menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch filter reset Share

E-Team

Shop

WEAR WHAT THE TEAM WEARS

Shop Now USA Basketball
USA MJNT

Eighty-Two Athletes Set to Attend USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team October Minicamp

  • Date:
    Oct 11, 2019

- Eighteen Coaches Will Direct the Athletes Over the Three-Day Event -

• Roster 

The 2019 USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team October minicamp is expected to feature 82 participants from Oct. 11-13 at the United States Olympic & Paralympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

The October minicamp, now in its 11th year, will feature 23 athletes from the high school class of 2020; 25 athletes from the high school class of 2021; 29 from the class of 2022; and five participants from the class of 2023.

Along with on-court activities, the USA Junior National Team members will receive educational programming focused on topics such as NCAA eligibility, health and safety issues and life skills development.

The minicamp will be led by camp coaching advisor Don Showalter (USA Basketball Youth & Sport Development coach director), with Scott Fitch (Fairport H.S., N.Y.) and Sharman White (Pace Academy, Ga.) directing the 2020 and 2021 athletes and Mike Jones (DeMatha Catholic H.S., Md.) and Eric Flannery (St. Edward H.S., Ohio) guiding the 2022 and 2023 participants.

Also on hand will be court coaches Dom Amorosa (Strake Jesuit H.S, Texas), Phil Beckner (player development coach), Rob Brost (Bolingbrook H.S, Ill.), Jeff Culver (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs), Steve Dagostino (Dags Basketball), Aaron Gray (former NBA athlete), Matt Griffin (Roman Catholic H.S., Pa.), Nick LoGalbo (Lane Technical College Prep H.S., Ill.), Joe Mantegna (Blair Academy, N.J.), Chet Mason (Brush H.S., Ohio), Andy Partee (Colorado College), Steve Turner (Gonzaga College H.S., D.C.), and Chad Yates (Loyola H.S., Calif.).

Participating from the high school class of 2020 will be: Jabri Abdur-Rahim (Blair Academy/Short Hills, N.J.), Scottie Barnes (Montverde Academy/West Palm Beach, Fla.), Greg Brown III (Vandergrift H.S./Austin, Texas), Nimari Burnett (Prolific Prep, Calif./Chicago, Ill.), Joshua Christopher (Mayfair H.S./Lakewood, Calif.), Cade Cunningham (Montverde Academy, Fla./Arlington, Texas), Dawson Garcia (Prior Lake H.S./Prior Lake, Minn.), Jalen Green (Prolific Prep/Fresno, Calif.), Jaden Ivey (La Lumiere School/Mishawaka, Ind.), Christopher "Keon" Johnson (The Webb School/Bell Buckle, Tenn.), Walker Kessler (Woodward Academy/Newnan, Ga.), Justin Lewis (Polytech H.S./Baltimore, Md.), Caleb Love (Christian Brothers College H.S./St. Louis, Mo.), Adam Miller (Morgan Park H.S./Chicago, Ill.), Evan Mobley (Rancho Christian H.S./Temecula, Calif.), Moses Moody (Montverde Academy, Fla./Little Rock, Ark.), Ethan Morton (Butler H.S./Butler, Pa.), Jeremy Roach (Paul VI Catholic H.S./Leesburg, Va.), Day'Ron Sharpe (Montverde Academy, Fla./?, N.C.), Jaden Springer (IMG Academy, Fla./Charlotte, N.C.), DJ Steward (Whitney Young H.S./Chicago, Ill.), Bryce Thompson (Booker T. Washington H.S./Tulsa, Okla.) and Isaiah Todd (Trinity Academy/Raleigh, N.C.).

All 2020 athletes are eligible for the 2020 USA Nike Hoop Summit Team, and since FIBA determines eligibility for age-based events by date of birth, some also are eligible for the 2020 USA U18 National Team (born on or after Jan. 1, 2001).

Taking part from the class of 2021 are: Devin Askew (Mater Dei H.S./Santa Ana, Calif.), Patrick Baldwin Jr. (Hamilton H.S/Sussex, Wis.), Nathan Bittle (Crater H.S./Central Point, Ore.), Jaylen Blakes (Blair Academy/Somerset, N.J.), Kendall Brown (Sunrise Christian Academy/Cottage Grove, Minn.), Kennedy Chandler (Briarcrest Christian H.S./Memphis, Tenn.), Max Christie (Rolling Meadows H.S./Arlington Heights, Ill.), Matthew Cleveland (Pace Academy/Milton, Ga.), Jerrell Colbert (Texas Christian School/Houston, Texas), Keon Edwards (Hillcrest H.S., N.Y./Pasadena, Texas), Michael Foster (Hillcrest Prep, Ariz./Milwaukee, Wis.), Caleb Furst (Blackhawk Christian School/Fort Wayne, Ind.), Jackson Grant (Olympia H.S./Olympia, Wash.), AJ Griffin (Archbishop Stepinac H.S./Ossining, N.Y.), Jaden Hardy (Coronado H.S./Henderson, Nev.), Zion Harmon (Marshall County H.S./Benton, Ky.), Chet Holmgren (Minnehaha Academy/Minneapolis, Minn.), Harrison Ingram (St. Mark's H.S./Dallas, Texas), Will Jeffress (McDowell H.S./Erie, Pa.), Bensley Joseph (Cushing Academy/Arlington, Mass.), Trevor Keels (Paul VI Catholic H.S., Va./Clinton, Md.), Khristian Lander (Francis Joseph Reitz School/Evansville, Ind.), Langston Love (Steele H.S./Cibolo, Texas), Jabari Smith Jr. (Sandy Creek H.S./Tyrone, Ga.) and Peyton Watson (Long Beach Poly H.S./Long Beach, Calif.).

Most athletes from the class of 2021 are eligible for the 2020 USA U18 National Team.

Representing the class of 2022 will be: Noah Batchelor (Glenelg County School/Frederick, Md.), Jaden Bradley (Cannon School/Concord, N.C.), Jameel Brown (Haverford H.S./Philadelphia, Pa.), Skyy Clark (Heritage Christian H.S./Los Angeles, Calif.), Zion Cruz (Hudson Catholic H.S./Trenton, N.J.), Eric Dailey Jr. (IMG Academy/Tampa, Fla.), Gradey Dick (Wichita Collegiate School/Wichita, Kan.), Jalen Duren (Roman Catholic H.S., Pa./New Castle, Del.), Gregg Glenn III (Calvary Christian Academy/Pompano Beach, Fla.), Camden Heide (Wayzata H.S./Wayzata, Minn.), DeMari Henderson (Sanford H.S./Sanford, Fla.), JaCari Henderson (Sanford H.S./Sanford, Fla.), Sterling "Scoota" Henderson (Kell H.S./Marietta, Ga.), Trejuan Holloman (Cretin Derham Hall H.S./South St. Paul, Minn.), Jalen Hood-Schifino (Combine Academy/Charlotte, N.C.), Jett Howard (University School/Miami, Fla.), Dillon Hunter (Westlake H.S./Atlanta, Ga.), Brandon Huntley-Hatfield (IMG Academy, Fla./Clarksville, Tenn.), Richard Isaacs Jr. (Wasatch Academy, Utah/Las Vegas, Nev.), Jaxon Kohler (Wasatch Academy/Mount Pleasant, Utah), Knasir "Dug" McDaniel (Paul VI Catholic H.S., Va./Washington, D.C.), Mark Mitchell Jr. (Bishop Meige H.S./Lansing, Kan.), Shy Odom (Sierra Canyon School, Calif./Roxbury, Mass.), Marquise "MJ” Rice (Durham Academy/Credemore, N.C.), Jarace Walker (IMG Academy, Fla./New Freedom, Pa.), Jalen Washington (West Side H.S./Gary, Ind.), Dariq Whitehead (Montverde Academy, Fla./Newark, N.J.), Justice Williams (Roman Catholic H.S./Philadelphia, Pa.) and Kijani Wright (Windward School/Los Angeles, Calf.).

2022 participants could be considered for the 2020 U18 team, while those born on or after Jan. 1, 2003 will be eligible for the 2020 USA U17 World Cup Team.

The athletes from the class of 2023 are: Courtney Anderson Jr. (Vallejo, Calif.), Omaha Biliew (Dowling Catholic H.S./West Des Moines, Iowa), Jaylen Curry (Vance H.S./Charlotte, N.C.), Chris Lockett Jr. (Newman H.S./New Orleans, La.) and DaJuan Wagner Jr. (Camden H.S./Camden, N.J.).

Athletes in the class of 2023 likely are eligible for the 2020 USA U17 World Cup Team, and possibly the 2021 USA U16 National Team (born on or after Jan. 1, 2005).

Among the athletes are 20 gold medalists and six USA Basketball rookies.

Taking part in their first USA Basketball camp will be: Anderson, Cleveland, Holmgren, Ingram, Kholer and Sharpe.

In 2019: Barnes, Cunningham, Green and Mobley helped USA Basketball to a gold medal at the FIBA U19 World Cup; Christie, Edwards, Glenn, Griffin, Hunter, Isaacs, Jeffress, Smith and Wright won gold at the FIBA Americas U16 Championship; and Askew, Burnett, Garcia, who was MVP of the event, and Morton earned gold at the FIBA 3x3 U18 World Cup.

Barnes, Green and Roach also own golds from the 2018 FIBA U17 World Cup and 2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship, while Green was the 2018 U17 MVP. Mobley helped the USA to gold at the 2018 FIBA U17 World Cup; and Harmon and Todd collected gold at the 2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship.

All  23 members of the class of 2020 rank on the ESPN 2020 100, including: No. 1 Mobley; No. 2 Cunningham; No. 3 Green; No. 7 Todd; No. 8 Greg Brown; No. 11 Barnes; No. 12 Christopher; No. 14 Kessler; No. 15 Roach; No. 16 Springer; No. 19 Burnett; No. 20 Sharpe; No. 24 Caleb Love; No. 25 Thompson; no. 26 Steward; No. 27 Miller; No. 29 Moody; No. 31 Abdur-Rahim; No. 33 Keon Johnson; No. 44 Garcia; No. 57 Lewis; No. 66 Morton; and no. 84 Ivey.

Twenty-three of the 25 participants from the class of 2021 are listed on the ESPN 2021 60, including: No. 2 Baldwin; No. 4 Holmgren; No 5 Hardy; No. 6 Smith; No. 7 Foster; No. 10 Griffin; No. 12 Askew; No. 13 Lander; No. 14 Bittle; No. 15 Christie; No. 16 Langston Love; No. 17 Chandler; No. 18 Edwards; No. 21 Kendall Brown; No. 23 Jeffress; no. 24 Harmon; No. 28 Ingram; No. 31 Furst; No. 32 Keels; No. 37 Grant; No. 39 Colbert; No. 49 Cleveland; and No. 52 Watson.

Fourteen from the class of 22 are featured on the ESPN 2022 25, including: No. 2 Duren; No. 5 Wright; No. 7 Whitehead; No. 8 Bradley; No. 10 Mitchell; No. 11 Walker; No. 13 Rice; No. 14 Hunter; No. 15 Washington; No. 17 Isaacs; No. 18 Glenn; No. 20 Cruz; No. 22 Hood-Schifino; and No. 23 Huntley-Hatfield.

As part of the Junior National Team parent education program launched last year, the minicamp will include two forums for the parents of Junior National Team athletes to help them support their child’s development on and off the court. The two forums will focus on leadership development and player health and will feature sessions led by NBA Player Development and guest speakers from the NBA and NCAA, including former USA Basketball National Team and NBA player Greg Oden, USA Junior National Team Director of Player Health and Sports Performance Ed Lacerte, Head Orthopedic Surgeon for the Minnesota Timberwolves and practicing physician at the Mayo Clinic Dr. Diane Dahm and Director of Sports Medicine at the NBA Dr. John DiFiori.

The USA Basketball Men’s Developmental National Team Committee is responsible for selecting athletes and coaches for the USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team program.


Related Tags:

Related Videos

Members of the 2021 USA Basketball Women's National Team gathered in San Antonio for a training camp March 30-April 2 ahead of the NCAA Final Four. These are some highlights from each day's post-practice media calls.

While the game will not be played, a 14-member roster was announced for the 2021 USA Nike Hoop Summit Team.

Dawn Staley, playing in her third Olympic Games, was elected by her peers - all U.S. team captains - to carry the flag and lead the U.S. delegation into the 2004 Opening Ceremony. She reflects back on her selection and what it meant to her.

USAB.com checks in with USA Junior National Team members Josh Christopher and Jeremy Roach.

Related Content

A USA Basketball Women in the Game Conference is set to take place on Friday, Sept. 24 at the Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino in Las Vegas.

Basketball coaches in the Dallas area will have the opportunity to sign up for a full day of professional development at the USA Basketball Coach Academy that will take place on Saturday, Sept. 25 at Bishop Lynch High School in Dallas, Texas.

The first four teams qualified for the 2022 Red Bull USA Basketball 3X Nationals by virtue of their top four finish at the 2021 Red Bull USA Basketball 3X East Regional on Sept. 12 in Boston.

Basketball coaches in the Boston area will have the opportunity to sign up for a full day of professional development at the first USA Basketball Coach Academy of 2021, which will take place on Saturday, Sept. 11 at the Noble and Greenough School in Dedham, Massachusetts.

In the semifinals of the 2021 FIBA 3x3 Women’s Series Montreal stop, the USA came up short, 17-15, against Austria on Sept. 4.

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?