menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch
2019 USA Women's U16 National Team Trials

Trials Roster for the USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team Features 156 Athletes

  • Date:
    May 14, 2019

• Trials Roster (PDF)

The roster for the 2019 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team Trials lists 156 athletes who are expected to take part from May 23-27 at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado. The complete trials roster, which includes 33 athletes who were invited by USA Basketball and 123 who were accepted as applicant athletes, is available online.

Trials will be used to determine finalists for the 2019 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team, and athletes eligible for this team must be U.S. citizens born on or after Jan. 1, 2003.

This is the eighth year in which USA Basketball has opened USA women’s U16 or U17 trials to applicant athletes, as well as athletes invited by the USA Basketball Women’s Developmental National Team Committee.

“USA Basketball is looking forward to an exciting weekend for everyone taking part in trials for the USA U16 national team,” said Carol Callan, USA Basketball Women’s National Team director and chair of the USA Basketball Women’s Developmental National Team Committee. “We hope the skills sessions and the off-court life skills sessions provide valuable information that helps the athletes improve all areas of their basketball game. And we know from experience that it will be a tough task for the committee to narrow down the hopefuls to finalists and eventually the team, but the committee is fortunate to have such a deep pool of talented athletes.”

The USA U16 national team will be led by Mark Campbell (Union University), with assistant coaches Kelly Carruthers (James Bowie H.S., Texas) and Ruth Sinn (University of St. Thomas, Minn.).

On hand to assist the coaching staff during trials will be court coaches G.P. Gromacki (Amherst College), Hilda Hankerson (Westlake H.S., Ga.), Andrea Robinson (DeSoto H.S., Texas) and Adrienne Shibles (Bowdoin College).

Finalists for the team are expected to be announced on May 27, and they will remain for training camp through May 31. The official 12-member USA roster is expected to be announced on May 31. Training camp will be held June 5-15, and the 2019 U16 FIBA Americas Championship will be played June 16-22 in Puerto Aysen, Chile.

Fifty-two athletes are from the high school class of 2021, 77 will graduate high school in 2022 and 27 are members of the high school class of 2023.

Twenty-eight participants have taken part in at least one previous USA Basketball event, and 128 athletes will be new to USA Basketball.

Eight athletes took part in the 2019 USA Basketball 3x3 U18 National Championship, including Raegan Beers (Valor Christian H.S./Highlands Ranch, Colo.) as a member of Team Valor; Shay Bollin (Bridgewater-Raynham Regional H.S./Raynham, Mass.) as a member of the WS Stealers; KK Bransford (Mount Notre Dame H.S./Cincinnati, Ohio), Amari DeBerry (Williamsville South H.S./Buffalo, N.Y.) and Ayanna Patterson (Homestead H.S./Fort Wayne, Ind.) as members of Her-ricanes; Kayla Cooper (Plano East H.S./Richardson, Texas) as a member of OTA Elite; Aaliyah Moore (Moore H.S./Moore, Okla.) as a member of Cyfair; and Payton Verhulst (Bishop Miege H.S./De Soto, Kan.) as a member of Blue Star 30 Stars.

DeBerry and Aliyah Moore also took part in the 2018 USA U17 World Cup Team trials, along with Janiah Barker (Tampa Bay Tech H.S./Panama City, Fla.), Isuneh Brady (Cathedral Catholic H.S./San Diego, Calif.), Katie Burton (Fishers H.S./Fishers, Ind.), Amiya Evans (Ransom M.S./Tampa, Fla.), Mia Fuller (St. John's Prep/Bronx, N.Y.), Timea Gardiner (Fremont H.S./Ogden, Utah), Camille Jackson (Butler College Prep/Chicago, Ill.), Jordan Jackson (Blue Valley H.S./Stilwell, Kan.), Raven Johnson (Westlake H.S./Atlanta, Ga.), Jada Malone (The Village School/Spring, Texas), Mia Mastrov (Miramonte H.S./Orinda, Calif.), Olivia Miles (Blair Academy/Phillipsburg, N.J.), Indya Nivar (Apex Friendship H.S./Apex, N.C.), Addison O'Grady (Grandview H.S./Centennial, Colo.), Mila Reynolds (Washington H.S./South Bend, Ind.), Kiki Rice (Sidwell Friends School/Bethesda, Md.), Sydney Standifer (Argyle H.S./Argyle, Texas) and Verhulst.

Taylor Bigby (Centennial H.S./Las Vegas, Nevada) participated in the 2018 USA U17 World Cup Team trials and the 2017 USA U16 National Team trials, and Bree Hall (Wayne H.S./Dayton, Ohio) was at the 2017 USA U16 National Team trials.

Finally, Lauren Betts (Grandview H.S./Centennial, Colo.) took part in the 2018 USA Basketball 3x3 U18 National Championship.

Listed on the ESPN HoopGurlz Terrific 25 for the class of 2021 are: No. 2 DeBerry; No. 3 Miles; No. 6 Okikiola Iriafen (Harvard-Westlake School/Woodland Hills, Calif.); No. 9 Aaliyah Moore; No. 10 Verhulst; No. 12 Sania Feagin (Forest Park H.S./Ellenwood, Ga.); No. 13 Aaronette Vonleh (West Linn H.S./West Linn, Ore.); No. 15 DeDe Hagemann (Detroit Edison Public School Academy/Mount Clemens, Mich.); No. 16 Hall; No. 19 Rori Harmon (Cypress Creek H.S./Houston, Texas); No. 20 Kayla McPherson (Madison County H.S./Hull, Ga.); No. 22 Jillian Hollinshead (Holy Innocents Episcopal School/Powder Springs, Ga.); and No. 24 Malone.

The ESPN HoopGurlz watch list for the class of 2022 features: Barker; Betts; Sydney Bowles (Woodward Academy/Lithonia, Ga.); Brady; Ysabella Fontleroy (Kickapoo H.S./Springfield, Mo.); Gardiner, Aaliyah Gayles (Spring Valley H.S./Las Vegas, Nev.); Nyla Harris (The First Academy/Orlando, Fla.); Camille Jackson; Tasia Johnson (Lee's Summit West H.S./Greenwood, Mo.); Londynn Jones (Santiago H.S./Riverside, Calif.); Caroline Lau (St. Luke's School/Westport. Conn.); Maya Nnaji (Hopkins H.S./Lakeville, Minn.); Patterson; Mila Reynolds; Rice; Ashlyn Watkins (Cardinal Newman School/Columbia, S.C.); and Amauri Williams (North Little Rock H.S./North Little Rock, Ark.).

Thirty-six states are represented on the trials roster, including: 22 athletes from Texas; 11 participants from New York; 10 from California; seven from Florida, Georgia, Maryland, Minnesota and New Jersey; six from Colorado and Missouri; five from Indiana, Kansas, Nevada and Washington; four from Illinois, North Carolina and Pennsylvania; three from Arkansas, Michigan, Ohio and Virginia; two from Alabama, Arizona, Iowa, Massachusetts, Oklahoma and Oregon; and one athlete from Connecticut, Mississippi, New Mexico, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, West Virginia and Wisconsin.

The finalists for the 2019 USA Women’s U16 National Team, and the 12-member USA roster will be selected by the USA Basketball Women’s Developmental National Team Committee.

In addition to Callan, the USA Developmental National Team Committee includes: four-time Olympic gold medalist and two-time World Cup gold medalist Tamika Catchings and two-time Olympic and two-time World Cup gold medalist DeLisha Milton-Jones as athlete representatives; Kevin Lynch as the AAU representative; collegiate coaches Kirsten Moore (Westmont College) and Mia Smith (Illinois Wesleyan) as the at-large representatives; and Jill Schneider (Monterey H.S., Texas) as the NFHS representative.

Related Tags:

Related Videos

USA Women's U16: Medal Round Highlights

Tags

Catch some of the best action from the USA U16 women's quarterfinal, semifinal and gold medal game.

Highlights: 2019 USA Women's U16 National Team Preliminary Round

Tags

Highlights from the 2019 USA Basketball Women's National Team's three preliminary round victories.

2019 USA Women's U16 Finalists Highlights

Tags

2019 USA Women's U16 Trials: Day In The Life

Tags

Check out the action at the USA Basketball Women's U16 National Team Trials.

After leading USA Basketball teams to perfect, 5-0 records and gold medals at the 2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championships this past summer, USA head coaches Carla Berube and Don Showalter today were announced as co-recipients of the USA Basketball Developmental Coach of the Year Award.

Related Content

A USA Basketball Coach Academy – presented by Nike – will take place on Aug. 3-4- at Bishop Lynch High School in Dallas.

Rhyne Howard

Tags

The USA U19 women earned the No. 1 seed out of Group C after taking down Hungary on Tuesday afternoon in Bangkok, Thailand.

The USA Men’s Junior National Team July Minicamp is expected to feature 75 athletes July 24-28.

Champions in the U.S. Open Basketball Championships boys and girls 10th grade, 9th grade, 13U and 12U divisions were crowned Sunday.

fran belibi

Tags

The USA U19 women tallied 52 points in the paint and compiled a 55-23 rebounding advantage in an impressive 89-67 win over South Korea in preliminary round play on Sunday in Bangkok, Thailand.

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?