menu close twitter facebook snapchat instagram youtube article basketball gallery graph left-arrow right-arrow search star trophy video net clipboard shield-check shield-star stopwatch filter reset
2019 FIBA Pre-Olympic Qualifying Tournaments

Pre-Olympic Qualifying Tournament Groups

Group A (Americas) W-L
Puerto Rico flag Puerto Rico 1-0
Canada flag Canada 0-0
Cuba flag Cuba 0-0
Dominican Rep. flag Dominican Rep. 0-1
Group B (Americas) W-L
Colombia flag Colombia 1-0
USA flag USA 1-0
Argentina flag Argentina 0-1
Brazil flag Brazil 0-1
Group C (Asia) W-L
New Zealand flag New Zealand 1-0
South Korea flag South Korea 1-0
China flag China 0-1
Philippines flag Philippines 0-1
Group D (Asia) W-L
Australia flag Australia 1-0
Japan flag Japan 1-0
India flag India 0-1
Taiwan flag Taiwan 0-1
Group E (Africa) W-L
Nigeria flag Nigeria 1-0
Mozambique flag Mozambique 0-0
Dem. Rep. of Congo flag Dem. Rep. of Congo 0-1
Group F (Africa) W-L
Senegal flag Senegal 1-0
Angola flag Angola 0-1
Mali flag Mali 0-0

NOTE: A total of four teams will advance to the FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament from the Americas, including the USA, and Asia/Oceania, including Japan, and two teams will advance from Africa. The six teams from Europe already qualified for the 2020 OQT are: France, Spain, Serbia, Great Britain, Belgium, Sweden.

Thursday, November 14, 2019

First Round

Group A
Dominican Rep. flag DOM 58
Puerto Rico flag PUR 108
7:00 PM EST
@Edmonton, CAN
Canada flag CAN
Cuba flag CUB
9:30 PM EST
@Edmonton, CAN
Group B
Brazil flag BRA 61
USA flag USA 76
4:30 PM EST
Final
@Bahía Blanca, ARG
Colombia flag COL 67
Argentina flag ARG 63
7:00 PM EST
Final
@Bahía Blanca, ARG
Group C
South Korea flag KOR 81
China flag CHN 80
12:30 AM EST
@New Zealand
New Zealand flag NZL 111
Philippines flag PHI 54
1:30 AM EST
Final
@New Zealand
Group D
Australia flag AUS 84
Taiwan flag TPE 51
4:00 AM EST
Final
@Malaysia
Japan flag JPN 120
India flag IND 29
7:00 AM EST
Final
@Malaysia
Group E
Nigeria flag NGR 20
Dem. Rep. of Congo flag COD 0
9:30 AM EST
Final
@Mozambique (forfeit)
Group F
Senegal flag SEN 75
Angola flag ANG 71
12:00 PM EST
Final
@Mozambique

Friday, November 15, 2019

First Round

Group C
Philippines flag PHI
South Korea flag KOR
9:00 PM EST
@New Zealand
China flag CHN
New Zealand flag NZL
11:30 PM EST
@New Zealand
Group E
Dem. Rep. of Congo flag COD
Mozambique flag MOZ
12:00 PM EST
@Mozambique
Group F
Angola flag ANG
Mali flag MLI
9:30 AM EST
@Mozambique

Saturday, November 16, 2019

First Round

Group A
Cuba flag CUB
Dominican Rep. flag DOM
4:30 PM EST
@Edmonton, CAN
Puerto Rico flag PUR
Canada flag CAN
7:00 PM EST
@Edmonton, CAN
Group B
Colombia flag COL
Brazil flag BRA
4:30 PM EST
@Bahía Blanca, ARG
USA flag USA
Argentina flag ARG
7:00 PM EST
@Bahía Blanca, ARG
Group C
Philippines flag PHI
China flag CHN
9:00 PM EST
@New Zealand
South Korea flag KOR
New Zealand flag NZL
11:30 PM EST
@New Zealand
Group D
India flag IND
Australia flag AUS
4:00 AM EST
@Malaysia
Taiwan flag TPE
Japan flag JPN
7:00 AM EST
@Malaysia
Group E
Mozambique flag MOZ
Nigeria flag NGR
12:00 PM EST
@Mozambique
Group F
Mali flag MLI
Senegal flag SEN
9:30 AM EST
@Mozambique

Sunday, November 17, 2019

First Round

Group A
Cuba flag CUB
Puerto Rico flag PUR
3:30 PM EST
@Edmonton, CAN
Dominican Rep. flag DOM
Canada flag CAN
6:00 PM EST
@Edmonton, CAN
Group B
USA flag USA
Colombia flag COL
4:30 PM EST
@Bahía Blanca, ARG
Argentina flag ARG
Brazil flag BRA
7:00 PM EST
@Bahía Blanca, ARG
Group D
Taiwan flag TPE
Indonesia flag INA
2:00 AM EST
@Malaysia
Japan flag JPN
Australia flag AUS
5:00 AM EST
@Malaysia

Sunday, November 17, 2019

Semifinals

E1
F2
Time TBD
@Mozambique (Winner advances to the 2020 OQT)
F1
E2
Time TBD
@Mozambique (Winner advances to the 2020 OQT)

Coach Licensing & Organization Accreditation Login



Forgot Password?