menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch filter reset
2019 USA Women's U16 Trials Invitees

Thirty-Three Athletes Accept Invitations to USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team Trials

  • Date:
    May 13, 2019

• Trials Roster (PDF)

The roster of athletes who accepted an invitation to trials for the 2019 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team features 16 participants who have taken part in at least one previous USA Basketball event and 17 athletes who will be new to USA Basketball.

Trials for the 2019 USA Women’s U16 National Team, which will take place May 23-27 at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado, also were open to applicant athletes. The complete roster of approximately 150 hopefuls is expected to be announced later this week. Athletes eligible for this team must be U.S. citizens born on or after Jan. 1, 2003.

Fourteen athletes are from the high school class of 2021, including: Taylor Bigby (Centennial H.S./Las Vegas, Nevada), Sonia Citron (The Ursuline School/Scarsdale, N.Y.), Amari DeBerry (Williamsville South H.S./Buffalo, N.Y.), Sania Feagin (Forest Park H.S./Ellenwood, Ga.), DeDe Hagemann (Detroit Edison Public School Academy/Mount Clemens, Mich.), Bree Hall (Wayne H.S./Dayton, Ohio), Jillian Hollinshead (Holy Innocents Episcopal School/Powder Springs, Ga.), Okikiola Iriafen (Harvard-Westlake School/Woodland Hills, Calif.), Jada Malone (The Village School/Spring, Texas), Olivia Miles (Blair Academy/Phillipsburg, N.J.), Aaliyah Moore (Moore H.S./Moore, Okla.), Saylor Poffenbarger (Middletown H.S./Middletown, Md.), Payton Verhulst (Bishop Miege H.S./De Soto, Kan.) and Aaronette Vonleh (West Linn H.S./West Linn, Ore.).

Nineteen are from the high school class of 2022, including: Janiah Barker (Tampa Bay Tech H.S./Panama City, Fla.), Lauren Betts (Grandview H.S./Centennial, Colo.), Shay Bollin (Bridgewater-Raynham Regional H.S./Raynham, Mass.), Sydney Bowles (Woodward Academy/Lithonia, Ga.), KK Bransford (Mount Notre Dame H.S./Cincinnati, Ohio), Ysabella Fontleroy (Kickapoo H.S./Springfield, Mo.), Timea Gardiner (Fremont H.S./Ogden, Utah), Aaliyah Gayles (Spring Valley H.S./Las Vegas, Nev.), Jennah Isai (Valley Vista H.S./Surprise, Ariz.), Ashlon Jackson (Hardin Jefferson H.S./China, Texas), Camille Jackson (Butler College Prep/Chicago, Ill.), Londynn Jones (Santiago H.S./Riverside, Calif.), Caroline Lau (St. Luke's School/Westport. Conn.), Maya Nnaji (Hopkins H.S./Lakeville, Minn.), Ayanna Patterson (Homestead H.S./Fort Wayne, Ind.), Kiki Rice (Sidwell Friends School/Bethesda, Md.), Grace VanSlooten (Notre Dame Academy/Toledo, Ohio), Ashlyn Watkins (Cardinal Newman School /Columbia, S.C.) and Amauri Williams (North Little Rock H.S./North Little Rock, Ark.).

The invitations were issued by the USA Basketball Women’s Developmental National Team Committee, which is chaired by Carol Callan, USA Basketball Women’s National Team director.

“It is great to see so many athletes with USA Basketball experience among our youngest national team hopefuls, and we also have a good group of participants who will be taking part in their first USA Basketball event,” Callan said. “All of the athletes at trials will have the opportunity to improve their skill set, along with hoping to make the final roster, and we hope everyone takes advantage of the weekend.”

The finalists for the team are expected to be announced on May 27, and they will remain for training camp through May 31. The official 12-member USA roster is expected to be announced on May 31. Training camp will be held June 5-15, and the 2019 U16 FIBA Americas Championship will be played June 16-22 in Puerto Aysen, Chile.

The 2019 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team will be led by Mark Campbell (Union University, Tenn.), with assistant coaches Kelly Carruthers (James Bowie H.S., Texas) and Ruth Sinn (University of St. Thomas, Minn.).

On hand to assist the coaching staff during trials will be court coaches G.P. Gromacki (Amherst College), Hilda Hankerson (Westlake H.S., Ga.), Andrea Robinson (DeSoto H.S., Texas) and Adrienne Shibles (Bowdoin College).

Six athletes took part in the 2019 USA Basketball 3x3 U18 National Championship, including Bollin as a member of the WS Stealers; Bransford, DeBerry and Patterson as members of Her-ricanes; Moore as a member of Cyfair; and Verhulst as a member of Blue Star 30 Stars.

DeBerry and Moore also took part in the 2018 USA U17 World Cup Team trials, along with Barker, Gardiner, Isai, Camille Jackson, Malone, Miles, Rice and Verhulst.

Bigby participated in the 2018 USA U17 World Cup Team trials and the 2017 USA U16 National Team trials, and Hall was at the 2017 USA U16 National Team trials.

Finally, Betts took part in the 2018 USA Basketball 3x3 U18 National Championship.

New to USA Basketball will be: Bowles, Citron, Feagin, Fontleroy, Gayles, Hagemann, Hollinshead, Iriafen, Ashlon Jackson, Jones, Lau, Nnaji, Poffenbarger, VanSlooten, Vonleh, Watkins and Williams.

Listed on the ESPN HoopGurlz Terrific 25 for the class of 2021 are: No. 2 DeBerry, No. 3 Miles, No. 6 Iriafen, No. 9 Moore, No. 10 Verhulst, No. 12 Feagin, No. 13 Vonleh, No. 15 Hagemann, No. 16 Hall, No. 22 Hollinshead and No. 24 Malone.

The ESPN HoopGurlz watch list for the class of 2022 features: Barker, Betts, Bowles, Fontleroy, Gardiner, Gayles, Isai, Camille Jackson, Jones, Lau, Nnaji, Patterson, Rice, Watkins and Williams.

In addition to Callan, the USA Developmental National Team Committee includes: four-time Olympic gold medalist and two-time World Cup gold medalist Tamika Catchings and two-time Olympic and two-time World Cup gold medalist DeLisha Milton-Jones as athlete representatives; Kevin Lynch as the AAU representative; collegiate coaches Kirsten Moore (Westmont College) and Mia Smith (Illinois Wesleyan) as the at-large representatives; and Jill Schneider (Monterey H.S., Texas) as the NFHS representative.

Related Tags:

Related Videos

USA Women's U16: Medal Round Highlights

Tags

Catch some of the best action from the USA U16 women's quarterfinal, semifinal and gold medal game.

Highlights: 2019 USA Women's U16 National Team Preliminary Round

Tags

Highlights from the 2019 USA Basketball Women's National Team's three preliminary round victories.

2019 USA Women's U16 Finalists Highlights

Tags

2019 USA Women's U16 Trials: Day In The Life

Tags

Check out the action at the USA Basketball Women's U16 National Team Trials.

After leading USA Basketball teams to perfect, 5-0 records and gold medals at the 2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championships this past summer, USA head coaches Carla Berube and Don Showalter today were announced as co-recipients of the USA Basketball Developmental Coach of the Year Award.

Related Content

Limiting Russia to just three points, the USA women steamrolled to a 22-3 win and improved to 3-0 in World Beach Games 3x3 action.

The USA featured a balanced scoring attack in its first two games as all four athletes scored between 9-12 points.

The USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team October minicamp is expected to feature 82 participants from Oct. 11-13 at the United States Olympic & Paralympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

USA to Play Oregon, Oregon State, Stanford and Texas A&M in November

Paige Bueckers, Napheesa Collier, Ruthy Hebard and Jackie Young will represent the USA at the inaugural World Beach Games.

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?