menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch filter reset Share

E-Team

Shop

WEAR WHAT THE TEAM WEARS

Shop Now USA Basketball

2006 FIBA Men's World Championship Results

  • Date:
    May 25, 2014

Preliminary Round Final Standings
GROUP A W-L GROUP B W-L Group C W-L Group D W-L
1. Argentina
5-0
1. Spain
5-0
1. Greece
5-0
1. USA
5-0
2. France
3-2
2. Germany
4-1
2. Turkey
4-1
2. Italy
4-1
3. *Nigeria
2-3
3. Angola
3-2
3. Lithuania
3-2
3. *Slovenia
2-3
4. *Serbia & Montenegro
2-3
4. New Zealand
2-3
4. Australia
2-3
4. *China
2-3
5. *Lebanon
2-3
5. Japan
1-4
5. Brazil
1-4
5. *Puerto Rico
2-3
6. Venezuela
1-4
6. Panama
0-5
6. Qatar
0-5
6. Senegal
0-5
* Standings based on FIBA tie-breaking formula. Teams seeded 1-4 advanced to the Eight-Finals, while the final two placed teams in each pool were eliminated.

Preliminary Round
Saturday, August 19
Group A (@ Sendai) Group B (@ Hiroshima)
Lebanon 82, Venezuela 72 Germany 81, Japan 70
Nigeria 82, Serbia & Montenegro 75 Angola 83, Panama 70
Argentina 80, France 70 Spain 86, New Zealand 70
Group C (@ Hamamatsu) Group D (@ Sapporo)
Australia 83, Brazil 77 USA 111, Puerto Rico 100Stats
Greece 84, Qatar 64 Slovenia 96, Senegal 79
Turkey 76, Lithuania 74 Italy 84, China 69
Sunday, August 20
Group A (@ Sendai) Group B (@ Hiroshima)
Venezuela 84, Nigeria 77 Angola 87, Japan 62
Argentina 107, Lebanon 72 Germany 80, New Zealand 56
France 65, Serbia & Montenegro 61 Spain 101, Panama 57
Group C (@ Hamamatsu) Group D (@ Sapporo)
Brazil 97, Qatar 66 Puerto Rico 88, Senegal 79
Turkey 76, Australia 68 Italy 80, Slovenia 76
Greece 81, Lithuania 76 (1 OT) USA 121, China 90Stats
Monday, August 21
Group A (@ Sendai) Group B (@ Hiroshima)
Argentina 96, Venezuela 54 Angola 95, New Zealand 73
Serbia & Mont. 104, Lebanon 57 Spain 92, Germany 71
France 64, Nigeria 53 Japan 78, Panama 61
Tuesday, August 22
Group C (@ Hamamatsu) Group D (@ Sapporo)
Lithuania 106, Qatar 65 Puerto Rico 90, China 87 (1 OT)
Greece 72, Australia 69 Italy 64, Senegal 56
Turkey 73, Brazil 71 USA 114, Slovenia 95 Stats
Wednesday, August 23
Group A (@ Sendai) Group B (@ Hiroshima)
Argentina 98, Nigeria 64 Spain 93, Angola 83
Serbia & Montenegro 90, Serbia 65 Germany 81, Panama 63
Lebanon 74, France 73 New Zealand 60, Japan 57
Group C (@ Hamamatsu) Group D (@ Sapporo)
Lithuania 78, Australia 57 China 100, Senegal 83
Turkey 76, Qatar 69 Slovenia 90, Puerto Rico 82
Greece 91, Brazil 80 USA 94, Italy 85 Stats
Thursday, August 24
Group A (@ Sendai) Group B (@ Hiroshima)
Argentina 83, Serbia & Mont. 79 Germany 108, Angola 103 (3 OT)
Nigeria 95, Lebanon 72 New Zealand 65, Panama 54
France 81, Venezuela 61 Spain 104, Japan 55
Group C (@ Hamamatsu) Group D (@ Sapporo)
Australia 93, Qatar 46 China 78, Slovenia 77
Lithuania 79, Brazil 74 Italy 73, Puerto Rico 72
Greece 76, Turkey 69 USA 103, Senegal 58 Stats
Eighth-Finals
The top four finishing teams from each preliminary round group advanced to the Eighth-Finals. The fifth and sixth place finishers in each preliminary round group were eliminated.
Saturday, August 26 (@Saitama, Japan)
Argentina 79, New Zealand 62
Lithuania 71, Italy 68
Turkey 90, Slovenia 84
Spain 87, Serbia & Montenegro 75
Sunday, August 27 (@Saitama, Japan)
Germany 78, Nigeria 77
USA 113, Australia 73 Stats
France 68, Angola 62
Greece 95, China 64
Quarterfinals
The winners of the quarterfinals game advance to the medal round semifinals and played for 1st-4th place, the losers of quarterfinals games proceeded to the classification semifinals and played for 5th-8th place.
Tuesday, August 29 (@Saitama, Japan)
Spain 89, Lithuania 67
Argentina 83, Turkey 58
Wednesday, August 30 (@Saitama, Japan)
Greece 73, France 56
USA 85 , Germany 65 Stats
Classification Semifinals
Thursday, August 31 (@Saitama, Japan)
Turkey 95, Lithuania 84 (OT)
France 75, Germany 73
Medal Round Semifinals
Friday, September 1 (@Saitama, Japan)
Greece 101, USA 95 Stats
Spain 75, Argentina 74
Finals
Saturday, September 2 (@Saitama, Japan)
5th/6th Place Game: France 64, Turkey 56
Bronze Medal Game: USA 96, Argentina 81 Stats
Sunday, September 3 (@Saitama, Japan)
7th/8th Place Game: Lithuania 77, Germany 62
Gold Medal Game: Spain 70, Greece 47
Final Order of Finish
1. Spain (9-0)
2. Greece (8-1)
3. USA (8-1)
4. Argentina (7-2)
5. France (6-3)
6. Turkey (6-3)
7. Lithuania (5-4)
8. Germany (5-4)
9. (tie) Angola (3-3)
Australia (2-4)
China (2-4)
Italy (4-2)
New Zealand (2-4)
Nigeria (2-4)
Serbia & Montenegro (2-4)
Slovenia (2-4)
17. (tie) Brazil (1-4)
Japan (1-4)
Lebanon (2-3)
Puerto Rico (2-3)
21. (tie) Panama (0-5)
Qatar (0-5)
Senegal (0-5)
Venezuela (1-4)

Related Content

2014 USA Men's U17 World Championship Team

Tags

Dubai, United Arab Emirates • August 8-16, 2014 Heading to Dubai, United Arab Emirates, as the two-time defending FIBA U17 World Championship for Men gold medalists, the 2014 USA U17 squad shook off the pressure of keeping the USA’s U17 winning streak alive and came away with a perfect...

2019 WU16

Tags

  • Date:
    Dec 3, 2020

Puerto Aysen, Chile - June 16-22, 2019 With a gold medal at the 2019 FIBA Americas U16 Championship from June 16-22 in Puerto Aysen, Chile, the USA U16 women have claimed gold in five of the six editions of the event and own a 30-1 all-time record. The 2019 team averaged 103.0 points a game,...

2017 USA Women's U16 National Team

Tags

  • Date:
    Dec 3, 2020

Buenos Aires, Argentina - June 7-11, 2017 The 2017 USA Women’s U16 National Team recaptured the gold medal and earned a perfect 5-0 record from June 7-11 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. The victorious campaign followed the USA women’s first and only loss in U16 history, which came in the...

USAB placeholder Image

Tags

Alabama Levi Randolph (Feb. 2020, Nov. 2020) Alabama-Huntsville Josh Magette (Feb. 2020, Nov. 2020) Arizona Kyle Fogg (Feb. 2020) Beijing Royal Fighters (China) Kyle Fogg (Feb. 2020) Boise State James Webb III (Feb. 2020) Brigham Young Eric Mika (Feb. 2020) California Ivan Rabb (Feb. 2020) Canton...

USAB placeholder Image

Tags

USA INDIVIDUAL GAME RECORDS MOST POINTS: 21, Yante Maten vs. Mexico 11/30/20 MOST FGM: 8, Yante Maten vs. Mexico 11/30/20 MOST FGA: 12, Justin Anderson vs. Puerto Rico 2/23/20 HIGHEST FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE: .875 (7-8), Amile Jefferson vs. Bahamas   11/29/20 MOST 3PM:...

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?