menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch

2017 USA Basketball 3x3 National Tournament Fields Nearly Complete

  • Date:
    Mar 23, 2017

The field of teams expected to compete in the 2017 USA Basketball 3x3 National Tournaments, featuring competition divisions for open men, open women, U18 men and U18 women, is nearly complete, with the remaining teams expected to be finalized by March 29. Scheduled to be held April 8-9 at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado, this year marks the first time that USA Basketball will hold both the open and U18 tournaments on the same weekend.

There is no age limit for athletes competing in the open division. In the U18 division athletes must be 18 years old or younger (born on or after 1/1/99). Athletes who advance to represent USA Basketball in the 2017 FIBA 3x3 World Cup for Men or 2017 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Cup for Women must be U.S. citizens.

Not only is a USA Basketball national 3x3 title on the line for all four winning teams, there is an extra incentive at stake for participants of the USA 3x3 Men’s National Tournament and USA 3x3 U18 Women’s National Tournament. The winning men’s team will be crowned as the 2017 USA Basketball Men’s 3x3 World Cup Team and will have the opportunity to represent the United States at the FIBA 3x3 World Cup, held June 17-21 in Nantes, France. The winning U18 women’s team will be crowned as the 2017 USA Basketball Women’s 3x3 U18 World Cup Team and will have the opportunity to represent the United States at the FIBA 3x3 U18 World Cup, held June 28-July 2 in Chengdu, China.

Both the open and U18 3x3 tournaments will feature between eight and 12 teams competing for their respective championship title. Teams will be split into two groups for preliminary round play, held Saturday, April 8, with the championship round to be held on Sunday, April 9.

Under FIBA’s 3x3 rules, each game consists of one 10-minute period. The team leading after completion of regular playing time, or the first team to score 21 points is declared the winner. If the game ends in a tie, the first team to score two points in overtime earns the victory. Shots made outside the arc are awarded two points, shots made inside the arc are awarded one point and each made free throw is worth one point. Additionally, a 12-second shot clock is utilized.

The 2017 USA Basketball 3x3 National Tournament for Men 12-team field includes Ariel Slow & Steady, which received an invitation from USA Basketball as a past champion and features Zahir Carrington (Philadelphia, Pa.), Damon Huffman (Petoskey, Mich.) Daniel Mavraides (Los Angeles, Calif.) and Craig Moore (Doylestown, Pa.). Bliss, SW Select (Texas) winners, include David Lapanne (Rochester, N.H.), Austin Madison (Columbia, S.C.), Jacquet Wells (Pittsburgh, Pa.) and Steven Winters (El Paso, Texas); Crowe, which earned the ONG Hoopla (Ore.) title, includes Cody Crowe (Grants Pass, Ore.), Jeremiah Harris (Portland, Ore.), Adrian Lewis (Turlock, Calif.) and Trent Roos (Salem, Ore.); the Denver team is comprised of Corey Campbell (Denver, Colo.), Marcus King-Stockton (Denver, Colo.), Paris Kyles (Brooklyn Park, Minn.) and Gary Sugar (Denver, Colo.); Des Moines Lions Club participants Andre Frazier (Los Angeles, Calif.), Teyontae Jenkins (Des Moines, Iowa), Galat Toang (Des Moines, Iowa) and Jontay Williams (Des Moines, Iowa); Hard2Guard Elite qualified out of the Hard2Guard (Fla.) tournament and is comprised of Christopher Kolaxis (Chicago, Ill.), Charlie Lytle (New York, N.Y.), Michael Lytle (Clearwater, Fla.) and Ben Patrick (Clearwater, Fla.); Harlem, winners of the Dew NBA 3X (Calif.) features Solomon Bamiro (Bronx, N.Y.), Nathan Flowers (Waldorf, Md.), Dominique Jones (Harlem, N.Y.) and 2016 FIBA 3x3 World Cup silver medalist Kavon Lytch (Brooklyn, N.Y.); advancing from Metropath Sports (N.Y.) is NYC, which includes Marcel Esonwune (Queens, N.Y.), Jamaal Womack (Bronx, N.Y.) and at least one additional teammate to be named. Select Imports received an at-large invitation based on the team’s FIBA 3x3 ranking, and is comprised of Eric Coleman (Owensboro, Ky.), Brensley Haywood (Joliet, Ill.), Kurtis Koenig (Waconia, Minn.) and Michael Linklater (Saskatoon, Canada); and advancing out of Hooping for a Cure (Fla.) is TNT, which includes Spenser Mitchell (Orlando, Fla.), Nick Trapp (Orlando, Fla.), Gerrod Trytten (Orlando, Fla.) and Alfredo Williams (Orlando, Fla.).

Two teams from 3BALL (Ill.) have yet to announce participating athletes.

The 2017 USA Basketball 3x3 National Tournament for Women 10-team field includes the following teams: Ariel Investments, featuring Megan Bowen (Chicago, Ill.), Erica Prosser (Pittsburgh, Pa.), Niveen Rasheed (Danville, Calif.) and Cheryl Stevens (Chicago, Ill.); DMI Got Game, the team that advanced out of the Lions Club 3x3 tournament, features Kennedy Kracht (Urbandale, Iowa), Dejanee McAtee (Ames, Iowa), Lai Pham (Des Moines, Iowa) and Lationna Robinson (Des Moines, Iowa); and the Silent Assassins, which qualified out of the Dew NBA 3X event, is comprised of 2013 USA World University Games Team gold medalist Crystal Bradford (Detroit, Mich.), Jianni Jackson (Moreno Valley, Calif.), DeAjanae Scurry (Inglewood, Calif.) and Heather Sutherland (Los Angeles, Calif.); and.

In addition to the three teams that qualified through 3x3 tournaments across the country, as part of a pilot program to help increase the number of women competing in 3x3, USA Basketball invited teams from the Pacific-12 Conference to compete in the 2017 USA Women’s 3x3 National Tournament. Teams expected to participate are the University of California, University of Colorado, University of Oregon, Oregon State University, University of Southern California, University of Washington and Washington State University.

Featured on the Colorado roster are Makenzie Ellis (Tulsa, Okla.), Kennedy Leonard (Southlake, Texas) and Haley Smith (Sammamish, Wash). Oregon’s roster includes Lexi Bando (Eugene, Ore.), Otiona Gildon (Spokane, Wash.), 2016 USA U18 National Team gold medalist Ruthy Hebard (Fairbanks, Alaska) and two-time USA gold medalist with the 2013 U16 and 2014 U17 teams Sabrina Ionescu (Walnut Creek, Calif.). USC’s representatives are 2016 USA U18 National Team gold medalist Valerie Higgins (Granada Hills, Calif.), Asiah Jones (Sacramento, Calif.), Minyon Moore (Hercules, Calif.) and Ja'Tavia Tapley (Jacksonville, Fla.); Washington State’s roster features Caila Hailey (Inglewood, Calif.), Nike McClure (Tenino, Wash.), Alexys Swedlund (Rapid City, S.D.) and Kayla Washington (San Bernardino, Calif.). Athletes competing in the 3x3 tournament from California, Oregon, Oregon State and Washington will be announced upon the conclusion of NCAA Tournament play.

The 10-team field for the 2017 USA Basketball 3x3 U18 National Tournament for Men features 2Hard2Guard out of the Hard2Guard tournament, and includes Deterryon Anderson (Saint Petersburg, Fla.), Ian DeLuca (Clinton Township, Mich.), Ian Hornung (Brooksville, Fla.) and Derrick Prout (Palm Harbor, Fla.). SW Select (Texas) sent its top two teams in Ballerz, made up of Michael Kirkland (El Paso, Texas), Jawaun Newton (El Paso, Texas), Tristen Newton (El Paso, Texas) and Mica Ward (El Paso, Texas); and Warriors, featuring James Curry (El Paso, Texas), Jamaure Gregg (El Paso, Texas), Matthew Gregory (El Paso, Texas) and Tre Maestas (El Paso, Texas). Winners of the STARS qualifier (Mass.) was Champions, which includes Donte White Barboza (Brighton, Mass.), Randy Nova (Boston, Mass.), Francisco Santiago (Roxbury, Mass.) and George Zabalou (Dorchester, Mass.).Also in the USA 3x3 men’s U18 field are the USA Basketball Chicago Regional 3x3 Tournament champion Four Musketeers, comprised of Nikola Arsic (Chicago, Ill.), Calvin Keyes (Chicago, Ill.) and Zachary Krysztopik (Chicago, Ill.); Hoopla, winners out of the ONG Hoopla 3x3 qualifier (Ore.), includes Matthew O'Brien (Portland, Ore.), Zachary Reichle (Wilsonville, Ore.), Jack Roche (Wilsonville, Ore.) and Zac Woodworth (West Linn, Ore.); the MVP360 All-Stars, which captured the MVP 360 RiseUp (Penn.) title include Terrance Lee (Philadelphia, Pa.), Gabriel Perez (Philadelphia, Pa.), Nathan Ransom (Philadelphia, Pa.) and Sadiq Walker (Philadelphia, Pa.); OVE, winners of the USA Basketball Denver Regional 3x3 Tournament lists Daylen Kountz (Denver, Colo.), Laolu Oke (Aurora, Colo.), Daijon Smith (Denver, Colo.) and Goy Wang (Aurora, Colo.) on its roster; Western PA Elite Black, which won the USA Basketball Pennsylvania Regional 3x3 Tournament is comprised of Bryce Butler (Latrobe, Pa.), Reed Fenton (Latrobe, Pa.), Dan Petcash (Pittsburgh, Pa.) and Carson Ryan (Struthers, Ohio); also qualifying out of the Pennsylvania tournament was Western PA Elite Gold, comprised of Curtis Aiken Jr. (Pittsburgh, Pa.), Austin Butler (Latrobe, Pa.), Trey Metzka (Struthers, Ohio) and Kurt Turner (Cambridge Springs, Pa.).

The eight teams competing in the 2017 USA Basketball 3x3 U18 National Tournament for Women include Bounce Back, and invited to compete on the team were 2016 USA U17 World Championship bronze medalists Janelle Baily (Matthews, N.C.), Aquira DeCosta (Sacramento, Calif.) and Christyn Williams (Little Rock, Ark.), as well as Destiny Littleton (San Diego, Calif.), who along with DeCosta took home bronze from the 2015 FIBA Americas U16 Championship; Denver, which qualified out of the USA Denver regional and includes Jana Van Gytenbeek (Greenwood Village, Colo.), Avery VanSickle (Castle Rock, Colo.) and Autumn Watts (Denver, Colo.); Destroyers from STARS features Hannah Carroll (Framingham, Mass.), Katie Ellsworth (Framingham, Mass.), Gianna Palli (Wellesley, Mass.) and Tayja Sallie (Framingham, Mass.); Elite Force advanced out of SW Select and includes Destiney Johnson (El Paso, Texas), Dixie Lainhart (Meridian, Idaho) and Cierra Winters (El Paso Texas); Hard2Guard qualified from the tournament of the same name and features Kali Barber (Palm Harbor, Fla.), Santara "Santy" Dembele (Tampa, Fla.), Nicole Nanos (Clearwater, Fla.) and Shayleese Vazquez (Weeki Wachee, Fla.); the Lady Panthers qualified out of LPGBA (Texas) and is comprised of Aislynn George (Glenn Heights, Texas), Noel Gibson (Cedar Hill, Texas), Sierra King (Duncanville, Texas) and Maya Sharp (Grand Prairie, Texas); Metropath Sports tournament champion Metropath includes Charli Collier (Baytown, N.Y.), Emily Engstler (New York, N.Y.), Kateri Poole (Bronx, N.Y.) and Audrey Warren (Ft. Worth, Texas); while Western PA Elite, which advanced out of the USA Basketball Pennsylvania Regional 3x3 Tournament, includes Laryn Edwards (Pittsburgh, Pa.), Kylee Lewandowski (Butler, Pa.), Desiree  Oliver (Pittsburgh, Pa.) and Michaela Porter (Pittsburgh, Pa.).

Teams with fewer than four athletes may increase their roster to the maximum of four competitors at any time prior to the tournament. All rosters must be finalized by April 7.  

This year will mark the sixth annual USA 3x3 National Tournament, which was first held in 2012. Last year’s champions in the men’s tournament, 3Ball Premier, made history at the FIBA 3x3 World Cup after capturing the silver medal – marking the USA’s first medal of any kind at the men’s tournament – while the women’s team, Defend, claimed the bronze medal.

2017 also marks the sixth annual USA 3x3 U18 National Tournament. USA 3x3 Women’s U18 National Tournament winners have gone on to capture three gold medals (2012, 2013, 2014) and two silver medals (2015, 2016) in FIBA 3x3 U18 World Cup (2012, 2013, 2015, 2016) and Youth Olympic Games (2014) competitions, while the men’s U18 winners claimed silver in 2012.

Related Content

The USA Men’s World Cup Team faces Canada in its final exhibition game onMonday Aug. 26 at 5:30 a.m. EDT at Qudos Bank Arena in Sydney, Australia.

Post-practice comments from USA head coach Gregg Popovich and team members following the 2019 USA Men's National Team's practice in Sydney, Australia, on Sunday afternoon.

Two-time defending World Cup champion USA announces official 12-man 2019 World Cup team.

  • Author:
    Steve Drumwright, Red Line Editorial
  • Date:
    Aug 24, 2019

The USA Men's National Team lost to Australia 98-94 in its second exhibition in three days at Marvel Stadium in Melbourne, Australia.

Comments from USA head coach Gregg Popovich and USA Men's National Team members following the team's second exhibition game against Australia on Aug. 24 in Melbourne, Australia.

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?