menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch filter reset
Dori Oldaker

USA Women's U16 Trials Set To Begin

  • Date:
    May 20, 2015

Trials Roster - Alphabetical
Trials Roster - Numerical

Trials for the 2015 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team, which will take place May 21-25 at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado, are set to begin with 158 young basketball players from throughout the country. The athletes, who all are 16 years old or younger, will compete for one of 12 roster spots on the 2015 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team while taking part in skills sessions, performance seminars and scrimmage sessions.

In addition to 34 athletes who were invited to trials by the USA Basketball Women’s Developmental National Team Committee, 124 players were accepted as applicant athletes. All 158 players are eligible for a position on the 2015 USA U16 National Team that will play in the 2015 FIBA Americas U16 Championship from June 24-28 in Puebla, Mexico.

The 2015 USA U16 National Team will be led by Dori Oldaker, head coach at Mt. Lebanon High School in Pennsylvania, with USA assistant coaches Dianne Lewis of Thomas Edison High School in Virginia and Samantha Quigley, who is the head coach at the University of St. Francis (NAIA) in Illinois.

The first two days of trials on May 21 and 22 primarily will consist of skills sessions, which will be guided by lead clinician Nancy Fahey (Washington University), as well as off-court sessions on performance and leadership. After scrimmage opportunities on the evening on May 22 and the morning of May 23, the roster may begin to be reduced.

Also on hand to Fahey and the USA coaching staff will be four court coaches, including Kelly Carruthers (James Bowie H.S., Texas), Angie Hembree (Norcross H.S., Ga.), Torino Johnson (Palisades Charter H.S., Calif.) and Kelly Sopak (Miramonte H.S., Calif.).

Due to the number of athletes participating, the trials roster will be split into two groups for at least the first three days.

The 12 players for the 2015 USA U16 National Team will be announced on the morning of May 25. The selected 12-member team will return to Colorado Springs for training camp June 14-22, before departing for the FIBA Americas U16 Championship.

  • Eleven of this year’s expected participants attended last year's 2014 USA Women's U17 World Championship Team Trials, including Amira Collins (St. John’s College H.S./White Plains, Md.); Tyler Collins (Woodward Academy/Fayetteville, Ga.); Gabby Connally (Brandeis H.S./San Antonio, Texas); Madison Johnson (Mater Dei H.S./Santa Ana, Calif.); Kelen Kenol (East Ridge H.S./Woodbury, Minn.); Kasiyahna Kushkituah (St. Francis H.S./Austell, Ga.); Elizabeth Layne (Jordan H.S./Durham, N.C.); Lauren Ross (The Shipley School/Bryn Mawr, Pa.); Taylor Sutton (Woodward Academy/Hampton, Ga.); Madison Treece (Rock Bridge H.S./Columbia, Mo.); and Kianna Williams (Karen Wagner H.S./San Antonio, Texas).
  • Five others attended the 2013 USA Women’s U16 National Team Trials, including Katlyn Gilbert (Heritage Christian School/Indianapolis, Ind.); McKenna Haire (Myers Park H.S./Charlotte, N.C.); Jaala Henry (Eleanor Roosevelt H.S./Riverdale, Md.); Sayanna Roy (Grosse Pointe South H.S./Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.); and Shaileen Woods (Paul VI H.S./Farifax, Va.).
  • Fifty-nine athletes are from the high school class of 2017; 73 are from the class of 2018; 17 will graduate high school in 2019; and nine players are from the high school class of 2020.
  • The 158 athletes hail from 36 states. Eighteen players are from Texas; 14 are from Georgia; 13 are from California; 10 are from Ohio; and seven are from Washington. Arizona and North Carolina have eight players players apiece; Florida, Missouri, Oklahoma and Virginia are represented by six players each; Illinois, Maryland and New York feature five players; Colorado and Michigan have four players at trials; Minnesota, New Jersey, New Mexico and South Carolina each feature three players; Alaska, Connecticut, Indiana, Louisiana and Nebraska are represented by two players each; and featuring one player each are Alabama, Arkansas, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Dakota, Nevada, Pennsylvania, Tennessee and Wisconsin.
  • Ten sets of high school teammates are on the roster, including Amaya Brown (Cibola H.S./Alburquerque, N.M.) and Kavionnia Brown (Cibola H.S./Alburquerque, N.M.); Tyler Collins and Taylor Sutton (Woodward Academy/Hampton, Ga.); Maya Dodson (St. Francis H.S./Alpharetta, Ga.) and Kasiyahna Kushkituah (St. Francis H.S./Austell, Ga.); Andra Espinoza-Hunter (Blair Academy, N.J./Ossining, N.Y.) and Honesty Scott-Grayson (Blair Academy/Brick, N.J.); Taya Corosdale (Bothell H.S./Bothell, Wash.) and Keyonna Jones (Bothell H.S./Bothell, Wash.); Shaylee Gonzales (Mesquite H.S./Gilbert, Ariz.) and Lindsey VanAllen (Mesquite H.S/Gilbert, Ariz.); Madison Johnson (Mater Dei H.S./Santa Ana, Calif.) and Jayda Adams (Mater Dei H.S./Santa Ana, Calif.); Ciara Moore (Northwood Temple Academy/ Fayetteville, N.C.) and Kendal Moore (Northwood Temple Academy/Fayetteville, N.C.); Grace Stone (Long Island Lutheran H.S./Glen Cove, N.Y.) and Celeste Taylor (Long Island Lutheran H.S./Valley Stream, N.Y.); and Sierra Smith (St. Mary’s H.S./Stockton, Calif.) and Aquira DeCosta (St. Mary’s H.S./Stockton, Calif.).
  • Jasmyn Jackson (Thornton Fractional South H.S./Lansing, Ill.) lists herself at 5-foot-1, and four players listed themselves as 5-foot-3, including Terrysha Banner (Millennium H.S./Goodyear, Ariz.), Tyra Brown (Pattonville H.S./Maryland Heights, Mo.), Jillian Duncan (Wellington H.S./Wellington, Fla.) and Kennedy Taylor (Lincoln H.S./Dallas, Texas). At the other end of the spectrum, eight players are 6-foot-4 or taller, including 6-foot-7 Sedona Prince (Faith Academy/Liberty, Texas) and 6-foot-5 Ayoka Lee (Byron H.S./Byron, Minn.) and Rochelle Norris (Mountain View H.S./Stafford, Va.).
  • Born Feb. 26, 2002, Payton Roy (Pierce M.S./Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.) is the youngest player on the roster, while, Morgan Brady (Parkview Arts and Science Magnet H.S./Little Rock, Ark.) born Jan. 7, 1999, is the oldest player.
  • Desiree Caldwell (Johnson H.S./San Antonio, Texas) is the younger sibling of Receé Caldwell, a 2011 USA U16 gold medalist and 2014 U18 gold medalist; while Jayda Adams is the younger sibling of Jordan Adams, a 2009 U16 and 2010 U17 gold medalist.
  • Nine players are listed on the ESPN HoopGurlz class of 2017 Terrific 25, including Rellah Boothe (Potter’s House Christian Academy/Jacksonville, Fla.) second; Kushkituah third; DiDi Richards (Cypress Ranch H.S./Cypress, Texas) fifth; Kayla Owens (Langham Creek H.S./Houston, Texas) ninth; Ayanna Clark (Long Beach Poly H.S./Long Beach, Calif.) 10th; Chelsie Hall (Seffner Christian Academy/Wesley Chapel, Fla.) 13th, Alexis Morris (Legacy Christian Academy/Beaumont, Texas) 14th; Madison Treece (Rock Bridge H.S./Columbia, Mo.) 15th; and Destiny Littleton (The Bishop’s School/San Diego, Calif.) 17th.
  • Twenty-five players are included on the class of 2018 HoopGurlz espnW watch list, which features: Jenna Brown (The Lovett School/Marietta, Ga.); Caldwell; Christianna Carr (Eden Prairie H.S./Eden Prairie, Minn.); Nia Clouden (St. Frances Academy/Owings Mills, Md.); Charli Collier (Barbers Hill H.S./Baytown, Texas); Amira Collins; Tyler Collins; Danielle Cosgrove (Sachem H.S. East/Farmingville, N.Y.); DeCosta; Gilbert; Zarielle Green (Duncanville H.S./Dallas, Texas); Jahnna Hajdukovich (Lathrop H.S./Fairbanks, Alaska); Destanni Henderson (Fort Myers H.S./Fort Myers, Fla.); Lindsey Jarosinski (Montini Catholic H.S./Medinah, Ill.); Gina Marxen (Eastlake H.S./Sammamish, Wash.); Shaiquel McGruder (Wayne H.S./Dayton, Ohio); Valencia Myers (Solon H.S./Solon, Ohio); Prince; Abigail Prohaska (Lakota West H.S./West Chester Township, Ohio); Caria Reynolds (Greater Atlanta Christian School/Stone Mountain, Ga.); Scott-Grayson; Sutton; Bexley Wallace (Pickerington Central H.S./Pickerington, Ohio); Kourtney Weber (Ursuline Academy/New Orleans, La.); and Christyn Williams (Central Arkansas Christian H.S./Little Rock, Ark.).

Chaired in a non-voting position by USA Basketball women’s national team director Carol Callan, the USA Basketball Women’s Developmental National Team Committee also includes AAU representatives Bill Larson and Sherri Pegues, National Federation of High Schools representatives Jody Patrick and Jill Rankin Schneider and athlete representative Yolanda Griffith, a 2000 and 2004 Olympic gold medalist who played on five USA Basketball teams.

Related Videos

USA Women's U16: Medal Round Highlights

Tags

Catch some of the best action from the USA U16 women's quarterfinal, semifinal and gold medal game.

Highlights: 2019 USA Women's U16 National Team Preliminary Round

Tags

Highlights from the 2019 USA Basketball Women's National Team's three preliminary round victories.

2019 USA Women's U16 Finalists Highlights

Tags

2019 USA Women's U16 Trials: Day In The Life

Tags

Check out the action at the USA Basketball Women's U16 National Team Trials.

After leading USA Basketball teams to perfect, 5-0 records and gold medals at the 2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championships this past summer, USA head coaches Carla Berube and Don Showalter today were announced as co-recipients of the USA Basketball Developmental Coach of the Year Award.

Related Content

  • Author:
    Kyle Ringo, Red Line Editorial
  • Date:
    Oct 17, 2019

The USA Basketball and WNBA veteran was inspired to coach by former teammate Dawn Staley.

The USA fell to Brazil 14-12 in overtime of its quarterfinals match to end its World Beach Games run.

Limiting Russia to just three points, the USA women steamrolled to a 22-3 win and improved to 3-0 in World Beach Games 3x3 action.

The USA featured a balanced scoring attack in its first two games as all four athletes scored between 9-12 points.

The USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team October minicamp is expected to feature 82 participants from Oct. 11-13 at the United States Olympic & Paralympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?