menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch filter reset Share

E-Team

Shop

WEAR WHAT THE TEAM WEARS

Shop Now USA Basketball

All-Time USA Basketball Women's Teams Head Coaches

  • Date:
    Dec 20, 2018

  • Through December 2022
A
Frankie Allen Tennessee State 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 2-2 Bronze
Jane Albright-Dieterle Wisconsin 1996 R. William Jones Cup 9-0 Gold
  Northern Illinois 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 3-1 Gold
Mike Armstrong Perry Meridian H.S. (IN) 2002 Youth Develpoment Festival (N) 5-0 Gold
Geno Auriemma Connecticut 2016 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2016 USA National Team 4-0 N/A
    2016 USA National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2015 USA National Team 4-0 N/A
    2014 FIBA World Championship 6-0 Gold
    2014 USA National Team 4-1 N/A
    2012 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2012 USA National Team 5-0 N/A
    2011 USA National Team European Tour 3-2 N/A
    2010 World Championship 9-0 Gold
    2010 pre-World Championship Exh. 3-1 N/A
    2010 USA National Team (vs. WNBA Stars) 1-0 N/A
    2010 USA National Team (Spring Training) N/A N/A
    2009 USA National Team
(UMMC Ekaterinburg Intl. Invitational)
3-0 Gold
    2001 Junior World Championship 6-1 Bronze
    2000 Junior World Championship Qualifier 5-0 Gold
    1996 U.S. Select Team NA
    1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 0-4 Fourth
Al Austin Ribault H.S. (FL) 2003 Youth Dev. Festival (S) 2-3 Silver
B
Leon Barmore Louisiana Tech 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 1-3 Fourth
Mildred Barnes Central Missouri State 1977 R. William Jones Cup 3-4 Fifth
Ceal Barry Colorado 2011 Pan American Games 2-2 Seventh
    2004 Junior World Championship Qualifier 5-0 Gold
    1992 Select Team 4-1 NA
    1988 R. William Jones Cup 5-2 Silver
    1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 2-2 Bronze
Carla Berube Tufts 2018 FIBA U17 World Cup 7-0 Gold
    2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
Carole Baumgarten Drake 1979 Spartacade 3-3 Seventh
    1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW) 1-3 Fourth
Joan Bonvicini Arizona 1993 World University Games 6-2 Bronze
  Long Beach State 1990 Select Team (Czechoslovakia/Italy) 5-1 NA
    1981 Select Team 3-0 Gold
    1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 1-3 Fourth
Gary Blair Arkansas 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 0-4 Fourth
Lisa Bluder Iowa 2015 Pan American Games 4-1 Silver
Doug Bruno DePaul (IL) &2016 USA Select Team (vs. National Team) 0-1 N/A
    2007 FIBA U19 World Championship 9-0 Gold


2006 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 4-0 Gold
Cheryl Burnett Southwest Missouri State 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 3-1 Bronze
Dave Butcher Pickerington H.S. (OH) 2004 Youth Dev. Festival (N) 2-3 Silver
C
Mark Campbell Union University 2019 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 6-0 Gold
Van Chancellor Houston Comets 2004 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    2002 World Championship 9-0 Gold
Joe Ciampi Auburn 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 2-2 Bronze
Cori Close UCLA 2021 FIBA U19 World Cup 6-0 Gold
Sherri Coale Oklahoma 2013 USA World University Games Team 6-0 Gold
Ron Conner Fairfield Union H.S. (OH) 2005 Youth Dev. Festival (B) 5-0 Gold
Jody Conradt Texas 1987 Pan American Games 4-0 Gold
    1982 COPABA Junior Tournament 7-1 Gold
Jill Cook Liberty Belles AAU (NY) 2003 Youth Dev. Festival (E) 5-0 Gold
Alberta Cox Raytown Piperettes 1971 World Championship 5-3 Eighth
    1967 World Championship 1-5 Eleventh
    1967 Pan American Games 6-2 Silver
Betty Jo Crumm Weatherford College 1978 Olympic Festival (S) 1-3 Silver
D
Nancy Darsch Ohio State 1990 Junior Select Team (Canada) 2-2 NA
    1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 1-3 Bronze
Kathy Delaney-Smith Harvard 2005 World University Games 7-0 Gold
Donna Devlin Brandeis 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 2-2 Bronze
Anne Donovan USA Basketball 2008 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold


Pre-2008 Olympic Exhibition Games
(FIBA Diamond Ball Tournament)
3-0 Gold


2008 USA National Team
(Tour of Spain, Good Luck Beijing Tournament)
6-2 Silver (Good Luck Beijing Tournament)

Seattle Storm 2007 USA National Team
(Tour of Italy, USA - Australia exhibition games, USA College Tour)
14-0 N/A


2007 Select Team
(FIBA World League Tournament)
3-2 Silver


2007 FIBA Americas Championship 5-0 Gold


2006 World Championship 8-1 Bronze


2008 USA Exhibition vs. Australia 1-0 N/A


2006 USA Senior National Team 9-1 Opals World Challenge Title
Lin Dunn Purdue 1995 R. William Jones Cup 6-2 Bronze
E
Paula Edney Athletes In Action 1995 Pan American Games Competition Canceled
Elaine Elliott Utah 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 4-0 Gold
F
Sharon Fanning Tenn.-Chattanooga 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 1-3 Bronze
Bill Fennelly Iowa State 2011 World University Games 6-0 Gold
Nell Fortner USA Basketball 2000 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    1999 Pan American Games 4-3 Bronze
    1998 World Championship 9-0 Gold
    1998 R. William Jones Cup 5-0 Gold
Jim Foster Ohio State 2003 World Championship For Young Women 7-1 Gold
  Vanderbilt 1997 World University Games 6-0 Gold
    1993 Junior World Championship 5-2 Seventh
    1991 Junior Select Team (Mexico) 5-1 NA
G
Fern Gardner Utah 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 2-2 Bronze
Frances Garmon Texas Christian 1983 Pan American Games 5-0 Gold
  Delta State College 1982 Select Team (Europe) 19-4 NA
    1979 World University Games 7-0 Gold
Dorothy Gaters Marshall H.S. (IL) 2003 Youth Dev. Festival (N) 1-4 Fourth
Chris Gobrecht Washington 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 3-1 Silver
Gail Goestenkors Duke 2005 U19 World Championship 8-0 Gold
    1997 R. William Jones Cup 6-1 Silver
Vince Goo Hawaii 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 2-2 Fourth
Theresa Grentz Rutgers 1992 Olympic Games 4-1 Bronze
    1990 World Championship 8-0 Gold
    1990 Goodwill Games 5-0 Gold
    1989 Select Team (Canada) 2-2 NA
    1985 R. William Jones Cup 7-1 Gold
    1981 Junior Select (Yugoslavia) 9-0 Gold
Sue Gunter Stephen F. Austin State 1980 Olympic Games DNC
    1978 Select Team (Bulgaria) 8-3 NA
H
Sylvia Hatchell North Carolina 1995 World University Games 6-1 Silver
    1994 R. William Jones Cup 8-0 Gold
  Francis Marion College 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 4-0 Gold
John Head Nashville Business College 1963 Pan American Games 6-1 Gold
    1957 World Championship 8-1 Gold
    1953 World Championship 5-1 Gold
Bonnie Henrickson Virginia Tech 2000 R. Williams Jones Cup 4-0 Gold
Jorja Hoehn Indiana 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 2-2 Silver
Caren Horstmeyer Santa Clara 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 2-2 Silver
Dave Houle Mountain View H.S. (UT) 2002 Youth Dev. Festival (W) 0-5 Fourth
&Dan Hughes
Seattle Storm
2020 Olympic Qualifying Tournament
3-0 N/A
    2019 NCAA Tour
5-1 N/A
    2019 Pre-Olympic Qualifying Tournament
3-0 N/A
Jacqueline Hullah Dartmouth College 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 1-3 Bronze
Jill Hutchinson Illinois State 1983 World University Games 5-1 Gold
    1978 COPABA Junior Tournament 4-1 Silver
I
Rick Insell Central H.S. (TN) 2002 Youth Dev. Festival (S) 2-3 Silver
J
Maryalyce Jeremiah Indiana 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 1-3 Fourth
K
Dave Ketterman Stephen F. Austin #1982 Select Team (Bolivia) 2-1 N/A
Lucille Kyvallos Queens College 1977 World University Games 6-2 Silver
L
Andy Landers Georgia 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 2-2 Silver
Kara Leary New England Crusaders AAU 2002 Youth Dev. Festival (E) 3-2 Bronze
Annette Lynch Rhode Island 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 2-2 Silver
M
Caddo Matthews Hutcherson Flying Queens 1955 Pan American Games 8-0 Gold
Darlene May California Poly Pomona 1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 2-2 Bronze
Linda MacDonald Temple 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 1-3 Fourth
Joanne P. McCallie Michigan State 2007 FIBA U21 World Championship 8-0 Gold


2006 FIBA Americas U20 Championship 5-0 Gold
Suzie McConnell-Serio Pittsburgh 2017 FIBA U19 World Cup 6-1 Silver
    2016 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Joe McKeown Northwestern 2015 World University Games 6-0 Gold
Marynell Meadors Florida State 1993 R. William Jones Cup 5-2 Bronze
    1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 3-1 Gold
Katie Meier Miami 2013 USA U19 World Championship Team 9-0 Gold
    2012 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Pat Meiser Penn State 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 4-0 Gold
Suzy Merchant Michigan State 2019 Pan American Games 4-1 Silver
Billie Jean Moore Cal State - Fullerton 1976 Olympic Games 3-2 Silver
Sheila Moorman James Madison 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 2-2 Silver
Ellen Mosher Minnesota 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 1-3 Fourth
N
Barbara Nelson Wingate 2010 FIBA U17 World Championship 8-0 Gold
    2009 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
O
Dori Oldaker Mt. Lebanon H.S. (PA) 2016 FIBA U17 World Championship 6-1 Bronze
    2015 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 4-1 Bronze
    2014 Youth Olympic Games 13-0 Gold
Louise O'Neal Dartmouth College 1979 Junior Select 4-0 Gold
Carol Owens Northern Illinois 2009 FIBA U19 World Championship 8-1 Gold
    2008 FIBA Americas U18 Championship

5-0

Gold
P
Jody Patrick Flint Hill School (VA) 2004 Youth Dev. Festival (E) 1-4 Fourth
Don Perrelli Northwestern 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 0-4 Fourth
Sue Phillips 
Archbishop Mitty H.S. / 2022 FIBA U17 World Cup 7-0 Gold

San Jose Cagers AAU (CA)
2021 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 6-0 Gold
    2014 FIBA U17 World Championship 7-0 Gold
    2013 USA U16 National Team 5-0 Gold
    2003 Youth Dev. Festival (W) 2-3 Bronze
Rene Portland Penn State 1999 World University Games 4-2 Silver
    1997 Junior World Championship 6-1 Gold
    1996 COPABA Junior World Champ. Qualifying 4-1 Silver
    1986 Junior Select (Canada) 2-3 NA
    1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 1-3 Fourth
Jill Prudden Oak Ridge H.S. (TN) 2004 Youth Dev. Festival (S) 2-3 Bronze
    1998 World Youth Games 5-1 Bronze
Q
Edwina Qualls Wisconsin 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW) 2-2 Silver
R
Jill Rankin Schneider Monterey H.S. (TX) 2012 FIBA U17 World Championship 8-0 Gold
    2011 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
  Texas #1982 Select Team (Bolivia) 2-1 NA
Cherri Rapp Texas A&M 1980 R. William Jones Cup 7-2 Bronze
    1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 0-4 Fourth
Harley Redin Wayland Baptist College 1971 Pan American Games 5-1 Silver
    1964 World Championship 4-4 Fourth
    1959 Pan American Games 8-0 Gold
Cheryl Reeve Minnesota Lynx 2022 FIBA World Cup 8-0 Gold
 
2022 FIBA World Cup Qualifying  2-0 N/A
 
2020 Olympic Qualifying Tournament &
3-0 N/A
    2019-20 NCAA Tour
5-1 N/A
    2019 Pre-Olympic Qualifying Tournament
3-0 N/A
Harold Rhodes Washington State 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 3-1 Gold
Diane Richardson Riverdale Baptist H.S. (MD) 2005 Youth Dev. Festival (R) 3-2 Bronze
Kathy Richey-Walton Southwest DeKalb H.S. (GA) 2010 Youth Olympic Games 6-1 Bronze
    2005 Youth Dev. Festival (Wh) 2-3 Silver
Colleen Riley Cal State - Fullerton 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 1-3 Silver
Jennifer Rizzotti Hartford 2011 FIBA U19 World Championship 8-1 Gold
    2010 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Sue Rojcewicz San Francisco 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 3-1 Silver
Carol Ross Florida 1998 Select Team 7-1 NA
Amy Ruley North Dakota State 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 4-0 Gold
Cathy Rush Immaculata College 1975 World Championship 4-3 Eighth
    1975 Pan American Games 7-0 Gold
JoAnn Rutherford Missouri 1987 R. William Jones Cup 7-0 Gold
    1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 4-0 Gold
Debbie Ryan Virginia &2010 Select Team N/A N/A
    2003 Pan American Games 5-2 Silver
    2001 World University Games 7-1 Gold
    1989 Junior World Championship 3-4 Seventh
    1988 COPABA Junior World Champ. Qualifying 6-0 Gold
    1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 3-1 Gold
S
Paul Sanderford Western Kentucky 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 2-2 Bronze
Jill Rankin Schneider (see 'Rankin' above)      
Cindy Scott Southern Illinois 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 3-1 Gold
Linda Sharp Southern California 1987 World University Games 4-1 Fifth
    1981 R. William Jones Cup 7-1 Fifth
Marsha Sharp Texas Tech 2002 World Championship Young Women Qualifier 4-0 Gold
    1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 2-2 Silver
Juliene Simpson Arizona State 1983 R. William Jones Cup Results unavailable
    1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (W) 2-2 Silver
Brad Smith Oregon City H.S. (OR) 2004 Youth Dev. Festival (W) 5-0 Gold
Dawn Staley South Carolina 2020 Olympic Games 6-0 Gold
    2021 USA National Team 1-2 N/A
    2021 FIBA AmeriCup 6-0 Gold
    2021 USA National Team San Antonio Minicamp N/A N/A
    2021 USA National Team South Carolina Minicamp N/A N/A
    2019 FIBA AmeriCup 6-0 Gold
    2018 FIBA World Cup 6-0 Gold
    2018 USA National Team 6-0 N/A
    2017 USA National Team Minicamp N/A N/A
    2017-20 USA National Team N/A N/A
    &2016 USA Select Team (vs. National Team) 0-1 N/A
    2015 FIBA U19 World Championship 7-0 Gold
    2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
    &2010 Select Team N/A N/A
  Temple 2007 Pan American Games 5-0 Gold
Marianne Stanley Old Dominion 1987 Select Team (Korea) 3-2 Silver
    1985 Junior World Championship 4-2 Fifth
    1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 2-2 Silver
C. Vivian Stringer Iowa 1991 Pan American Games 4-2 Bronze
    1989 COPABA World Championship Qualifying 3-4 Fourth
    1985 World University Games 5-1 Silver
  Cheyney State 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 1-3 Bronze
Pat Head Summitt Tennessee 1984 Olympic Games 6-0 Gold
    1984 R. William Jones Cup 8-0 Gold
    1983 World Championship 6-2 Silver
    1979 World Championship 5-1 Gold
    1979 Pan American Games 5-1 Silver
    1979 R. William Jones Cup 6-0 Gold
    1977 Junior Pan American Games 5-0 Gold
T
Joni Taylor Texas A&M 2022 FIBA U18 Americas Championship  6-0 Gold
Ann Tribble Clemson 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 3-1 Gold
Charli Turner Thorne Arizona State 2009 World University Games 7-0 Gold
U
Jill Upton Mississippi University for Women 1973 World University Games 5-3 Silver
V
Tara VanDerveer Stanford 1996 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
    1995-96 USA Women's National Team 52-0 NA
    1994 Goodwill Games 4-0 Gold
    1994 World Championship 7-1 Bronze
    1993 COPABA World Championship Qualifying 6-1 Gold
    1991 World University Games 8-0 Gold
    1990 Select Team (Yugoslavia/USSR) 2-3 NA
    1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 1-3 Fourth
W
Jeff Walz Louisville 2019 FIBA U19 World Cup 7-0 Gold
    2018 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 6-0 Gold
    2017 U24 Four Nations Tournament 3-0 First
Marian Washington Kansas 1982 R. William Jones Cup 7-1 Silver
    1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW) 2-2 Bronze
Chris Weller Maryland 1994 Select Team (Israel/France) 3-1 NA
    1992 R. William Jones Cup 8-0 Gold
    1986 Select Team (Canada) 2-2 Silver
    1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (E) 4-0 Gold
Nancy Wilson South Carolina 1992 COPABA Junior World Champ. Qualifying 4-1 Silver
    1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (N) 1-3 Bronze
Dixie Woodall Oral Roberts College 1978 Select Team (Asia) 3-9 NA
Y
Kay Yow North Carolina State 1988 Olympic Games 5-0 Gold
    1986 World Championship 4-0 Gold
    1986 Goodwill Games 5-0 Gold
    1981 World University Games 7-1 Silver
    1981 Select Team (Cuba) NA
Susan Yow East Tennessee State 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (S) 4-0 Gold

#Shared head coaching duties

&co-head coach


Related Videos

Post Practice With USA Head Coach Dawn Staley (2/5/21)

Tags

USA Women's National Team head coach speaks to the media via video conferencing following the team's practice on Feb. 5, 2021.

Related Content

Through 2022  OLYMPIC GAMES (8-1) 2020 Gold Medal 8-1 FIBA 3X3 WORLD CUP (31-4) 2022 7th 4-1  2019 DNQ N/A 2018 5th Place 4-1 2017 DNQ N/A 2016 Bronze Medal 5-2 2014 Gold Medal 9-0 2012 Gold Medal 9-0 FIBA 3X3 OLYMPIC QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT (6-0) 2021 1st Place 6-0 FIBA 3X3 U18 WORLD CUP...

USAB placeholder Image

Tags

Through 2022 FIBA 3X3 WORLD CUP (27-11) 2022 7th 4-2 2019 Gold 7-0 2018 Did Not Qualify 2017 7th 3-2 2016 Silver 6-1 2014 14th 2-4 2012 7th 5-2 FIBA 3X3 OLYPMPIC QUALIFYING (3-2) 2021 6th 3-2 FIBA 3X3 U23 WORLD CUP (0-4) 2019  17th 0-4 FIBA 3X3 U18 WORLD CUP (41-13) 2022 11th 2-2 2021 Gold...

USAB placeholder Image

Tags

  • Date:
    Dec 14, 2022

Leon, Mexico - Aug. 23-29, 2021 With a gold medal at the 2021 FIBA Americas U16 Championship from Aug. 23-29 in Leon, Mexico, the USA U16 women have claimed gold in six of the past seven editions of the event and own a 36-1 all-time record. The 2021 team averaged 119.7 points a game, limited...

Washington, DC  • November 11-14, 2022   The United States went 1-1 in the fifth round of qualifying for the 2023 FIBA Men’s World Cup, beating Colombia (88-81) after falling to Brazil (94-79) with both games taking place at Washington D.C.’s Entertainment & Sports...

2022 AmeriCup Team

Tags

Recife, Brazil • September 2-11, 2022 In 2022, the United States competed for the 10th time in a zone championship and their first since 2017. The event was originally slated for 2021 before being postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic. The U.S. faced tough competition, ultimately finishing with...

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?