menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch filter reset
2019 FIBA World Cup for Men Schedule

Final Standings

Team W-L
1. Spain flag Spain 8-0
2. Argentina flag Argentina 7-1
3. France flag France 6-2
4. Australia flag Australia 6-2
5. Serbia flag Serbia 6-2
6. Czech Republic flag Czech Republic 4-4
7. USA flag USA 6-2
8. Poland flag Poland 4-4
Team W-L
9. Lithuania flag Lithuania 3-2
10. Italy flag Italy 3-2
11. Greece flag Greece 3-2
12. Russia flag Russia 3-2
13. Brazil flag Brazil 3-2
14. Venezuela flag Venezuela 2-3
15. Puerto Rico flag Puerto Rico 2-3
16. Dominican Rep. flag Dominican Rep. 2-3
Team W-L
17. Nigeria flag Nigeria 3-2
18. Germany flag Germany 3-2
19. New Zealand flag New Zealand 3-2
20. Tunisia flag Tunisia 3-2
21. Canada flag Canada 2-3
22. Turkey flag Turkey 2-3
23. Iran flag Iran 2-3
24. China flag China 2-3
Team W-L
25. Montenegro flag Montenegro 1-4
26. South Korea flag South Korea 1-4
27. Angola flag Angola 1-4
28. Jordan flag Jordan 1-4
29. Ivory Coast flag Ivory Coast 0-5
30. Senegal flag Senegal 0-5
31. Japan flag Japan 0-5
32. Philippines flag Philippines 0-5
Load More

Second Round

Group I W-L
1.  Argentina flag Argentina 5-0
2.  Poland flag Poland 4-1
3.  Russia flag Russia 3-2
4.  Venezuela flag Venezuela 2-3
Group J W-L
1.  Spain flag Spain 5-0
2.  Serbia flag Serbia 4-1
3.  Italy flag Italy 3-2
4.  Puerto Rico flag Puerto Rico 2-3
Group K W-L
1.  USA flag USA 5-0
2.  Brazil flag Brazil* 3-2
3.  Czech Republic flag Czech Republic* 3-2
4.  Greece flag Greece* 3-2
Group L W-L
1.  Australia flag Australia 5-0
2.  France flag France 4-1
3.  Lithuania flag Lithuania 3-2
4.  Dominican Rep. flag Dominican Rep. 2-3

The top two finishing teams from each group will advance to the quarterfinals. The bottom two teams will be eliminated and ranked 9th-16th by FIBA's ranking formula.

First Round Groups

Group A W-L
1.  Poland flag Poland 3-0
2.  Venezuela flag Venezuela 2-1
3.  China flag China 1-2
4.  Ivory Coast flag Ivory Coast 0-3
Group B W-L
1.  Argentina flag Argentina 3-0
2.  Russia flag Russia 2-1
3.  Nigeria flag Nigeria 1-2
4.  South Korea flag South Korea 0-3
Group C W-L
1.  Spain flag Spain 3-0
2.  Puerto Rico flag Puerto Rico 2-1
3.  Tunisia flag Tunisia 1-2
4.  Iran flag Iran 0-3
Group D W-L
1.  Serbia flag Serbia 3-0
2.  Italy flag Italy 2-1
3.  Angola flag Angola 1-2
4.  Philippines flag Philippines 0-3
Group E W-L
1.  USA flag USA 3-0
2.  Czech Republic flag Czech Republic 2-1
3.  Turkey flag Turkey 1-2
4.  Japan flag Japan 0-3
Group F W-L
1.  Brazil flag Brazil 3-0
2.  Greece flag Greece 2-1
3.  New Zealand flag New Zealand 1-2
4.  Montenegro flag Montenegro 0-3
Group G W-L
1.  France flag France 3-0
2.  Dominican Rep. flag Dominican Rep. 2-1
3.  Germany flag Germany 1-2
4.  Jordan flag Jordan 0-3
Group H W-L
1.  Australia flag Australia 3-0
2.  Lithuania flag Lithuania 2-1
3.  Canada flag Canada 1-2
4.  Senegal flag Senegal 0-3

The top two teams from each first round group advance to the second round, where advancing teams from Groups A and B form Group I, teams from C and D form Group J, teams from E and F form Group K and teams from G and H form Group L. The bottom two teams from each first round group will be relegated to the classification round for places 17-32.

17-32 Classification Round

Group M W-L
1.  China flag China* 1-2
2.  Nigeria flag Nigeria* 1-2
3.  Ivory Coast flag Ivory Coast* 0-3
4.  South Korea flag South Korea* 0-3
Group N W-L
1.  Tunisia flag Tunisia* 1-2
2.  Angola flag Angola* 1-2
3.  Iran flag Iran* 0-3
4.  Philippines flag Philippines* 0-3
Group O W-L
1.  Turkey flag Turkey* 1-2
2.  New Zealand flag New Zealand* 1-2
3.  Japan flag Japan* 0-3
4.  Montenegro flag Montenegro* 0-3
Group P W-L
1.  Germany flag Germany* 1-2
2.  Canada flag Canada* 1-2
3.  Jordan flag Jordan* 0-3
4.  Senegal flag Senegal* 0-3

Results from the first round carry over to the classification round.

*Unless noted, game times listed below are in your local time.

Saturday, August 31, 2019

Preliminary Round

Group A
Poland flag POL 80
Venezuela flag VEN 69
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China
Ivory Coast flag CIV 55
China flag CHN 70
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China
Group B
Russia flag RUS 82
Nigeria flag NGR 77
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Wuhan, China
Argentina flag ARG 95
South Korea flag KOR 69
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Wuhan, China
Group C
Iran flag IRI 81
Puerto Rico flag PUR 83
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Guangzhou, China
Spain flag ESP 101
Tunisia flag TUN 62
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Guangzhou, China
Group D
Angola flag ANG 59
Serbia flag SRB 105
3:30 AM EDT
Final
@Fohan, China
Philippines flag PHI 62
Italy flag ITA 108
7:30 AM EDT
Final
@Fohan, China

Sunday, September 1, 2019

Preliminary Round

Group E
Turkey flag TUR 86
Japan flag JPN 76
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Shanghai, China
Czech Republic flag CZE 67
USA flag USA 88
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Shanghai, China
Group F
New Zealand flag NZL 94
Brazil flag BRA 102
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
Greece flag GRE 85
Montenegro flag MNE 60
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
Group G
Dominican Rep. flag DOM 80
Jordan flag JOR 76
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
France flag FRA 78
Germany flag GER 74
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Shenzhen, China
Group H
Canada flag CAN 92
Australia flag AUS 108
3:30 AM EDT
Final
@Dongguan, China
Senegal flag SEN 47
Lithuania flag LTU 101
7:30 AM EDT
Final
@Dongguan, China

Monday, September 2, 2019

Preliminary Round

Group A
Venezuela flag VEN 87
Ivory Coast flag CIV 71
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China
China flag CHN 76
Poland flag POL 79
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@(OT) Beijing, China
Group B
Nigeria flag NGR 81
Argentina flag ARG 94
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Wuhan, China
South Korea flag KOR 73
Russia flag RUS 87
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Wuhan, China
Group C
Tunisia flag TUN 79
Iran flag IRI 67
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Guangzhou, China
Puerto Rico flag PUR 63
Spain flag ESP 73
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Guangzhou, China
Group D
Italy flag ITA 92
Angola flag ANG 61
3:30 AM EDT
Final
@Fohan, China
Serbia flag SRB 126
Philippines flag PHI 67
7:30 AM EDT
Final
@Fohan, China

Tuesday, September 3, 2019

Preliminary Round

Group E
Japan flag JPN 76
Czech Republic flag CZE 89
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Shanghai, China
USA flag USA 93
Turkey flag TUR 92
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@(OT) Shanghai, China
Group F
Montenegro flag MNE 83
New Zealand flag NZL 93
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
Brazil flag BRA 79
Greece flag GRE 78
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
Group G
Germany flag GER 68
Dominican Rep. flag DOM 70
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
Jordan flag JOR 64
France flag FRA 103
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
Group H
Australia flag AUS 81
Senegal flag SEN 68
3:30 AM EDT
Final
@Dongguan, China
Lithuania flag LTU 92
Canada flag CAN 69
7:30 AM EDT
Final
@Dongguan, China

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

Preliminary Round

Group A
Ivory Coast flag CIV 63
Poland flag POL 80
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China
Venezuela flag VEN 72
China flag CHN 59
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China
Group B
South Korea flag KOR 66
Nigeria flag NGR 108
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Wuhan, China
Russia flag RUS 61
Argentina flag ARG 69
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Wuhan, China
Group C
Puerto Rico flag PUR 67
Tunisia flag TUN 64
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Guangzhou, China
Spain flag ESP 73
Iran flag IRI 65
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Guangzhou, China
Group D
Angola flag ANG 84
Philippines flag PHI 81
3:30 AM EDT
Final
@(OT) Fohan, China
Italy flag ITA 77
Serbia flag SRB 92
7:30 AM EDT
Final
@Fohan, China

Thursday, September 5, 2019

Preliminary Round

Group E
Turkey flag TUR 76
Czech Republic flag CZE 91
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Shanghai, China
USA flag USA 98
Japan flag JPN 45
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Shanghai, China
Group F
Brazil flag BRA 84
Montenegro flag MNE 73
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
Greece flag GRE 103
New Zealand flag NZL 97
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
Group G
Germany flag GER 96
Jordan flag JOR 62
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
Dominican Rep. flag DOM 56
France flag FRA 90
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
Group H
Canada flag CAN 82
Senegal flag SEN 60
3:30 AM EDT
Final
@Dongguan, China
Lithuania flag LTU 82
Australia flag AUS 87
7:30 AM EDT
Final
@Dongguan, China

Friday, September 6, 2019

Second Round

Group I
Poland flag POL 79
Russia flag RUS 74
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Foshan, China
Argentina flag ARG 87
Venezuela flag VEN 67
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Foshan, China
Group J
Spain flag ESP 67
Italy flag ITA 60
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Wuhan, China
Serbia flag SRB 90
Puerto Rico flag PUR 47
8:30 PM EDT
Final
@Wuhan, China
Group M
Nigeria flag NGR 83
Ivory Coast flag CIV 66
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Guangzhou, China
China flag CHN 77
South Korea flag KOR 73
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Guangzhou, China
Group N
Angola flag ANG 62
Iran flag IRI 71
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China
Tunisia flag TUN 86
Philippines flag PHI 67
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China

Saturday, September 7, 2019

Second Round

Group k
Brazil flag BRA 71
Czech Republic flag CZE 93
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Shenzhen, China
USA flag USA 69
Greece flag GRE 53
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Shenzhen, China
Group L
Australia flag AUS 82
Dominican Rep. flag DOM 76
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
France flag FRA 78
Lithuania flag LTU 75
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
Group O
New Zealand flag NZL 111
Japan flag JPN 81
3:30 AM EDT
Final
@Duangguam, China
Turkey flag TUR 79
Montenegro flag MNE 74
7:30 AM EDT
Final
@Duangguam, China
Group P
Canada flag CAN 126
Jordan flag JOR 71
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Shanghai, China
Germany flag GER 89
Senegal flag SEN 78
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Shanghai, China

Sunday, September 8, 2019

Second Round

Group I
Venezuela flag VEN 60
Russia flag RUS 69
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Foshan, China
Poland flag POL 65
Argentina flag ARG 91
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Foshan, China
Group J
Puerto Rico flag PUR 89
Italy flag ITA 94
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@(OT) Wuhan, China
Spain flag ESP 81
Serbia flag SRB 69
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Wuhan, China
Group M
Ivory Coast flag CIV 71
South Korea flag KOR 80
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Guangzhou, China
China flag CHN 73
Nigeria flag NGR 86
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Guangzhou, China
Group N
Tunisia flag TUN 86
Angola flag ANG 84
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China
Iran flag IRI 95
Philippines flag PHI 75
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China

Monday, September 9, 2019

Second Round

Group k
Czech Republic flag CZE 77
Greece flag GRE 84
4:30 AM EDT
Final
@Shenzhen, China
USA flag USA 89
Brazil flag BRA 73
8:30 AM EDT
Final
@Shenzhen, China
Group L
Dominican Rep. flag DOM 55
Lithuania flag LTU 74
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
France flag FRA 98
Australia flag AUS 100
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Nanjing, China
Group O
Japan flag JPN 65
Montenegro flag MNE 80
3:30 AM EDT
Final
@Dongguan, China
Turkey flag TUR 101
New Zealand flag NZL 102
7:30 AM EDT
Final
@Dongguan, China
Group P
Jordan flag JOR 79
Senegal flag SEN 77
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Shanghai, China
Germany flag GER 82
Canada flag CAN 76
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Shanghai, China

Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Quarterfinals

Argentina flag ARG 97
Serbia flag SRB 87
7:00 AM
Final
@Dongguan, China (Q1)
Spain flag ESP 90
Poland flag POL 78
9:00 AM
Final
@Shanghai, China (Q2)

Wednesday, September 11, 2019

Quarterfinals

USA flag USA 79
France flag FRA 89
7:00 AM EDT
Final
@Dongguan, China (Q3)
Australia flag AUS 82
Czech Republic flag CZE 70
9:00 AM EDT
Final
@Shanghai, China (Q4)

Thursday, September 12, 2019

Classification Semifinals

Serbia flag SRB 94
USA flag USA 89
7:00 AM EDT
Final
@Dongguan, China (5th-8th)
Poland flag POL 84
Czech Republic flag CZE 94
9:00 AM EDT
Final
@Shanghai, China (5th-8th)

Friday, September 13, 2019

Medal Semifinals

Spain flag ESP 95
Australia flag AUS 88
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China (2OT)
Argentina flag ARG 80
France flag FRA 66
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China

Saturday, September 14, 2019

7th/8th Place Game

USA flag USA 87
Poland flag POL 74
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China

Saturday, September 14, 2019

5th/6th Place Game

Serbia flag SRB 90
Czech Republic flag CZE 81
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China

Sunday, September 15, 2019

Bronze Medal Game

France flag FRA 67
Australia flag AUS 59
4:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China

Sunday, September 15, 2019

Gold Medal Game

Argentina flag ARG 75
Spain flag ESP 95
8:00 AM EDT
Final
@Beijing, China

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?