menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch filter reset

Men's Teams

USA Men's Teams Schedule
Feb 20, 2020 7:00 PM est / ESPN+
USA - vs. Puerto Rico -
USA Men's AmeriCup Qualifying Team
2020-21 FIBA AmeriCup Qualifying
Feb 23, 2020 3:00 PM est / ESPN+
USA - vs. Puerto Rico -
USA Men's AmeriCup Qualifying Team
2020-21 FIBA AmeriCup Qualifying
Apr 10, 2020 10:00 PM est / ESPN
USA - vs. World -
USA Men's Junior National Team
2020 Nike Hoop Summit

Men's Shop

REPRESENT YOUR FAVORITE PLAYERS

Shop Now USA Basketball

Women's Teams

USA Women's Teams Schedule
Jan 27, 2020 7:00 PM est / ESPN2
USA - vs. University of Connecticut -
USA Women's National Team Tour
2020 USA Women's National Team
Feb 02, 2020 2:00 PM est / ESPN
USA - vs. University of Louisville -
USA Women's National Team Tour
2020 USA Women's National Team
Feb 06, 2020 2:00 PM est / ESPN+
USA - vs. Serbia -
2020 FIBA Olympic Qualfying Tournament
2020 USA Women's National Team

Women's Shop

GRAB YOUR OFFICIAL TEAM SHIRTS NOW

Shop Now USA Basketball

Youth Development

USA Basketball Youth Event Schedule
Mar 18, 2020 12:00 AM est
USA - vs. TBA -
USA 3x3 Women's Olympic Qualifying Team
FIBA 3x3 Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament
Jul 15, 2020 12:00 AM est
2020 U.S. Open Basketball Championships
Westfield, Indiana

Youth Shop

WEAR WHAT THE TEAM WEARS

Shop Now USA Basketball
USA MJNT

USA Men’s Junior National Team October 11-13 Minicamp Set to Open with 84 Athletes

  • Date:
    Oct 9, 2019

Roster

Featuring many of the nation’s top high school basketball athletes, the 2019 USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team Oct. 11-13 minicamp is set to kick off with 84 participants at the United States Olympic & Paralympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

Added to the October minicamp roster were five athletes from the high school class of 2021, including: KJ Adams (Westlake H.S./Austin, Texas), DaRon Holmes (Millennium H.S./Phoenix, Ariz.), Kaden Perry (Battle Ground H.S./Battle Ground, Wash.), Efton Reid (The Steward School/Richmond, Va.) and Hunter Sallis (Millard North H.S./Omaha, Neb.). Previously announced class of 2020 athletes Cade Cunningham (Montverde Academy, Fla./Arlington, Texas) and Walker Kessler (Woodward Academy/Newnan, Ga.), as well as AJ Griffin (Archbishop Stepinac H.S./Ossining, N.Y.) from the class of 2021, no longer are able to attend the minicamp.

In its 11th year, the October minicamp will feature 21 athletes from the high school class of 2020; 29 athletes from the high school class of 2021; 29 from the class of 2022; and five participants from the class of 2023.

Along with on-court activities, the USA Junior National Team members will receive educational programming focused on topics such as NCAA eligibility, health and safety issues and life skills development.

As part of the Junior National Team parent education program launched last year, the minicamp will include two forums for the parents of Junior National Team athletes to help them support their child’s development on and off the court. The two forums will focus on leadership development and player health and will feature sessions led by NBA Player Development and guest speakers from the NBA and NCAA, including former USA Basketball National Team and NBA player Greg Oden, USA Junior National Team Director of Player Health and Sports Performance Ed Lacerte, Head Orthopedic Surgeon for the Minnesota Timberwolves and practicing physician at the Mayo Clinic Dr. Diane Dahm and Director of Sports Medicine at the NBA Dr. John DiFiori.

The minicamp will be led by camp coaching advisor Don Showalter (USA Basketball Youth & Sport Development coach director), with Scott Fitch (Fairport H.S., N.Y.) and Sharman White (Pace Academy, Ga.) directing the 2020 and 2021 athletes and Mike Jones (DeMatha Catholic H.S., Md.) and Eric Flannery (St. Edward H.S., Ohio) guiding the 2022 and 2023 participants.

Also on hand will be court coaches Dom Amorosa (Strake Jesuit H.S, Texas), Phil Beckner (player development coach), Rob Brost (Bolingbrook H.S, Ill.), Jeff Culver (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs), Steve Dagostino (Dags Basketball), Aaron Gray (former NBA athlete), Matt Griffin (Roman Catholic H.S., Pa.), Nick LoGalbo (Lane Technical College Prep H.S., Ill.), Joe Mantegna (Blair Academy, N.J.), Chet Mason (Brush H.S., Ohio), Andy Partee (Colorado College), Steve Turner (Gonzaga College H.S., D.C.), and Chad Yates (Loyola H.S., Calif.).

Among the athletes are 18 gold medalists and 11 USA Basketball first-time attendees.

Taking part in their first USA Basketball camp will be: Adams, Courtney Anderson Jr. (Vallejo, Calif.), Matthew Cleveland (Pace Academy/Milton, Ga.), Holmes, Chet Holmgren (Minnehaha Academy/Minneapolis, Minn.), Harrison Ingram (St. Mark's H.S./Dallas, Texas), Jaxon Kohler (Wasatch Academy/Mount Pleasant, Utah), Perry, Reid, Day'Ron Sharpe (Montverde Academy, Fla./Greenville, N.C.) and Sallis.

            All 21 members of the class of 2020 rank on the ESPN 2020 100, including: No. 1 Evan Mobley (Rancho Christian H.S./Temecula, Calif.); No. 3 Jalen Green (Prolific Prep/Fresno, Calif.); No. 7 Isaiah Todd (Trinity Academy/Raleigh, N.C.); No. 8 Greg Brown III (Vandergrift H.S./Austin, Texas); No. 11 Scottie Barnes (Montverde Academy/West Palm Beach, Fla.); No. 12 Joshua Christopher (Mayfair H.S./Lakewood, Calif.); No. 15 Jeremy Roach (Paul VI Catholic H.S./Leesburg, Va.); No. 16 Jaden Springer (IMG Academy, Fla./Charlotte, N.C.); No. 19 Nimari Burnett (Prolific Prep, Calif./Chicago, Ill.); No. 20 Sharpe; No. 24 Caleb Love (Christian Brothers College H.S./St. Louis, Mo.); No. 25 Bryce Thompson (Booker T. Washington H.S./Tulsa, Okla.); No. 26 DJ Steward (Whitney Young H.S./Chicago, Ill.); No. 27 Adam Miller (Morgan Park H.S./Chicago, Ill.); No. 29 Moses Moody (Montverde Academy, Fla./Little Rock, Ark.); No. 31 Jabri Abdur-Rahim (Blair Academy/Short Hills, N.J.); No. 33 Christopher "Keon" Johnson (The Webb School/Bell Buckle, Tenn.); No. 44 Dawson Garcia (Prior Lake H.S./Prior Lake, Minn.); No. 57 Justin Lewis (Polytech H.S./Baltimore, Md.); No. 66 Ethan Morton (Butler H.S./Butler, Pa.); and no. 84 Jaden Ivey (La Lumiere School/Mishawaka, Ind.).

Twenty-four of the 29 participants from the class of 2021 are listed on the ESPN 2021 60, including: No. 2 Patrick Baldwin Jr. (Hamilton H.S/Sussex, Wis.); No. 4 Holmgren; No 5 Jaden Hardy (Coronado H.S./Henderson, Nev.); No. 6 Jabari Smith Jr. (Sandy Creek H.S./Tyrone, Ga.); No. 7 Michael Foster (Hillcrest Prep, Ariz./Milwaukee, Wis.); No. 12 Devin Askew (Mater Dei H.S./Santa Ana, Calif.); No. 13 Khristian Lander (Francis Joseph Reitz School/Evansville, Ind.); No. 14 Nathan Bittle (Crater H.S./Central Point, Ore.); No. 15 Max Christie (Rolling Meadows H.S./Arlington Heights, Ill.); No. 16 Langston Love (Steele H.S./Cibolo, Texas); No. 17 Kennedy Chandler (Briarcrest Christian H.S./Memphis, Tenn.); No. 18 Keon Edwards (Hillcrest H.S., N.Y./Pasadena, Texas); No. 19 Reid; No. 21 Kendall Brown (Sunrise Christian Academy/Cottage Grove, Minn.); No. 23 Will Jeffress (McDowell H.S./Erie, Pa.); No. 24 Zion Harmon (Marshall County H.S./Benton, Ky.);  No. 27 Adams; No. 28 Ingram; No. 31 Caleb Furst (Blackhawk Christian School/Fort Wayne, Ind.); No. 32 Trevor Keels (Paul VI Catholic H.S., Va./Clinton, Md.); No. 37 Jackson Grant (Olympia H.S./Olympia, Wash.); No. 39 Jerrell Colbert (Texas Christian School/Houston, Texas); No. 49 Cleveland; and No. 52 Peyton Watson (Long Beach Poly H.S./Long Beach, Calif.).

Rounding out the class of 2021 are Jaylen Blakes (Blair Academy/Somerset, N.J.), Holmes, Bensley Joseph (Cushing Academy/Arlington, Mass.), Perry and Sallis.

Fourteen of the 29 participants from the class of 2022 are featured on the ESPN 2022 25, including: No. 2 Jalen Duren (Roman Catholic H.S., Pa./New Castle, Del.); No. 5 Kijani Wright (Windward School/Los Angeles, Calf.); No. 7 Dariq Whitehead (Montverde Academy, Fla./Newark, N.J.); No. 8 Jaden Bradley (Cannon School/Concord, N.C.); No. 10 Mark Mitchell Jr. (Bishop Meige H.S./Lansing, Kan.); No. 11 Jarace Walker (IMG Academy, Fla./New Freedom, Pa.); No. 13 Marquise "MJ” Rice (Durham Academy/Credemore, N.C.); No. 14 Dillon Hunter (Westlake H.S./Atlanta, Ga.); No. 15 Jalen Washington (West Side H.S./Gary, Ind.); No. 17 Richard Isaacs Jr. (Wasatch Academy, Utah/Las Vegas, Nev.); No. 18 Gregg Glenn III (Calvary Christian Academy/Pompano Beach, Fla.); No. 20 Zion Cruz (Hudson Catholic H.S./Trenton, N.J.); No. 22 Jalen Hood-Schifino (Combine Academy/Charlotte, N.C.); and No. 23 Brandon Huntley-Hatfield (IMG Academy, Fla./Clarksville, Tenn.).

Rounding out the athletes from the class of 2022 are: Noah Batchelor (Glenelg County School/Frederick, Md.), Jameel Brown (Haverford H.S./Philadelphia, Pa.), Skyy Clark (Heritage Christian H.S./Los Angeles, Calif.), Eric Dailey Jr. (IMG Academy/Tampa, Fla.), Gradey Dick (Wichita Collegiate School/Wichita, Kan.), Camden Heide (Wayzata H.S./Wayzata, Minn.), DeMari Henderson (Sanford H.S./Sanford, Fla.), JaCari Henderson (Sanford H.S./Sanford, Fla.), Sterling "Scoota" Henderson (Kell H.S./Marietta, Ga.), Trejuan Holloman (Cretin Derham Hall H.S./South St. Paul, Minn.), Jett Howard (University School/Miami, Fla.), Kohler, Knasir "Dug" McDaniel (Paul VI Catholic H.S., Va./Washington, D.C.), Shy Odom (Sierra Canyon School, Calif./Roxbury, Mass.) and Justice Williams (Roman Catholic H.S./Philadelphia, Pa.).

The athletes from the class of 2023 are Anderson, Omaha Biliew (Dowling Catholic H.S./West Des Moines, Iowa), Jaylen Curry (Vance H.S./Charlotte, N.C.), Chris Lockett Jr. (Newman H.S./New Orleans, La.) and DaJuan Wagner Jr. (Camden H.S./Camden, N.J.).

The USA Basketball Men’s Developmental National Team Committee is responsible for selecting athletes and coaches for the USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team program.

Related Videos

The USA Basketball U.S. Open Basketball Championships will return to Indiana from July 15-19.

The votes are in, and the 2010-2019 USA Basketball Women’s All-Decade Team is decided. We are excited to bring you Sue Bird at point guard, Diana Taurasi at shooting guard, Maya Moore at small forward, Elena Delle Donne at forward and Sylvia Fowles at center.

The votes are in, and the 2010-2019 USA Basketball Men’s All-Decade Team is decided. You selected Kyrie Irving at point guard, Kobe Bryant at shooting guard, Kevin Durant at small forward, Carmelo Anthony at forward and Anthony Davis at center.

Related Content

The USA Basketball U.S. Open Basketball Championships will return to Indiana from July 15-19.

The U.S. Open Basketball Championships will return in 2020 from July 15-19 in Indiana.

Three athletes have been added to the USA National Team rosters for at least a portion of the two collegiate exhibitions and three FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament contests.

Learn some of the dos and don'ts regarding young athletes and strength training.

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?