menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch

Rosters Set For 2015 USA Basketball 3x3 U18 National Tournament

  • Date:
    Apr 27, 2015

Featuring 82 athletes from 16 different states, rosters were today announced for the teams that will compete in the 2015 USA Basketball Men’s and Women’s 3x3 U18 National Tournaments. Held May 1-3 at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado, the tournament champions will earn the right to represent USA Basketball at the 2015 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship, June 4-7 in Debrecen, Hungary.

3x3 U18 National Tournament Rosters

Athletes from the winning teams will reconvene at the USOTC May 29-June 1 to train prior to representing USA Basketball at the FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship.

The USA 3x3 U18 National Tournament will include 13 men’s and eight women’s teams, which qualified through 3x3 tournaments across the nation hosted by Give n Go, GMAYBB, Hard2Guard, Hoopla, Hoop it Up, Highlands Ranch, Ponderosa, Southwest Select and Winston-Salem Stealers.

Teams will be drawn into preliminary-round pools -- two pools of four teams each for the women and one pool of six and one of seven for the men -- based on each team’s FIBA 3x3 ranking. Following the round-robin play within the groups on May 2, teams will be seeded within each pool and the top four teams from each pool will advance to the championship round, held on May 3. The remaining teams will compete in the consolation round.

In addition to the tournament, the 3x3 U18 weekend will include a skills challenge, 3-point shooting competition and a partner hot-shot competition, all of which will be contested on May 1.

Competing in the men’s tournament are: Richard Aubert (Dallas/Americas H.S./El Paso, Texas); Cedarious Barfield (Aztecs/El Dorado H.S./El Paso, Texas); Noah Beck (Denver Snipers/Rock Canyon H.S./Castle Rock, Colo.); Nik Blake (Hoopla Wildcats/Sherwood H.S./Sherwood, Ore.); Mitchell Bloom (Tradition/ThunderRidge H.S./Littleton, Colo.); Isaiah Brooks (Dallas/Parkland H.S./El Paso, Texas); Derrick Bussey (MCL/Sandra Day O’Conner H.S./Newark, N.J.); Zach Collins (Stars/Bishop Gorman H.S./Las Vegas, Nev.); Jacob Conger (Wildcats/Sandra Day O’Conner H.S./Peoria, Ariz.); Nick Conger (Wildcats/Sandra Day O’Conner H.S./Peoria, Ariz.); T.J. Connaker (MCL/Sandra Day O’Conner H.S./Glendale, Ariz.); Cliff De Groot (Arch Ryvals/Westminster H.S./St. Louis, Mo.); Andrew Ekmark (Arizona Warriors/Phoenix Country Day/Phoenix, Ariz.); Samson Enis (MCL/Sandra Day O’Conner H.S./Phoenix, Ariz.); Jalek Felton (Stars/Mullins H.S./Mullins, S.C.); Brock Gardner (Arizona Warriors/Tri-City Christian Acdemy/Gilbert, Ariz.); Danny Garrick (Titans/Legend H.S./Parker, Colo.); Matt Gregory (Dallas/Chapin H.S./El Paso, Texas); Devon Howard (Aztecs/El Dorado 9th Academy/El Paso, Texas); Darren Huntley (Arch Ryvals/College Prep H.S. at Madison/St. Louis, Mo.); Jamigh James (Ballerz/Chapin H.S./El Paso, Texas); Devante Jones (D-Town Blazers/Dakota Ridge H.S./Littleton, Colo.); Dylan Jordan (Hoopla Wildcats/Wilsonville H.S./Wilsonville, Ore.); Michael Kirkland (Ballerz/Austin H.S./El Paso, Texas); Mark Lambros (Wildcats/Sandra Day O’Conner H.S./Glendale, Ariz.); Corbin Lewis (Wildcats/Sandra Day O’Conner H.S./Phoenix, Ariz.); Wyatt Lowell (Arizona Warriors/Williams Field H.S./Gilbert, Ariz.); Joel Martinez (Ballerz/Eastlake H.S./El Paso, Texas); Sam Masten (Denver Snipers/Rock Canyon H.S./Highlands Ranch, Colo.); Riley Matticks (Titans/Legend H.S./Parker, Colo.); Tyler McFarland (D-Town Blazers/Dakota Ridge H.S./Littleton, Colo.); Joe Miks (Tradition/Chatfield H.S./Littleton, Colo.); DaSean Moore (Aztecs/El Dorado H.S./El Paso, Texas); Zach Mucha (Ballerz/Jefferson/Silva H.S./El Paso, Texas); Matt Newkirk (D-Town Blazers/Dakota Ridge H.S./Littleton, Colo.); Kkyle Noah (Arch Ryvals/River Gardens H.S./St. Louis, Mo.); Cam Pearson (Tradition/Chatfield H.S./Lakewood, Colo.); Monroe Porter (Titans/Legend H.S./Parker, Colo.); Ben Potts (Denver Snipers/Denver East H.S./Denver, Colo.); Payton Pritchard (Stars/West Linn H.S./West Linn, Ore.); Teagan Quitoriano (Hoopla Wildcats/Sprague H.S./Salem, Ore.); Zach Reichle (Hoopla Wildcats/Wilsonville H.S./Wilsonville, Ore.); Joe Sajkowski (MCL/Sandra Day O’Conner H.S./Peoria, Ariz.); Jared Small (Titans/Legend H.S./Parker, Colo.); Jeremiah Tolbert (Dallas/Parkland H.S./El Paso, Texas); Padiet Wang (Denver Snipers/Overland H.S./Aurora, Colo.); Mica Ward (Aztecs/Chapin H.S./El Paso, Texas); P.J. Washington (Stars/Findlay College Prep/Frisco, Texas); Tyree White (Arch Ryvals/North County Tech H.S./Wellston, Mo.) and Will Wittman (Tradition/Arvada West H.S./Arvada, Colo.).

Competing in the women’s 3x3 U18 tournament are: Kristine Anigwe (Defend/Desert Vista H.S./Phoenix, Ariz.); Vanessa Barriga (Next Level/Franklin H.S./El Paso, Texas); Nailah Beyah-Blount (Next Level/Franklin H.S./El Paso, Texas); Taylor Blakely (Winston-Salem Stealers/Wallertown H.S./Belews Creek, N.C.); Erin Boley (Southern Starz/Elizabethtown H.S./Hodgenville, Ky.); Blaire Braxton (CBC/Highlands Ranch H.S./Highlands Ranch, Colo.); Kristina Cavey (Colorado Elite Blue/Berthoud H.S./Berthoud, Colo.); Natalie Chou (Defend/Plano West H.S./Plano, Texas); Kala Doub (Winston-Salem Stealers/Forbush H.S./East Bend, N.C.); Asia Durr (Defend/St. Pius X Catholic H.S./Douglasville, Ga.); Ciara Fields (Elite Force/El Dorado H.S./El Paso, Texas); Kennedy Gavin (Southern Starz/Petal H.S./Petal, Miss.); Nia Hollie (Southern Starz/Hopkins H.S./Brooklyn Park, Minn.); Kylie Jimenez (Colorado Elite Blue/Horizon H.S./Thornton, Colo.); Patterson Jones (Winston-Salem Stealers/Davie County H.S./Advance, N.C.); Kyra Lewis (Elite Force/Midland Lee H.S./Midland, Texas); Takiyah Lopez (Elite Force/Chapin H.S/El Paso, Texas); Meleah Morgan (Next Level/Andress H.S./El Paso, Texas); Nicole Nanos (Hard2Guard/Palm Harbor University H.S./Palm Harbor, Fla.); Arike Ogunbowale (Defend/Divine Savior Holy Angels H.S./Milwaukee, Wis.); Tommi Olson (CBC/Highlands Ranch H.S./Highlands Ranch, Colo.); Elaina Perez (Hard2Guard/Zephyrhills H.S./Wesley Chapel, Fla.); Alyssa Rader (Colorado Elite Blue/Horizon H.S./Thornton, Colo.); Alexa Rodriguez (Hard2Guard/Bishop McLaughlin H.S./New Port Richey, Fla.); Ariel Scott (Hard2Guard/Oldsmar Christian H.S./Tampa, Fla.); Jonni Smith (Colorado Elite Blue/Bishop Machebeuf H.S./Denver, Colo.); Symone Starks (CBC/Highlands Ranch H.S./Lone Tree, Colo.); Leilah Vigil (CBC/Highlands Ranch H.S./Aurora, Colo.); Shaquera Wade (Southern Starz/Huntsville H.S./Huntsville, Ala.); Miracle Walters (Winston-Salem Stealers/Elkin H.S./Elkin, N.C.); Alexis Winters (Elite Force/Chapin H.S./El Paso, Texas) and Cierra Winters (Next Level/Chapin H.S./El Paso, Texas).

FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship

The FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship has been held on an annual basis since 2011, except in the years of the Summer Youth Olympic Games (2010, 2014). Twenty-four men’s and 24 women’s teams are expected to compete in the four-day event.

In order to be eligible, athletes must participate in at least one FIBA-sanctioned 3x3 tournament in 2015 prior to participating in the 2015 USA Basketball 3x3 U18 National Tournament that is scheduled to be held May 1-3 at the USOTC. To receive an invitation to participate in the 2015 USA Basketball 3x3 National Tournament, teams must be selected through a qualifying 3x3 tournament and approved by USA Basketball. Athletes eligible for this team must be 18-years-old or younger (born on or after Jan. 1, 1997) and U.S. citizens.

In addition to host Hungary, teams qualified for the 2015 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship for Men include: Andorra, Argentina, Brazil, Estonia, France, Georgia, Germany, Guatemala, Hungary, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, New Zealand, Philippines, Poland, Puerto Rico, Romania, Russia, Spain, Tunisia, Turkey, Uruguay, USA and Vietnam.

In addition to host Hungary, teams qualified for the 2015 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship for Women include: Andorra, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, China, Chinese Taipei, Czech Republic, Egypt, Estonia, France, Germany, Guam, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Spain, Switzerland, Syria, Tunisia, USA and Venezuela.

Including results from the 2010 Youth Olympic Games, which was a 3x3 U18 competition, and results from the 2011-2013 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championships, the USA men are 27-10 all-time and earned the silver medal in 2012 and placed 4th in the 2010 Youth Olympic Games. The USA women’s 3x3 U18 teams have compiled a 41-5 overall record and captured gold at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games, and the 2012 and 2013 FIBA U18 World Championships, while winning a pair of bronze medals at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games and 2011 FIBA U18 World Championship.

Some of the athletes who have competed on USA 3x3 U18 World Championship Teams include: Cliff Alexander (2013), Larry Austin (2012, 2013), Napheesa Collier (2014), Kaela Davis (2011, 2012), Diamond DeShields (2012), Sterling Gibbs (2010), Rondaé Hollis-Jefferson (2011), Arike Ogunbowale (2013, 2014), Katie Lou Samuelson (2013, 2014), Kiah Stokes (2010) and Brianna Turner (2012, 2013).

Related Videos

The 2017 USA Women's National Team closed out its final day of training with a high-energy, competitive contest.

  • Date:
    Jun 16, 2017

The four-member USA 3x3 National Team is ready for the challenge the June 17-21 FIBA 3x3 World Cup poses.

Sights And Sounds - 2017 Women's U19 World Cup Trials

Tags

"Right now, it's all about the name on the front of your jersey." Sights & Sounds from the USA Basketball Women's U19 World Cup Team Trials.

Behind 19 points from Michael Porter Jr. and Jarred Vanderbilt, the USA defeated the World Select Team 98-87 to earn the "W" in the 2017 Nike Hoop Summit. Check out some of the USA highlights from the game.

The Washington Huskies (6-1) outscored the University of Oregon Ducks (5-2) 20-17 to take the 2017 USA Basketball Women’s 3x3 National Tournament crown.

Related Content

Post-practice comments from USA head coach Gregg Popovich and team members following the 2019 USA Men's National Team's first practice in Melbourne, Australia, on Monday evening.

The USA Men’s World Cup Team heads to Australia with 13 finalists.

  • Author:
    By Steve Drumwright Red Line Editorial
  • Date:
    Aug 17, 2019

The USA Basketball Men's National Team was tested by Spain, and came away with a 90-81 victory on Aug. 16 in California.

Comments from USA head coach Gregg Popovich and athletes following the USA's 90-81 exhibition victory over Spain on Aug. 16 in Anaheim, California.

USA Basketball announced 14 finalists for the USA Men’s World Cup Team.

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?