menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch

USA Men’s 3x3 National Championship Rosters Set

  • Date:
    Apr 18, 2018

Featuring 12 men’s teams from across the country and including defending USA 3x3 champions Ariel Slow & Steady, which also represented the USA at the 2017 FIBA 3x3 World Cup, the teams and rosters have been finalized for the 2018 USA Basketball Men’s 3x3 National Championship, which will be held April 21-22 at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado. The weekend’s games, which also feature a women’s tournament, are free and open to the public.

Games, which are played under FIBA 3x3 rules and feature a 10-minute clock and 12-second shot clock, are exciting and fast-paced. Other rules of note: free throws and buckets inside the arc are worth one point and shots from beyond the arc are worth two points; the first team to 21 points or whichever team is ahead at the end of regulation play is the winner; and if the game ends in a tie, the first team to score two points in overtime wins.

The teams for each tournament have been drawn into two pools for the April 21 preliminary round games. Held in Sports Center II at the USOTC, round-robin competition for women begins at 9 a.m. (all times listed are local, MDT), with the preliminary round final games set to start at 4:20 p.m. The men’s games begin at 9:40 a.m., and the final session is scheduled to tip-off at 5 p.m.

Following Saturday’s games, teams will be seeded for medal-round play, which will be held in Sports Center I and begins at 9 a.m. for the men and 9:40 a.m. for the women. Winning teams will continue to advance to play in the national championship games, both of which will be streamed live on usab.com beginning at 12:50 p.m.

The winning team at the USA Basketball 3x3 Men’s National Championship will earn a spot in the FIBA 3x3 World Tour Mexico City Masters event, held Sept. 8-9.

In the men’s tournament, 10 states are represented, with New York sending 11 athletes to the USA 3x3 Nationals. Washington is represented by nine athletes; California lists five; Florida, Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota and Washington, D.C., have four each; while Tennessee is represented by two athletes and Arkansas has one.

3BALL Minnesota features Joel Armstrong (Winona State/Minneapolis, Minn.); Brensley Haywood (St. Mary’s/Brooklyn Park, Minn.); Joey King (Minnesota/Prior Lake, Minn.); and Paris Kyles (Minnesota State/Brooklyn Park, Minn.).

3BALL Olympic Club is comprised of Joe Harden (UC Davis/Yountville, Calif.); Jeff Powers (California/San Francisco, Calif.); Paul Shamieh (St Mary’s College/Sonoma State/San Francisco, Calif.); and Ari Warmerdam (UC Davis/San Francisco, Calif.).

Ariel Slow & Steady, winners of the 2014 and 2017 USA 3x3 National Championship, returns with Damon  Huffman (Brown/Seattle, Wash.);  Kareem Maddox (Princeton/Brooklyn, N.Y.); Dan Mavraides (Princeton/Los Angeles, Calif.); and Craig Moore (Northwestern/New York, N.Y. ).

Ariel Turtles, featuring Mack Darrow (Princeton/Chicago, Ill.) Robbie Hummel (Purdue/Chicago, Ill.); Jimmy Sherburne (Princeton/Chicago, Ill.); and Jitim Young (Northwestern/Chicago, Ill.).

ATG is comprised of Alberto Damour (Tampa, Fla.); Charlie Lytle (Florida Gulf Coast/Clearwater, Fla.); Mike Lytle (West Georgia/Clearwater, Fla.); and Ben Patrick (Eastern Florida State/Clearwater, Fla.).

Harlem, runner-up in 2017, features Ishmael Hollis (Western Carolina/North Georgia/Cummings, N.Y.); 

Dominique Jones (New York, N.Y.); Antoinne Morgano (New York, N.Y.); and David Seagers (n/a/Bronx, N.Y.).

Infinite Hoops Nation includes Ryan Marshal (Des Moines, Iowa); Caprest Rhone (East Central/Des Moines, Iowa); Edin Suljic (Eastern Illinois/Des Moines, Iowa); and DeMarco Turner Jr. (Central College/Des Moines, Iowa).

Playing for Roots Academy athletes are Marc Axton (Eastern Wash./Spokane, Wash.); Kelly Golob (Northern Arizona/Olympia, Wash.); Ryan McDade (Northern Arizona/Enumclaw, Wash.); and Josh Wilson (Northern Arizona/Olympia, Wash.).

Savage Deaf Fellas is comprised of Anton Jackson (Gallaudet/Washington, D.C.); Frank Jackson Jr. (Gallaudet/Washington D.C.); Orion Palmer (Riverside CC/Gallaudet/Washington, D.C.); and Kristofer Saucedo (Gallaudet/Washington, D.C.).

Shelton's Soldiers are Tyler Boring (Lindenwood/Collinsville, Ill.); Evan Forhetz (Freed Hardeman/Franklin, Tenn.); Brice Sharp (Lee/Cleveland, Tenn.); and Stephen Shell (Freed-Hardeman/Bella Vista, Ark.).

The Underdogs are Edis Dervisevic (Long beach State/New York, N.Y.); Marcel Esonwune (York College/Queens, N.Y.); Michael Liander (Queens College/Forest Hills, N.Y.); and Steven Ruple Jr. (Boise State/Harlem, N.Y.).

WAC is comprised of Brett Boese (Washington State/Seattle, Wash.); Hans Gasser (Washington/Seattle, Wash.); Eliud Gonzalez (Illinois State/Seattle, Wash.); and Matt Nelson ( South/Bothell, Wash.).

Seventeen athletes have prior USA Basketball experience, with 16 who have participated in past USA  3x3 National Championships and one, Hummel, who earned a bronze medal as a member of the 2009 USA World University Games Team.

Huffman, Mavraides and Moore captured the 2017 USA 3x3 National Championship and represented the USA at the 2017 FIBA 3x3 World Cup. That marked the second FIBA 3x3 World Cup for Moore as he, Darrow and Young were members of the Ariel squad that won the 2014 USA 3x3 Nationals and played in the 2014 FIBA 3x3 World Cup. Moore also competed in the 2016 USA 3x3 Nationals and Darrow in the 2015 3x3 Nationals.

Additionally, Esonwune (2016, 2017), Golob (2014), Haywood (2015, 2017), Huffman (2015), Jones (2017), Kyles (2015, 2017), Liander (2015), Charlie Lytle (2017), Mike Lytle (2017), Maddox (2015), Mavraides (2016), Patrick (2016, 2017), Seagers (2016) and Young (2015, 2016) took part in prior USA 3x3 Nationals.

Related Tags:

Related Videos

Ahead of their start at the 2019 FIBA 3x3 World Cup, check out some highlights of the USA team members from the 2019 Red Bull USA Basketball 3x3 Nationals!

Relive the 2019 gold medal game and see Ariel Slow & Steady win for a third straight year.

2019 women's and men's championship games, live from the Downtown Las Vegas Events Center.

Highlights from the 2018 USA Basketball Men's and Women's 3x3 National Championship gold medal games that were held April 22, 2018.

Highlights from the first day of competition at the 2018 USA Basketball Men's and Women's 3x3 National Championships.

Related Content

Lauren Betts

Tags

The USA U16 women ran out to a 27-1 lead to start the game and continued to outpace El Salvador throughout the remainder of the contest for a 114-19 victory on June 17 in Puerto Aysen, Chile.

Ahead of their start at the 2019 FIBA 3x3 World Cup, check out some highlights of the USA team members from the 2019 Red Bull USA Basketball 3x3 Nationals!

2019 USA U16 Women

Tags

Hear from USA head coach Mark Campbell, as well as Lauren Betts, KK Bransford, Londynn Jones and Olivia Miles.

2019 USA U16 Women

Tags

After Mexico was unable to arrive in time to take on the USA due to travel delays, the USA practiced on the game court instead.

USA Basketball will conduct its first girls Gold Camp, which will be for seventh and eighth grade athletes, on June 23-24 at Holy Innocents’ Episcipal School in Atlanta.

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?