festival (S)
4-1
Bronze
Sean Miller Arizona 2015 FIBA U19 World Championship
7-0
Gold
Reggie Minton U. S. Air Force Academy 1993 World University Games
7-0
Gold
    1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Douglas Mitchell North Central H.S. (IN) 2008 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
98-78
Jim Molinari Bradley 1997 World University Games
6-0
Gold
Don Monson Oregon 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Mike Montgomery Stanford 1996 COPABA 22 And Under World Championship Qualifying Tournament
5-0
Gold
Stan Morrison Southern California 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
N
James Needles Universal Pictures of California 1936 Olympic Games
5-0
Gold
Don Nelson Golden State Warriors 1994 FIBA World Championship
8-0
Gold
Terry Nelson Western Hills H.S. (OH) 2002 Youth Development Festival (N)
2-3
Fourth
Pete Newell California 1960 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
C.M. Newton Vanderbilt 1982 Select Team (Switzerland)
2-3
NA
Robert Nichols Toledo 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
2-2
Gold
Ron Nikcevich Lyons Township H.S. (IL) 1983 FIBA Junior World Championship
6-2
Gold
O
Bill Oates Athletes In Action 1978 FIBA World Championship
3-4
Fifth
John Olive Torrey Pines H.S. (CA) 2009 Hoop Summit
Lost
97-89
Lute Olson Arizona 1986 FIBA World Championship
9-1
Gold
    1984 R. William Jones Cup
9-0
Gold
  Iowa 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW)
1-3
Bronze
P
Matt Painter Purdue 2011 World University Games
7-1
Fifth
Digger Phelps Notre Dame 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
0-4
Fourth
Norman Pilgrim U. S. Armed Forces 1955 Pan American Games
4-1
Gold
Jerry Pimm Utah 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
Garland Pinholster Oglethorpe 1963 FIBA World Championship
3-3
Fourth
    1963 Pan American Games
6-0
Gold
George Pitts Scient Hill H.S. (TN) 1999 Youth Development Festival (S)
5-0
Gold
Gregg Popovich
San Antonio Spurs
2020 Olympic Games (held in 2021)
5-1
Gold
    2021 USA National Team
2-2
N/A


2019 World Cup 6-2 Seventh
   2019 USA National Team 3-1 N/A
    2018 National Team Minicamp
N/A N/A
    2017-20 USA National Team N/A
N/A
Joe Prunty
USA Basketball
2021 FIBA AmeriCup Qualifying 2-0
N/A
Oliver Purnell Dayton 1999 World University Games
8-0
Gold
    1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
3-1
Silver
R
George Raveling Southern California 1994 Goodwill Games
3-2
Bronze
    1988 Select Team (Europe)
6-0
NA
  Washington State 1982 R. William Jones Cup
8-0
Gold
    1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Silver
Nolan Richardson Tulsa 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Les Robinson North Carolina State 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Bronze
Will Robinson Woodbridge Senior H.S. (VA) 1999 Youth Development Festival (E)
2-3
Fourth
Terry Rogers Freedom H.S. (NC) 1998 World Youth Games
6-0
Gold
Lorenzo Romar Washington &2010 Select Team
N/A
N/A
    2006 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
4-0
Gold
Lee Rose South Florida 1985 World University Games
5-1
Silver

Purdue 1979 Spartakiade
4-2
Fifth
Andy Russo Washington 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Bronze
Bo Ryan Wisconsin 2009 World University Games
6-1
Bronze
S
Kelvin Sampson Oklahoma 2004 World Champ Young Men Qualifier
5-0
Gold
    1995 FIBA Junior World Championship
4-4
Seventh
  Washington State 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Silver
Wimp Sanderson Alabama 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Bronze
Flip Saunders Minnestoa Timberwolves 2001 Goodwill Games
5-0
Gold
Fred Schaus West Virginia 1959 Pan American Games
6-0
Gold
Rod Seaford Charlotte Royals AAU (NC) 2003 Youth Development Festival (S)
4-1
Gold
Bill Self Kansas
2018 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
6-0 Gold
Don Showalter USA Basketball 2018 FIBA U17 World Cup 7-0 Gold
2017 Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
2016 Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
2016 FIBA U17 World Championship 7-0 Gold
Iowa City H.S. (IA) 2015 Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
2015 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
2013 Junior National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
2014 FIBA U17 World Championship 7-0 Gold
2013 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
2013-14 Developmental National Team
N/A
N/A
2012 Developmental Nat'l Team Minicamp
N/A
 N/A
2012 FIBA U17 World Championship
8-0
Gold
Mid-Prairie H.S. (IA) 2011 Developmental Nat'l Team Minicamp
N/A
 N/A
2011 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
2011-12 Developmental National Team
N/A
N/A
2010 Developmental Nat'l Team Minicamp
N/A
 N/A
2010 FIBA U17 World Championship
8-0
Gold
2009 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
2009-10 Developmental Nat'l Team
N/A
N/A
Wellman H.S. (IA) 1998 Youth Development Festival (N)
2-3
Fourth
1998 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Lost
104-99
Miles Simon California Supreme 2017 USA Junior Select/Nike Hoop Summit
Won
98-87
Jerry Slykhuis Cedar Falls H.S. (IA) 2003 Youth Development Festival (N)
1-4
Silver
Shaka Smart Texas 2016 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Dean Smith North Carolina 1976 Olympic Games
7-0
Gold
Tubby Smith Georgia 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Erik Spoelstra
Miami Heat
2021 USA Select Team
N/A N/A
Steve Steinwedel Delaware 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
Norm Stewart Missouri 1983 World University Games
6-1
Bronze
    1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Bronze
Eddie Sutton Kentucky 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Silver
Kevin Sutton Montverde Academy (FL) 2011 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
92-80
T
Drew Taylor Kathleen H.S. (FL) 2002 Youth Development Festival (S)
3-2
Gold
Mike Thibault CBA Omaha Racers 1995 Pan American Games
4-3
Silver
    1993 COPABA World Championship Qualifying
6-1
Gold
John Thompson Georgetown 1988 Olympic Games
7-1
Bronze
    1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
Nate Tibbetts Tulsa 66ers 2011 Pan American Games
3-2
Bronze
Rudy Tomjanovich Houston Rockets 2000 Olympic Gamess
8-0
Gold
    2000 MNT Exhibition
5-0
N/A
    1998 FIBA World Championship
7-2
Bronze
    1998 MNT Exhibition
3-0
N/A
Jay Triano   ^2012 Select Team
N/A

  Toronto Raptors 2009 National Team Minicamp
N/A

Gerald M. Tucker Phillips 66ers 1956 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Steve Turner Gonzaga College H.S. (D.C.) 2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp* N/A N/A
     2022 Men's Junior National Team April Minicamp* N/A N/A
V
Jeff Van Gundy USA Basketball 2019 USA Select Team N/A N/A
    2017-18 FIBA World Cup Qualifying 2-0 N/A
    2017-19 FIBA World Cup Qualifying 8-2 N/A
2017 FIBA AmeriCup
5-0
Gold
Bill Vining Ouachita Baptist College 1978 Yuri Gargarin Cup
5-2
Silver
W
Jerry Wainwright
DePaul University 2007 FIBA U19 World Championship
8-1
Silver
Bruce Weber Kansas State 2019 U19 World Cup 7-0 Gold
Bob Weltlich Texas 1982 FIBA World Championship
5-2
Silver
    1982 World's Fair Tournament
2-1
N/A
  Mississippi 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Silver
Ed Wicelinski
Christian Brothers Academy (NJ) 2003 Youth Development Festival (E)
2-3
Fourth
Sharman White Pace Academy (GA) 2022 Men's Junior National Team October Minicamp* N/A N/A


2022 FIBA U17 World Cup 7-0 Gold
    2022 Men's Junior National Team April Minicamp* N/A N/A


2021 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
6-0
Gold
    2021 Junior National Team May Minicamp
 N/A N/A
    2021 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Not Held
N/A
    2020 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Cancelled
N/A
Dave Whitney Alcorn State 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Silver
Lenny Wilkens Atlanta Hawks 1996 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
    1996 MNT Exhibition
5-0
N/A
Gary Williams Ohio State 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
3-1
Silver
Marcellus "Boo Williams Boo Williams AAU 2004 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
99-79
Roy Williams Kansas 1993 COPABA Under 22 World Championship Qualifying
6-1
Silver
Warren Womble Peoria Caterpillars 1954 FIBA World Championship
7-0
Gold
    1952 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Jay Wright Villanova &2010 USA Select Team
N/A
N/A
    2007 Pan American Games
3-2
Fifth
    2005 World University Games
8-0
Gold
#Served as co-head coaches of the 1951 USA Pan American Games men's basketball team
&Served as co-head coaches of the 2010 USA Select Team.
^Served as co-head coaches of the 2012 USA Select Team that trained against the 2012 USA National Team. 
*Official title was lead coach.

 









Related Videos

Post Practice With USA Head Coach Dawn Staley (2/5/21)

Tags

USA Women's National Team head coach speaks to the media via video conferencing following the team's practice on Feb. 5, 2021.

Related Content

Through 2022  OLYMPIC GAMES (8-1) 2020 Gold Medal 8-1 FIBA 3X3 WORLD CUP (31-4) 2022 7th 4-1  2019 DNQ N/A 2018 5th Place 4-1 2017 DNQ N/A 2016 Bronze Medal 5-2 2014 Gold Medal 9-0 2012 Gold Medal 9-0 FIBA 3X3 OLYMPIC QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT (6-0) 2021 1st Place 6-0 FIBA 3X3 U18 WORLD CUP...

USAB placeholder Image

Tags

Through 2022 FIBA 3X3 WORLD CUP (27-11) 2022 7th 4-2 2019 Gold 7-0 2018 Did Not Qualify 2017 7th 3-2 2016 Silver 6-1 2014 14th 2-4 2012 7th 5-2 FIBA 3X3 OLYPMPIC QUALIFYING (3-2) 2021 6th 3-2 FIBA 3X3 U23 WORLD CUP (0-4) 2019  17th 0-4 FIBA 3X3 U18 WORLD CUP (41-13) 2022 11th 2-2 2021 Gold...

USAB placeholder Image

Tags

  • Date:
    Dec 14, 2022

Leon, Mexico - Aug. 23-29, 2021 With a gold medal at the 2021 FIBA Americas U16 Championship from Aug. 23-29 in Leon, Mexico, the USA U16 women have claimed gold in six of the past seven editions of the event and own a 36-1 all-time record. The 2021 team averaged 119.7 points a game, limited...

Washington, DC  • November 11-14, 2022   The United States went 1-1 in the fifth round of qualifying for the 2023 FIBA Men’s World Cup, beating Colombia (88-81) after falling to Brazil (94-79) with both games taking place at Washington D.C.’s Entertainment & Sports...

2022 AmeriCup Team

Tags

Recife, Brazil • September 2-11, 2022 In 2022, the United States competed for the 10th time in a zone championship and their first since 2017. The event was originally slated for 2021 before being postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic. The U.S. faced tough competition, ultimately finishing with...

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?