menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch filter reset Share

E-Team

Shop

WEAR WHAT THE TEAM WEARS

Shop Now USA Basketball

USA Women's World Cup All-Time Alphabetical Roster

  • Date:
    Mar 21, 2011

NOTE: Team affiliations were as of the specified FIBA World Cup.

A
Rita Alexander 1957 Hutcherson Flying Queens
Jayne Appel 2010 San Antonio Silver Stars/Stanford
Carole Phillips Aspedon 1967 Raytown Piperettes
Seimone Augustus 2014, 2006 Minnesota Lynx/LSU
Jennifer Azzi 1998,
1994, 1990
San Jose Lasers
Stanford
B
Agnes Baldwin 1953 Nashville Business College
Alice Barron 1957 Hutcherson Flying Queens
Cathy Benedetto 1967 Central Washington State
Alana Beard 2006 Washington Mystics/Duke
Sue Bird 2018, 2014, 2010,
2006, 2002
Seattle Storm/Connecticut
Carol Blazejowski 1979 Montclair State College
Opal Bogand 1964 Wayland Baptist College
Carol Bollinger 1971 Ouachita Baptist
Ruthie Bolton-Holifield
1998
1994
Sacramento Monarchs
Auburn
Pauline Bowden 1953 Nashville Business College
Colleen Bowser 1971 Raytown Piperettes
Barbara Brown 1979 Stephen F. Austin State
Cindy Brown 1986 Long Beach State
Vicky Bullett 1990 Maryland
Carolyn Bush 1975 Wayland Baptist College
C
Edna Campbell 1998 Colorado Xplosion/Texas
Swin Cash 2010 Seattle Storm/Connecticut
Tamika Catchings 2010, 2006, 2002 Indiana Fever/Tennessee
Daedra Charles 1994 Tennessee
Tina Charles 2018, 2014,
2010
New York Liberty/Connecticut
Connecticut Sun/Connecticut
Layshia Clarendon 2018 Connecticut Sun/California
Betty Clark 1953 Iowa Wesleyan College
Cheryl Cook 1983 Cincinnati
Cynthia Cooper 1990, 1986 Southern California
Alberta Cox 1964, 1957 Raytown Piperettes/Midland Jewelry
Joan Crawford 1957 Clarendon J. C. (TX)
Denise Curry 1983, 1979 UCLA
D
Lucille Davidson 1957 Midland Jewelry
Clarissa Davis 1986 Texas
Myrna DeBerry 1971 Raytown Piperettes
Elena Delle Donne 2018 Washington Mystics/Delaware
Medina Dixon 1990 Old Dominion
Tamecka Dixon 2002 Los Angeles Sparks/Kansas
Anne Donovan 1986, 1983 Old Dominion
Carolyn Dornak 1971 Wayland Baptist College
Nancy Dunkle 1975 California State-Fullerton
Candice Dupree 2014, 2010 Phoenix Mercury/Temple
E
Rita Easterling 1975 Mississippi College-Women
Teresa Edwards 1994, 1990, 1986 Georgia
Kamie Ethridge 1986 Texas
F
Mary Lois Finley 1967 Wayland Baptist College
Cheryl Ford 2006 Detroit Shock/Louisiana State
Sylvia Fowles 2010 Chicago Sky/LSU
G
Linda Gamble 1971 Ouachita Baptist
Jennifer Gillom 2002,
1986
Phoenix Mercury
Mississippi
Brittney Griner 2018, 2014 Phoenix Mercury/Baylor
H
Vicki Hall 1990 Texas
Lola Ham 1967 Wayland Baptist College
Fran Harris 1986 Texas
Lusia Harris 1975 Delta State
Dena Head 1994 Tennessee
Pat Head 1975 Tennessee-Martin
Patty Jo Hedges 1983 Kentucky
Tara Heiss 1979 Maryland
Sonja Henning 1990 Stanford
Chamique Holdsclaw 1998 Tennessee
Rita Horky 1967, 1964 Jacksonville J.C./ Nashville Business College
Margie Hunt 1964 Wayland Baptist College
I
Lisa Ingram 1983 Northeast Louisiana
J
Tammy Jackson 1990 Florida
Shannon Johnson 2002 Orlando Miracle/South Carolina
Asjha Jones 2010 Connecticut Sun/Connecticut
Carolyn Jones 1990 Auburn
K
Edith Keaton 1957 Midland Jewelry
Kris Kirchner 1979 Maryland
L
Janice Lawrence 1983 Louisiana Tech
Lisa Leslie 2002, 1998,
1994
Los Angeles Sparks
Southern California
Charlotte Lewis 1975 Illinois State
Nancy Lieberman 1979, 1975 Old Dominion/ Far Rockaway H.S.
Lori Lindahl 1967 Orange California Lionettes
Andrea Lloyd 1994 Texas
Becky Loveday 1967 Kansas City Junior College/Raytown Piperettes
Agnes Loyd 1953 Nashville Business College
Jewell Loyd 2018 Seattle Storm/Notre Dame
M
Ann Mattlock 1967 Raytown Piperettes/Missouri-Kansas City
Katrina McClain 1994, 1990, 1986 Georgia
Suzie McConnell 1986 Penn State
Angel McCoughtry 2014, 2010 Atlanta Dream/Louisville
Nikki McCray 1998 Washington Mystics/Tennessee
Doris McDermitt 1964 Wayland Baptist College
Pam McGee 1983 Southern California
Carla McGhee 1994 Tennessee
Taj McWilliams 1998 Philadelphia Rage/St. Edwards
Ann Meyers 1979, 1975 UCLA
Carolyn Miller 1967 Houston Jets
Cheryl Miller 1986, 1983 Southern California
DeLisha Milton-Jones 2006,
2002,
1998
Washington Mystics
Los Angeles Sparks
Philadelphia Rage/Florida
Pam Mindemann 1971 Raytown Piperettes
Maya Moore 2014
2010
Minnesota Lynx
Connecticut
Ellen Mosher 1971 Parsons College
Kim Mulkey 1983 Louisiana Tech
Betty Murphy 1953 Nashville Business College
N
Fern Nash 1953 Nashville Business College
Patsy Neal 1964 Salt Lake City Lakers
Cindy Noble 1983 Tennessee
O
Mary Anne O'Connor 1975 Southern Connecticut State
Nnemkadi Ogwumike 2018, 2014 Los Angeles Sparks/Stanford
Vickie Orr 1990 Auburn
P
Candace Parker 2006 Tennessee
Peg Peterson 1964 Iowa Wesleyan College
Carole Phillips 1964 Topeka Boosters
Tari Phillips 2002 New York Liberty/Central Florida
Kelsey Plum 2018 Las Vegas Aces/Washington
LaTaunya Pollard 1983 Long Beach State
R
Pat Ramsey 1971 Raytown Piperettes
Jill Rankin 1979 Wayland Baptist College
Betty Ransom 1964 Wayland Baptist College
Cherri Rapp 1975, 1971 Wayland Baptist College
Sue Rojcewicz 1975 Southern Connecticut St.
Doris Rogers 1964 Nashville Business College
Norma Rowland 1967, 1957 Raytown Piperettes/Platt College
S
Judy Schneider 1971 Raytown Piperettes
Doris Scoggins 1957 Nashville Business College
Betty Searles 1964 Nashville Business College
Juliene Simpson 1975 John F. Kennedy College
Odyssey Sims 2014 Tulsa Shock/Baylor
Barbara Ann Sipes 1967, 1957 Raytown Piperettes/Iowa Wesleyan College
Marcia Sheildknight 1971 Wayland Baptist College
Katie Smith 2006,
2002,
1998
Detroit Shock
Minnesota Lynx
Columbus Quest/Ohio State
Michelle Snow 2006 Houston Comets/Tennessee
Mildred Sanders 1953 Nashville Business College
Dawn Staley 2002,
1998,
1994
Charlotte Sting
Philadelphia Rage
Virginia
Breanna Stewart 2018,
2014
Seattle Storm/Connecticut
Connecticut
Jackie Swaim 1979 Texas
Sheryl Swoopes 2006, 2002, 1994 Houston Comets/Texas Tech
T
Diana Taurasi 2018, 2014, 2010, 2006 Phoenix Mercury/Connecticut
Peggy Tate 1957 Nashville Business College
Janet Thompson 1953 Iowa Wesleyan College
Tina Thompson 2006, *2002, *1998 Houston Comets/USC
(*Injured and did not compete)
Jan Trombly 1979 Old Dominion
Morgan Tuck 2018 Connecticut Sun/Connecticut
W
Rosie Walker 1979 Stephen F. Austin State
Holly Warlick 1979 Tennessee
Katherine Washington 1957, 1953 Nashville Business College
Marian Washington 1971 Raytown Piperettes
Teresa Weatherspoon 1986 Louisiana Tech
Lindsay Whalen 2014, 2010 Minnesota Lynx/Minnesota
Nera White 1957 Nashville Business College
Cindy Wigington 1964 Wayland Baptist College
Natalie Williams 2002,
1998
Utah Starzz
Portland Power/UCLA
A'ja Wilson 2018 Las Vegas Aces/South Carolina
Kara Wolters 1998,
1994
New England Blizzard
Connecticut
Dixie Woodall 1967 Raytown Piperettes
Lynette Woodard 1990, 1983 Kansas

Related Videos

Post Practice With USA Head Coach Dawn Staley (2/5/21)

Tags

USA Women's National Team head coach speaks to the media via video conferencing following the team's practice on Feb. 5, 2021.

Related Content

Tags

Riga, Latvia • July 3-11, 2021 For the fourth time in the past five FIBA U19 World Cup events, the United States men collected the gold medal (2021, 2019, 2015, 2013). The USA now has secured the gold in back-to-back FIBA U19 World Cup events (2021, 2019). Under the guidance of TCU head coach...

USAB placeholder Image

Tags

ALL RECORDS ARE THROUGH THE 2021 FIBA U19 WORLD CUP FOR MEN. USA INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION RECORDS MOST POINTS: Kenny Walker 159 (19.9) 1983 Jeremy Lamb 146 (16.2) 2011 Stephon Marbury 140 (17.5) 1995 Daniel Brown 138 (17.3) 2003 Buck Johnson 130 (16.3) 1983 MOST POINTS AVERAGED: Kenny Walker 19.9...

  D Stefanie Dolson 2021 Port Jervis, NY   G Allisha Gray 2021 Sandersville, GA   P Kelsey Plum 2021 Poway, CA   S Katie Lou Samuelson 2021 Huntington Beach, CA

FIBA 3x3 Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Women -- Summary Of Finishes     First   Second  Third USA 1 0 0 France 0 1 0 Japan 0 0 1 FIBA 3x3 Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Women -- Year-By-Year Final Standings   2021 1. USA 2. FRA 3. JPN 4. ESP 5. HUN 6. AUS 7. SUI...

May 26-30, 2021 • Graz, Austria The USA finished 6-0 at the FIBA 3x3 Olympic Qualifying Tournament from May 26-30 in Graz, Austria, and, most importantly, qualified the USA to compete in the inaugural Olympic 3x3 competition.   2021 USA RESULTS (6-0)  USA 21 Indonesia 7 USA 21...

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?