menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch
2019 USA Men's Junior National Team April Training Camp Invitees

Sixty-five Members of the USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team Invited to April Training Camp at the NCAA Final Four

  • Date:
    Mar 21, 2019

USA Basketball today announced 65 members of the USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team were invited to attend a three-day training camp from April 4-7 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, which will include participating in the NCAA Next Generation Sunday at the 2019 NCAA Men’s Final Four.

Twenty-six athletes are from the high school class of 2020, 13 are from the class of 2021 and 26 are from the class of 2022. The roster of athletes expected to attend the training camp will be announced prior to the start of camp.

“The April training camp is another chance for the USA Men’s Junior National Team athletes to continue their training and education with USA Basketball, with the support of the NCAA, NBA and NBPA,” said Jim Tooley, USA Basketball chief executive officer. “It will be a tremendous opportunity for these young athletes to experience the NCAA Final Four”

The class of 2020 features four, two-time gold medalists, including 2018 U17 MVP Jalen Green (San Joaquin Memorial H.S./Fresno, Calif.), as well as Scottie Barnes (University School/Wellington, Fla.), R.J. Hampton (Little Elm H.S./Little Elm, Texas) and Jalen Suggs (Minnehaha Academy/St. Paul, Minn.). Also from the class of 2020 are: Evan Mobley (Rancho Christian H.S./Temecula, Calif.), who won gold at the 2018 FIBA U17 World Cup, and Isaiah Todd (Trinity Academy/Raleigh, N.C.), who won gold at the 2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship.

Rounding out the class of 2020 are: Jabri Abdur-Rahim (Blair Academy/Short Hills, N.J.), Brandon “B.J.” Boston (Norcross H.S./Norcross, Ga.), Greg Brown III (Vandergrift H.S./Austin, Texas), Nimari Burnett (Prolific Prep, Calif./Chicago, Ill.), Joshua Christopher (Mayfair H.S./Cerritos, Calif.), Sharife Cooper (McEachern H.S./Powder Springs, Ga.), Cade Cunningham (Montverde Academy, Fla./Arlington, Texas), Hunter Dickinson (DeMatha Catholic H.S., Md./Alexandria, Va.), Isaiah Jackson (SPIRE Academy, Ohio/Waterford, Mich.), Johnny Juzang (Harvard Westlake H.S./Tarzana, Calif.), Walker Kessler (Woodward Academy/Newnan, Ga.), Justin Lewis (Polytech H.S./Baltimore, Md.), Caleb Love (Christian Brothers College H.S./St. Louis, Mo.), Adam Miller (Morgan Park H.S./Chicago, Ill.), Moses Moody (Montverde Academy, Fla./Little Rock, Ark.), Ethan Morton (Butler H.S./Butler, Pa.), Daishen Nix (Trinity International School/Las Vegas, Nev.), Jaden Springer (IMG Academy, Fla./Charlotte, N.C.), Cameron Thomas (Oak Hill Academy/Chesapeake, Va.) and Ziaire Williams (Notre Dame H.S./Sherman Oaks, Calif.).

USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team members from the class of 2021 include: Devin Askew (Mater Dei H.S./Santa Ana, Calif.), Patrick Baldwin Jr. (Hamilton H.S./Sussex, Wis.), Paolo Banchero (O’Dea H.S./Seattle, Wash.), Nathan Bittle (Crater H.S./Central Point, Ore.), Kennedy Chandler (Briarcrest Christian H.S./Memphis, Tenn.), Max Christie (Rolling Meadows H.S./Arlington Heights, Ill.), Michael Foster (Washington H.S. of Information Technology/Milwaukee, Wis.), Jaden Hardy (Coronado H.S./Henderson, Nev.), Will Jeffress (McDowell H.S./Erie, Pa.), Trevor Keels (Paul VI Catholic H.S., Va./Clinton, Md.), Khristian Lander (Francis Joseph Reitz School/Evansville, Ind.), Chance Moore (Holy Innocents Episcopal/Atlanta, Ga.) and Jabari Smith Jr. (Sandy Creek H.S./Tyrone, Ga.).

And, from the class of 2022 are: Dylan Anderson (Perry H.S./Chandler, Ariz.), Amari Bailey (Sierra Canyon H.S./Chatsworth, Calif.), Emoni Bates (Lincoln H.S./Ypsilanti, Mich.), Jaden Bradley (Cannon School/Concord, N.C.), Jameel Brown (Haverford H.S./Philadelphia, Pa.), Andre Casey Jr. (Simeon Career Academy/Chicago, Ill.), Skyy Clark (Heritage Christian H.S./Los Angeles, Calif.), Jalen Duren (Roman Catholic H.S., Pa./New Castle, Del.), Gregg Glenn III (Calvary Christian Academy/Pompano Beach, Fla.), DeMari Henderson (Sanford H.S./Sanford, Fla.), Ja’Cari Henderson (Sanford H.S./Sanford, Fla.), Trejuan Holloman (Cretin Derham Hall H.S./South St. Paul, Minn.), Jalen Hood-Schifino (Northside Christian Academy/Charlotte, N.C.), Jett Howard (University School/Miami, Fla.), Dillon Hunter (Westlake H.S./Atlanta, Ga.), Richard Isaacs Jr. (Coronado H.S./Las Vegas, Nev.), Tamin Lipsey (Ames H.S./Ames, Iowa), Chris Livingston (Buchtel H.S./Akron, Ohio), Knasir “Dug” McDaniel (Paul VI Catholic H.S./Fairfax, Va.), Mark Mitchell Jr. (Bishop Miege H.S./Lansing, Kan.), Shy Odom (Beaver Country Day/Roxbury, Mass.), Marquise “M.J.” Rice (Durham Academy/Creedmore, N.C.), Jonathan Starling (Baldwinsville H.S./Baldwinsville, N.Y.), Jarace Walker (IMG Academy, Fla./New Freedom, Pa.), Dariq Whitehead (Montverde Academy, Fla./Newark, N.J.) and Kijani Wright (Windward School/Los Angeles, Calif.).

A total of 15 coaches will help guide the training camp. Leading the 2020 group will be Jeff Culver (University of Colorado Colorado Springs), along with Andy Bronkema (Ferris State University), Rob Brost (Bollingbrook H.S., Ill.), Aaron Gray (former NBA athlete), Nick LoGalbo (Lane Technical College Prep H.S., Ill.), Joe Mantegna (Blair Academy, N.J.), Larry McKenzie (Minneapolis North Community H.S., Minn.) and John Tauer (University of St. Thomas).

Leading the 2021 and 2022 group will be Mike Jones (DeMatha Catholic H.S, Md.), along with Steve Dagostino (Dags Basketball), Eric Flannery (St. Edward H.S., OH), Ras Vanderloo (Sioux City East H.S., Iowa), Jeff Wall (Anoka H.S., Minn.), Sharman White (Pace Academy, Ga.) and Chad Yates (Loyola H.S., Calif.).

After arriving on April 4, the athletes will train twice on April 5. On Saturday, April 6, the athletes will scrimmage teams from the NBA Global Academies, before attending the NCAA Final Four semifinal games that evening.

On Sunday, April 7, athletes from the high school classes of 2020 will take part in an intrasquad scrimmage on the court at the U.S. Bank Stadium, site of the 2019 NCAA Men’s Final Four. Members of the class of 2021 and 2022 will have an intrasquad scrimmage at the Minnesota Timberwolves practice facility.

Athletes who are eligible for the 2019 FIBA Americas U16 Championship (born on or after Jan. 1, 2003) from the class of 2021 are: Bittle, Christie, Foster, Jeffress, Keels, Moore and Smith.

In addition to on-court activities, the USA Junior National Team will receive educational programming focused on topics such as recruiting, health and safety issues and nutrition.

All 26 of the athletes from the high school class of 2020 list on the 2020 ESPN 60, including 19 of the top 25; and eight of the 13 from the class of 2021 list on the 2021 ESPN 25.

Related Tags:

Related Content

A USA Basketball Coach Academy – presented by Nike – will take place on Sept. 14-15 at Maspeth High School in Queens, New York.

  • Author:
    Todd Kortemeier, Red Line Editorial
  • Date:
    Aug 22, 2019

In front of more than 50,000 fans, the USA Men's National Team was sharp from the field early and often in downing the Aussies 102-86 Thursday night at Marvel Stadium in Melbourne, Australia.

Comments from USA head coach Gregg Popovich and USA Men's National Team members following the exhibition game versus Australia on Aug. 22 in Melbourne, Australia.

USA and Australian national teams are set to square off at Marvel Stadium in Melbourne and in front of the largest basketball crowds ever in Australia.

High school-age boys and girls will have the chance to take part in a USA Basketball Regional Camp Sept. 14-15 at St. Francis Preparatory School Fresh Meadows, New York.

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?