menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch
Carla Berube

2018 USA Basketball Women’s U17 World Cup Team Trials Expected to Feature 172 Athletes

  • Date:
    May 22, 2018

The roster of athletes expected at the 2018 USA Basketball Women’s U17 World Cup Team Trials today was unveiled, and 172 athletes are expected to take part from May 24-28 at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado. Athletes were issued invitations or acceptance letters by the USA Basketball Women’s Developmental National Team Committee, which is responsible for selecting the U17 athletes and coaching staff.

The trials roster, which is available online (alphabetical | numerical), includes all 12 members of the gold medal winning 2017 USA Women’s U16 National Team, 50 players who have participated in at least one prior USA Basketball event and 110 players who will be taking part in their first USA Basketball experience.

“Much like the athletes, the Developmental National Team Committee is excited and ready to get going on the process of evaluating all participants and identifying the group of finalists for the USA U17 World Cup Team,” said Carol Callan, USA Basketball Women’s National team director and chair of the USA Developmental National Team Committee. “The first step is to give the athletes time to get adjusted, work on individual skills and then show what they can do. It will be high energy and we anticipate another competitive Trials. As with previous teams, we expect several unforeseen athletes to emerge and contend for a roster spot.”

Finalists for the team will be announced on May 28 and will remain in Colorado Springs for training camp through May 30. The official, 12-member roster for the 2018 USA Basketball Women’s U17 World Cup Team is expected to be announced on May 30 or 31. The selected team members will return to Colorado Springs to resume training camp July 4-20. Athletes eligible for this team must be U.S. citizens who are 17 years old or younger (born on or after Jan. 1, 2001).

Forty-nine athletes will graduate high school in 2019, 77 participants belong to the high school class of 2020, 35 are set to finish prep careers in 2021 and 11 are members of the high school class of 2022.

Twenty-four athletes are from Texas; 21 are from California; 14 reside in New York; Colorado and Illinois each are represented by 10 athletes; nine players are from Florida; Louisiana, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania each boast of six players apiece; five athletes are from New Jersey; represented by four players each are Indiana, Kansas, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, Ohio and Washington; boasting of three players at trials are  Arkansas, Arizona and Georgia; two players will come from the states of Alabama, Iowa, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Nevada, North Carolina, Oregon, Tennessee, Utah and Virginia; and featuring one player at trials are Connecticut, Minnesota, Wisconsin and West Virginia.

Returning from the 2017 USA U16 national team are Aliyah Boston (Worcester Academy/Worcester, Mass.), who was named MVP of the 2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship, as well as Fran Belibi (Regis Jesuit H.S./Centennial, Colo.); Samantha Brunelle (William Monroe H.S./Ruckersville, Va.); Paige Bueckers (Hopkins H.S./St. Louis Park, Minn.); Caitlin Clark (Dowling Catholic H.S./West Des Moines, Iowa); Zia Cooke (Rogers H.S./Toledo, Ohio); Azzi Fudd (St. John’s College H.S., D.C./Arlington, Va.); Jordan Horston (Columbus Africentric Early College/Columbus, Ohio); Diamond Miller (Franklin H.S./Somerset, N.J.); Jordyn Oliver (Prosper H.S./Prosper, Texas); Celeste Taylor (Long Island Lutheran H.S./Valley Stream, N.Y.); and Kylee Watson (Mainland Regional H.S./Linwood, N.J.).

Additionally, Boston, Brunelle, Bueckers and and Hailey Van Lith (Cashemere H.S./Wenatchee, Wash.) won the 2018 USA Basketball Women’s 3x3 U18 National Championship on March 25, and on April 4 were named to the 2018 U.S. Youth Olympic Women’s Basketball Team that will compete in the 2018 Youth Olympic Games Oct. 6-18 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

The 50 additional players who have taken part in at least one prior USA Basketball trials or 3x3 national championship include: Mary Amador (San Pasqual Valley H.S./Winterhaven, Calif.); Sarah Andrews (MacArthur H.S./Irving, Texas); River Baldwin (Pleasant Home School/Andalusia, Ala.); Jamie Behar (Oceanside H.S./Oceanside, N.Y.); Taylor Bigby (Centennial H.S./Las Vegas, Nev.); Cameron Brink (Southridge H.S./Beaverton, Ore.); Maddie Burke (Central Bucks H.S. West/Doylestown, Pa.); Cailyn Crocker (Mater Dei H.S./Cypress, Calif.); Brooke Demetre (Mater Dei H.S./Foothill Ranch, Calif.); Daylee Dunn (Bishop O`Dowd H.S./San Ramon, Calif.); Makayla Edwards (Salesian H.S./Vallejo, Calif.); Raevyn Ferguson (Lutheran H.S./North Florissant, Mo.); Teaghan Flaherty (Rye H.S./Rye, N.Y.); Sasha Goforth (Fayetteville H.S./Fayetteville, Ark.); Trinity Gooden (Choctaw H.S./Midwest City, Okla.); Myra Gordon (LD Bell H.S./Fort Worth, Texas); Nyah Green (Allen H.S./Allen, Texas); Shay Holle (Westlake H.S./Austin, Texas); Delaney Howard (Coronado H.S./Phoenix, Ariz.); Treasure Hunt (Hamilton Heights Christian Academy/Chattanooga, Tenn.); Alarea Jackson (Urbana H.S./Urbana, Ill.); Angel Jackson (Salesian College Prep/Richmond, Calif.); Rickea Jackson (Detroit Edison Public School Academy/Detroit, Mich.); Haley Jones (Archbishop Mitty H.S./Santa Cruz, Calif.); Greta Kampschroeder (Naperville North H.S./Naperville, Ill.); Greta Kampschroeder (Naperville North H.S./Naperville, Ill.); Deja Kelly (Johnson H.S./San Antonio, Texas); Rylee Langerman (Christian Heritage Academy/Norman, Okla.); Katelyn Levings (Edmond Memorial H.S./Oklahoma City, Okla.);

Mack Maier (Chaparral H.S./Parker, Colo.); Natalija Marshall (Christ the King Regional H.S./Forest Hills, N.Y.); Sammi Matoush (Hillsboro H.S./Hillsboro, Ill.); Jordyn Merritt (Plano Senior H.S./Plano, Texas); Alyson Miura (Clackamas H.S./Clackamas, Ore.); Aaliyah Moore (Moore H.S./Moore, Okla.); Anna Morris (Immaculate Heart Academy/Mahwah, N.J.); Charisma Osborne (Windward School/Moreno Valley, Calif.); Ramani Parker (Central H.S./Fresno, Calif.); Sydney Parrish (Hamilton Southeastern H.S./Fishers, Ind.); Kateri Poole (Monsignor Scanlan H.S./New York, N.Y.); Ashten Prechtel (Discovery Canyon H.S./Colorado Springs, Colo.); Eliyjah Pricebrooks (Desert Oasis H.S./Las Vegas, Nev.); Angel Reese (St. Frances Academy/Randallstown, Md.); Destini Rose (Homewood Flossmoor H.S./Homewood, Ill.); Jewel Spear (The Colony/The Colony, Texas); Keegan Sullivan (Saint Joseph South Bend H.S./South Bend, Ind.); Harmoni Turner (Mansfield Legacy H.S./Arlington, Texas); Jana Van Gytenbeek (Cherry Creek H.S./Greenwood Village, Colo.); Alyssa VanTimmeren (Jenison H.S./Allendale, Mich.); and Priscilla Williams (Seven Lakes H.S./Katy, Texas).

The complete trials roster is available here: alphabetical || numerical (PDF documents).

Related Videos

USA Basketball Women's U17 World Cup and U18 Championship teams trained hard and returned home with gold in 2018 - don't miss USAB.com's Best of Sights and Sounds for both golden teams.

Don't miss USAB.com's Best of Slomo of its 2018 USA Men's And Women's Junior National Teams.

USA Basketball Women's U17 World Cup and U18 National teams won gold in 2018 - catch USAB.com's Best of Highlights for both golden teams.

Related Content

Poffenbarger

Tags

The USA U16 women put together an impressive 109-44 victory over host Chile on Tuesday night at Polideportivo Arena in Puerto Aysen, Chile.

USA

Tags

Hear from USA head coach Mark Campbell, as well as Lauren Betts, Sonia Citron, Timea Gardiner, Aaliyah Moore and Payton Verhulst.

USA MU19

Tags

Eighteen finalists for the 2019 USA Basketball Men’s U19 World Cup Team were announced on June 18.

Lauren Betts

Tags

The USA U16 women ran out to a 27-1 lead to start the game and continued to outpace El Salvador throughout the remainder of the contest for a 114-19 victory on June 17 in Puerto Aysen, Chile.

2019 USA U16 Women

Tags

Hear from USA head coach Mark Campbell, as well as Lauren Betts, KK Bransford, Londynn Jones and Olivia Miles.

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?