Dawn Staley, Lisa Leslie

Dawn Staley's USA Basketball Family Tree

  • Date:
    Mar 10, 2017

*Dawn Staley’s USA Basketball Teammates

Jennifer Azzi 1998 World Championship, 1996 Olympics, 1995-96 USA Women’s National Team, 1994 World Championship, 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament, 1994 Goodwill Games
Kerry Bascom 1991 World University Games
Shanda Berry 1994 Goodwill Games, 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament
Sue Bird 2004 Olympics, 2002 World Championship
Malissa Boles 1992 R. William Jones Cup
Ruthie Bolton 2000 Olympics, 1998 World Championship, 1996 Olympics, 1995-96 USA Women’s National Team, 1994 World Championship, 1994 Goodwill Games, 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament. 1991 World University Games
Karen Booker 1991 World University Games
Heather Burge 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament, 1992 R. William Jones Cup
Edna Campbell 1998 World Championship
Swin Cash 2004 Olympics
Tamika Catchings 2004 Olympics, 2002 World Championship
Daedra Charles 1994 World Championship
Katrina Colleton 1992 R. William Jones Cup
Clarissa Davis-Wrightsil 1994 Goodwill Games
Karen Deden 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship
Tamecka Dixon 2002 World Championship
Teresa Edwards 2000 Olympics, 1996 Olympics, 1995-96 USA Women’s National Team, 1994 World Championship
Peggy Evans 1992 R. William Jones Cup
Lauretta Freeman 1994 Goodwill Games
Jennifer Gillom 2002 World Championship
Linda Godby 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament, 1991 World University Games
Molly Goodenbour 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament
Yolanda Griffith 2004 Olympics, 2000 Olympics
LeJuana Hardmon 1992 R. William Jones Cup, 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship
Dena Head 1994 World Championship, 1994 Goodwill Games, 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament, 1992 R. William Jones Cup, 1991 World University Games, 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship
Sonja Henning 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship
Dale Hodges 1991 World University Games
Chamique Holdsclaw 2000 Olympics, 1998 World Championship
Carla Holmes 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship
Karen Jennings 1992 R. William Jones Cup
Shannon ‘Pee Wee’ Johnson 2004 Olympics, 2002 World Championship
Carolyn Jones 1991 World University Games
MaChelle Joseph 1992 R. William Jones Cup, 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship
Anita Kaplan 1994 Goodwill Games
Venus Lacey 1996 Olympics
Lisa Leslie 2000 Olympics, 2002 World Championship ,1994 World Championship ,1996 Olympics, 1995-96 USA Women’s National Team, 1998 World Championship, 2004 Olympics, 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship, 1991 World University Games, 1992 R. William Jones Cup, 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament, 1994 Goodwill Games
Andrea Lloyd 1994 World Championship
Rebecca Lobo 1996 Olympics, 95-96 USA Women’s National Team
Katrina McClain 1994 World Championship, 1996 Olympics, 95-96 USA Women’s National Team
Suzie McConnell 1991 World University Games
Nikki McCray 2000 Olympics, 1998 World Championship, 1996 Olympics, 1995-96 USA Women’s National Team, 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament
Carla McGhee 1996 Olympics, 1995-96 USA Women’s National Team, 1994 World Championship, 1994 Goodwill Games, 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament
Taj McWilliams 1998 World Championship
DeLisha Milton-Jones 2002 World Championship, 2000 Olympics, 1998 World Championship
Penny Moore 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship
Judy Mosley 1991 World University Games
Kari Parriott 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship
Tari Phillips 2002 World Championship
Joyce Pierce 1992 R. William Jones Cup
Ruth Riley 2004 Olympics
Susan Robinson 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship
Katie Smith 2004 Olympics, 2002 World Championship, 2000 Olympics, 1998 World Championship, 1994 Goodwill Games
Katy Steding 1996 Olympics, 1995-96 USA Women’s National Team, 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament, 1991 World University Games,
Andrea Stinson 1992 R. William Jones Cup
Sheryl Swoopes 2004 Olympics, 2002 World Championship, 2000 Olympics, 1996 Olympics, 1995-96 USA Women’s National Team, 1994 World Championship, 1994 Goodwill Games
Diana Taurasi 2004 Olympics
Tina Thompson 2004 Olympics, 1998 World Championship (injured, competed in the pre-World Championship exhibition games)
Natalie Williams 2000 Olympics, 2002 World Championship, 1998 World Championship
Kara Wolters 2000 Olympics, 1994 World Championship, 1998 World Championship
Julie Zeilstra 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship

*Dawn Staley’s USA Basketball Coaches

Geno Auriemma 2000 Olympics
Ceal Barry 1996 Olympics, 1994 World Championship, 1994 Goodwill Games
Renee Brown 1995-96 USA Women’s National Team
Van Chancellor 2004 Olympics, 2002 World Championship
Charlene Curtis 1994 World Championship, 1994 Goodwill Games, 1991 World University Games
Nancy Darsch 1996 Olympics, 1994 World Championship, 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament, 1991 World University Games
Anne Donovan 2004 Olympics, 2002 World Championship, 1998 World Championship
Nell Fortner 2000 Olympics, 1999-00 USA Women’s National Team, 1998 World Championship, 1995-96 USA Women’s National Team
Jim Foster 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship
Marianna Freeman 2002 World Championship
Peggie Gillom 2000 Olympics
Gail Goestenkors 2004 Olympics, 2002 World Championship
Linda Hargrove 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship
Kay James 1992 R. William Jones Cup
Marynell Meadors 1992 R. William Jones Cup
Deb Patterson 1998 World Championship
Julie Plank 1999-00 USA Women’s National Team
Debbie Ryan 1989 Junior (U19) World Championship
Marianne Stanley 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament
C. Vivian Stringer 2004 Olympics
Tara VanDerveer 1996 Olympics, 1995-96 USA Women’s National Team, 1994 World Championship, 1994 Goodwill Games, 1993 World Championship Qualifying Tournament, 1991 World University Games
Marian Washington 1996 Olympics
Chris Weller 1992 R. William Jones Cup

USA Basketball Athletes Coached by Dawn Staley

Matee Ajavon 2007 Pan American Games
Kristine Anigwe 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship
Nicky Anosike 2007 Pan American Games
Jayne Appel 2007 Pan American Games
Ariel Atkins 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
Seimone Augustus 2016 Olympics, 2014 World Championship, 2008 Olympics, 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament, 2006 World Championship
Alana Beard 2006 World Championship
Sue Bird 2016 Olympics, 2014 World Championship, 2008 Olympics, 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament, 2006 World Championship
Rebekkah Brunson 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament
Receé Caldwell 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
Swin Cash 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament
Tamika Catchings 2016 Olympics, 2008 Olympics, 2006 World Championship
Tina Charles 2014 World Championship, 2016 Olympics
Marissa Coleman 2007 Pan American Games
Napheesa Collier 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship, 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
Lauren Cox 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship
Crystal Dangerfield 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship
Elena Delle Donne 2016 Olympics
Candice Dupree 2014 World Championship
Cheryl Ford 2006 World Championship
Sylvia Fowles 2008 Olympics, 2016 Olympics
Emily Fox 2007 Pan American Games
Brittney Griner 2014 World Championship, 2016 Olympics
Alexis Hornbuckle 2007 Pan American Games
Chardé Houston 2007 Pan American Games
Tasha Humphrey 2007 Pan American Games
Paris Kea 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
Erlana Larkins 2007 Pan American Games
Kara Lawson 2008 Olympics, 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament
Lisa Leslie 2008 Olympics
Marina Mabrey 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
Angel McCoughtry 2016 Olympics, 2014 World Championship, 2007 Pan American Games
Teaira McCowan 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
DeLisha Milton-Jones 2008 Olympics, 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament, 2006 World Championship
Beatrice Mompremier 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
Mariya Moore 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship, 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
Maya Moore 2016 Olympics, 2014 World Championship
Nnemkadi Ogwumike 2014 World Championship
Gabbi Ortiz 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship
Courtney Paris 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament
Candace Parker 2008 Olympics, 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament, 2006 World Championship
Ali Patberg 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship
Cappie Pondexter 2008 Olympics, 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament
Jessica Shepard 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
Odyssey Sims 2014 World Championship
Destiny Slocum 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship
Katie Smith 2008 Olympics, 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament, 2006 World Championship
Michelle Snow 2006 World Championship
Azurá Stevens 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship
Breanna Stewart 2016 Olympics, 2014 World Championship
Sheryl Swoopes 2006 World Championship
Diana Taurasi 2016 Olympics, 2014 World Championship, 2008 Olympics, 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament, 2006 World Championship
Mel Thomas 2007 Pan American Games
Shakayla Thomas 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship
Tina Thompson 2008 Olympics, 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament, 2006 World Championship
Brianna Turner 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
Destinee Walker 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
Lindsay Whalen 2014 World Championship, 2016 Olympics
Chatrice White 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship
Candice Wiggins 2007 Pan American Games
A'ja Wilson 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship, 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship

*Coached USA Basketball Teams With Dawn Staley

Geno Auriemma 2016 Olympics, 2014 World Championship
Kim Barnes Arico 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship, 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
Doug Bruno 2016 Olympics, 2014 World Championship
Kathy Delaney-Smith 2007 Pan American Games
Anne Donovan 2008 Olympics, 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament, 2006 World Championship
Bill Gibbons 2007 Pan American Games
Gail Goestenkors 2008 Olympics, 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament, 2006 World Championship
Cheryl Reeve 2016 Olympics, 2014 World Championship
Mike Thibault 2008 Olympics, 2007 Olympic Qualifying Tournament, 2006 World Championship
Jeff Walz 2015 Junior (U19) World Championship, 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship

 

*Does not include various USA National Team tours.

Related Videos

Dawn Staley And USA Basketball

From a USA Basketball athlete beginning in 1989 to being named as the 2017-20 USA Women's National Team head coach.

Dawn Staley, head coach at the University of South Carolina, who has had a long and illustrious USA Basketball career that began as an athlete in 1989, and most recently as an assistant coach for the gold medalist 2016 U.S. Olympic Women’s Basketball Team, was today named head coach of the USA Basketball Women’s National Team through 2020. (video via South Carolina University Athletics)

2016 USA Basketball Developmental Coach of the Year

Tags

Related Content

Kevin Brown will handle play-by-play, and Paul Biancardi and Sean Farnham will be analysts for ESPN's broadcast of the 2017 Nike Hoop Summit on April 7.

USA U16 Women Win Bronze Medal

Tags

Exactly what is the 2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship for Women? How have past USA women's teams fared? Who are some of the stars who have played in past U16s? Find out here.

Tags

Exactly what is the 2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship for Men? How have past USA men's teams fared? Who are some of the stars who have played in past FIBA Americas U16 Championship for Men? Find out here.

FIBA divided the 20 participating teams in the FIBA 3x3 World Cup for Men 2017 into four preliminary round pools, and the USA was placed into Pool D along with Indonesia, Netherlands, New Zealand and South Korea.

USA Basketball

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?